Diesel Hauled Railtour Archive 2008

[Jan|Feb|Mar|Apr|May|Jun|July|Aug|Sep|Oct|Nov|Dec]

[Back]

January
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 5th Edinburgh & the Royal Yacht Britannia
(Northern Belle)
Crewe Edinburgh
67029
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Crewe
Saturday 12th Edinburgh & the Royal Yacht Britannia
(Northern Belle)
Leeds Edinburgh
67029+67014 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Leeds
Saturday 12th The Dinner
(Round Trip)
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
67006
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Wednesday 16th Bath Excursion
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Bath Spa
67023
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Bath Spa London Victoria
Friday 18th Lunch Excursion
(Round Trip)
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Saturday 19th The Preston Docker London Euston Preston Docks
67029
EWS
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Preston Docks Preston
37401+67029 (T&T)
Preston Morecambe
67029+37401 (T&T)
Morecambe Heysham
37401+67029 (T&T)
Heysham Morecambe
67029+37401 (T&T)
Morecambe Carnforth UDGL
37401+67029 (T&T)
Carnforth UDGL Preston
67029+37401 (T&T)
Preston London Euston
67029
Wednesday 23rd FOOTEX London Euston Liverpool Lime Street
67029+67024 (T&T)
EWS
Chelsea FC
Liverpool Lime Street London Paddington
Saturday 26th FOOTEX London Euston Wigan North Western
67005+67006 (T&T)
EWS
Chelsea FC
Wigan North Western London Euston
February
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 2nd *revised itinerary*
The Buffer Puffer 6.0
London Bridge London Charing Cross
37401+37422 (T&T)
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
London Charing Cross London Cannon Street
London Cannon Street London Blakfriars
London Blakfriars Uckfield
Uckfield East Grinstead
East Grinstead London Bridge
London Bridge London Victoria
London Victoria London Cannon Street
London Cannon Street London Blackfriars
London Blackfriars Gordon Hill Bay Platform
Gordon Hill Bay Platform London King's Cross
Saturday 2nd   Manchester Piccadilly Reading
57601+47826 (T&T)
 
WCRC
Reading Manchester Piccadilly
Friday 8th Lunch Excursion
(Round Trip)
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Saturday 9th Oozlum Bird Number Two - Inter City Merrymaker London Victoria Alresford
73209+73206
DRS
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Alresford London Waterloo
Saturday 9th The Cumbrian Coast Express Leeds Preston
67012
(Steam 71000 Preston-Barrow-Carlisle-Shap-Preston)
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Preston Leeds
Saturday 9th RUGEX 1 London Paddington Cardiff Central
67024+67029 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cardiff Central London Paddington
Saturday 9th RUGEX 2 Westbury Cardiff Central
67005+67006 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cardiff Central Westbury
Saturday 9th RUGEX 3 Swansea Newport
67002+67028 (T&T)
EWS
Arriva Trains Wales
Cardiff Central Swansea
Cardiff Central Swansea
Saturday 9th FOOTEX London King's Cross Middlesbrough
67016+67017 (T&T)
EWS
Thomas Cook Sport
Middlesbrough London King's Cross
Tuesday 12th Inaugural Run
(Stobart Pullman)
London Victoria Fareham
47802+47712 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Fareham London Euston
Wednesday 13th Bath Excursion
(VSOE British Pullman)
Westbury Bath Spa
67012
(Steam 35028 London Victoria-Westbury-London Victoria)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Bath Spa Westbury
Thursday 14th Valentine's Day Lunch
(Round Trip)
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Thursday 14th Valentine's Day Dinner
(Round Trip)
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Thursday 14th Valentines Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Harrogate Leeds
67028
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Thursday 14th Valentines Dinner
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Chester Manchester Victoria
67028
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Manchester Victoria Chester
Thursday 14th A Chocolate Paradise on St Valentines Day
(Stobart Pullman)
Finsbury Park Bournville
47712+47802 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Bournville Finsbury Park
Saturday 16th The Irish Mail Ealing Broadway Holyhead
D1015
EWS
Pathfinder Tours/DTG/ITG
Holyhead Ealing Broadway
Saturday 16th Edinburgh & the Royal Yacht Britannia
(Northern Belle)
Birmingham International Edinburgh
67028
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Birmingham International
Saturday 16th The Valentines Express Doncaster Portsmouth Harbour
47804+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Portsmouth Harbour Doncaster
Friday 22nd Musical Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Coventry Northampton
67002
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 23rd The Deltic Pioneer Liverpool Lime Street Edinburgh
55022+47787 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Edinburgh Liverpool Lime Street
Saturday 23rd The Settle & Carlisle Winter Wonderland
(Stobart Pullman)
London King's Cross Carlisle
47712+47802 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Carlisle London King's Cross
Saturday 23rd The Pennine Limited Hereford Hellifield
47804+47826
(Steam 6201 Hellified-Settle-Carlisle-Shap-Carnforth)
WCRC
Past-Time Rail
Carnforth Hereford
Saturday 23rd RUGEX 1 London Paddington Cardiff Central
67012+67026 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cardiff Central London Paddington
Saturday 23rd RUGEX 2 Westbury Cardiff Central
67006+67019 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cardiff Central Swansea
Cardiff Central Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 23rd RUGEX 3 Swansea Newport
67002+67017 (T&T)
EWS
Arriva Trains Wales
Cardiff Central Swansea
Cardiff Central Swansea
Thursday 28th The Central Wales Winter Wonderland
(Stobart Pullman)
London Paddington Shrewsbury
47712+47501 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Shrewsbury London Paddington
March
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 1st The Talisman London King's Cross Peterborough
47787+57601
(Steam 60019 Peterborough-Newcastle-York)
WCRC
The A1 Steam Locomotive Trust
York London King's Cross
Saturday 1st Les Ross's Day Tripper Birmingham New Street Liverpool Lime Street
86259+47773 (T&T)
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Liverpool Lime Street Preston
47773+86259 (T&T)
Preston Crewe
86259+47773 (T&T)
Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
47773+86259 (T&T)
Liverpool Lime Street Birmingham New Street
86259+47773 (T&T)
Saturday 1st The Thomas Hardy Circular Tour
(Stobart Pullman)
Northampton Weymouth
47802+47712 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Weymouth Northampton
Saturday 1st The Cheshireman Mill Hill Broadway Leicester
67001
(Steam 71000 Leicester-Chester-Toton)
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Toton Centre Mill Hill Broadway
Saturday 1st Port of Seaham Pioneer Birmingham New Street Low Fell
66066
EWS
Branch Line Society
Low Fell Seaham Harbour
66066+66059 (T&T)
Seaham Harbour Polka Sdgs.
66066+66059 (T&T)
Polka Sdgs. Leicester
66066
Saturday 1st London Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Manchester Victoria Kensington Olympia
67002+67029 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Manchester Victoria
Saturday 1st The Minster Mother's Day Out Rose Grove Carnforth UDGL
47804+47826 (T&T)
(Steam 48151 Carnforth-York-Carnforth)
WCRC
Kingfisher Railtours
Carnforth UDGL Rose Grove
Sunday 2nd Mother's Day Lunch
(Northern Belle)
(Round Trip)
Crewe Crewe
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Sunday 2nd Mother's Day Lunch
(Round Trip)
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
67005+67006 (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Sunday 2nd Valentine's Day Tea
(Round Trip)
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
67005+67006 (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Wednesday 5th Cambridge & Ely
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Cambridge
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Ely London Victoria
Thursday 6th York
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria York
67001
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
York London Victoria
Friday 7th Brighton Murder Mystery
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Hove
67019
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Hove London Victoria
Saturday 8th The Buffer Puffer 6.1 London Cannon Street London Charing Cross
37401+37405 (T&T)
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
London Charing Cross Uckfield
Uckfield Oxted
Oxted East Grinstead
East Grinstead London Bridge
London Bridge London Victoria
London Victoria London Charing Cross
London Charing Cross London Cannon Street
London Cannon Street London Blakfriars
London Blakfriars Gordon Hill
Gordon Hill London King's Cross
Saturday 8th The Cumbrian Coast Explorer Birmingham International Carlisle
37667+37688
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Carlisle Birmingham International
Saturday 8th The Esk Valley Scotsman Whitby Perth
47826+47787 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Perth Whitby
Tuesday 11th Cheltenham Races Relief Train London Paddington Cheltenham Spa
67021+67027 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cheltenham London Paddington
Tuesday 11th Cheltenham Races Relief Train London Euston Cheltenham Spa
67006+67005 (T&T)
EWS
Gloucester London Euston
Wednesday 12th Bath Spa
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Bath Spa
67001
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Bath Spa London Victoria
Thursday 13th Manchester and the Pennines
(Stobart Pullman)
London King's Cross Manchester Victoria
47802+47712 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Manchester Victoria London King's Cross
Thursday 13th Hever Castle & Leeds Castle
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Folkestone Harbour
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Folkestone Harbour London Victoria
Thursday 13th Cheltenham Races Relief Train London Paddington Cheltenham Spa
67021+67027 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cheltenham Spa London Paddington
Thursday 13th Cheltenham Races Relief Train London Euston Cheltenham Spa
67005+67006 (T&T)
EWS
 
Gloucester London Euston
Friday 14th Lunch
(VSOE British Pullman)
(Round Trip)
London Victoria London Victoria
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Friday 14th Cheltenham Races Relief Train London Paddington Cheltenham Spa
67021+67027 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cheltenham Spa London Paddington
Friday 14th Cheltenham Races Relief Train London Euston Cheltenham Spa
67005+67006 (T&T)
EWS
 
Gloucester London Euston
Friday 14th Cheltenham Races (Northern Belle) London Victoria Cheltenham Spa
67016+67026 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Gloucester London Victoria
Saturday 15th The Choppington Changer London King's Cross Doncaster R.M.T.
92022
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Doncaster R.M.T. Newcastle
56303
Newcastle York
66423+56303
York Doncaster R.M.T.
60048
Doncaster R.M.T. London King's Cross
92029
Saturday 15th Stratford-upon-Avon
(Stobart Pullman)
Letchworth Garden City Stratford-upon-Avon
47802+47712 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Stratford-upon-Avon Letchworth Garden City
Saturday 15th The Heart of Midlothian Leeds Edinburgh
67024
(Steam 60009 Edinburgh-York)
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
York Leeds
Saturday 15th The City of Bath Barrow-in-Furness Bath Spa
47826+47787 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Bath Spa Barrow-in-Furness
Saturday 15th RUGEX 1 Westbury Cardiff Central
67001+67019 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cardiff Central Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 15th RUGEX 2 London Paddington Cardiff Central
67021+67027 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cardiff Central London Paddington
Saturday 15th RUGEX 3 London Paddington Cardiff Central
67005+67006 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cardiff Central Swansea
Saturday 15th RUGEX 4 Swansea Newport
67017+67020 (T&T)
EWS
Arriva Trains Wales
Cardiff Central Swansea
Cardiff Central Swansea
Sunday 16th Sunday Brunch
(VSOE British Pullman)
(Round Trip)
London Victoria Paddock Wood
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Paddock Wood London Victoria
Sunday 16th Sunday Afternoon Tea
(VSOE British Pullman)
(Round Trip)
London Victoria Paddock Wood
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Paddock Wood London Victoria
Friday 21st The Easter West Highlander (Day 1)
(Stobart Pullman)
London King's Cross Edinburgh
47802+47501
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Edinburgh Dumbarton Central
Saturday 22nd The Yorkshireman Mill Hill Broadway Leicester
67020
(Steam 6233 Leicester-York-Leicester)
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Leicester Mill Hill Broadway
Saturday 22nd The Easter West Highlander (Day 2)
(Stobart Pullman)
Dumbarton Central Oban
37069+37423
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Oban Dumbarton Central
37423+37069
Saturday 22nd Historic Chester
(Northern Belle)
Cardiff Central Chester
67029
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chester Cardiff Central
Saturday 22nd RUGEX 1 London Paddington Cardiff Central
67005+67006 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cardiff Central London Paddington
Saturday 22nd RUGEX 2 London Paddington Cardiff Central
67025+67026 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Cardiff Central London Paddington
Sunday 23rd The Easter West Highlander (Day 3)
(Stobart Pullman)
Barrhead Ayr
47802+47501 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Ayr Dumbarton Central
Monday 24th The Easter West Highlander (Day 4)
(Stobart Pullman)
Dumbarton Central Carstairs
47802+47501 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Carstairs London King's Cross
Monday 24th Shuttle Service Bristol Temple Meads Chippenham
67016+67021 (T&T)
EWS
First Great Western
Chippenham Bristol Temple Meads
Thursday 27th Leeds Castle, Lunch & Tea via Folkestone
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Folkestone Harbour
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Folkestone Harbour London Victoria
Friday 28th Lunch
(VSOE British Pullman)
(Round Trip)
London Victoria London Victoria
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Saturday 29th The Heart of Wales Explorer Cardiff Central Llandrindod Wells
55022
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Llandrindod Wells Crewe
Saturday 29th The Dartmouth Express Birmingham International Stoke Gifford DGL
67021
(Steam 6201 Stoke Gifford-Kingswear-Bristol Temple Meads)
EWS
The Railway Touring Company/Pathfinder Tours
Bristol Temple Meads Birmingham International
April
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Thursday 3rd Hever Castle
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Folkestone West
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Folkestone West London Victoria
Saturday 5th The Severn Valley Sunrise Stevenage Kidderminster
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Kidderminster Stevenage
Saturday 5th The Pennine Fellsman Wolverhampton York
37401+37405
EWS
Compass Tours
York York
York Wolverhampton
Saturday 5th The Royal Duchy London Paddington Penzance
D1015
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Penzance London Paddington
Saturday 5th The Severn Valley Railway & Black Country Museum
(Stobart Pullman)
Kensington Olympia Kidderminster
2 x 47 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Kidderminster Kensington Olympia
Saturday 5th The Canterbury Tales 1 Sheffield Canterbury West
47804+47787 (T&T)
WCRC
Green Express Railtours
Canterbury West Sheffield
Saturday 5th The Golden Arrow Derby Willesden
67024
(Steam 34067 Willesden-Folkestone Harbour-Willesden)
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Willesden Derby
Saturday 5th The Grand National
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Edge Hill
67017+67025 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Edge Hill London Victoria
Saturday 12th The Pompey Vectis Explorer Birmingham Moor Street Portsmouth Harbour
47773+37248 (T&T)
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Portsmouth Harbour Birmingham Moor Street
Saturday 12th The East Anglian Birmingham New Street Lowestoft
40145
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Lowestoft Worcester
Worcester Didcot Parkway
66137
Saturday 12th The Black Country Rambler
(Blue Pullman)
Norwich Kidderminster
47787+47826
WCRC
NENTA Traintours
Kidderminster Norwich
Saturday 12th The Heart of Wales Explorer Blackburn Cardiff Central
37401+37417
EWS
Compass Tours
Cardiff Central Blackburn
Saturday 12th The Canterbury Tales 2 Rochdale Canterbury West
47851+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Green Express Railtours
Canterbury West Rochdale
Saturday 12th The Golden Arrow Taunton Willesden
67006
(Steam 34067 Willesden-Folkestone Harbour-Willesden)
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Willesden Taunton
Saturday 12th Edinburgh & the Royal Yacht Britannia
(Northern Belle)
Liverpool Lime Street Edinburgh
67003+67021 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Liverpool Lime Street
Wednesday 16th Bath & Bristol Excursion
(VSOE British Pullman)
Westbury Bristol Temple Meads
67 (EWS)
(Steam 35028 London Victoria-Westbury-London Victoria)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Bristol Temple Meads Westbury
Friday 18th The Welsh Dragon Crewe Shrewsbury
67 (EWS)
(Steam 48151 Shrewsbury-Llandrindod-Newport)
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Newport Crewe
Friday 18th The Royal Scotsman Edinburgh Keith
47 (WCRC)
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Friday 18th Southampton Excursion
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Southampton East Docks
67005+67006 (Top & Tail)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Southampton East Docks London Victoria
Saturday 19th The North Wales Coast Express Bristol Temple Meads Crewe
47805+47843 (T&T)
(Steam 6201 Crewe-Holyhead-Crewe)
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Crewe Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 19th The Central Wales Explorer Leicester Crewe
67 (EWS)
(Steam 76079+45407 Crewe-Llandrindod-Newport)
 
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Newport Leicester
Saturday 19th The Severn Valley Phoenix Kensington Olympia Swindon
67024
(Steam 60019 Swindon-Kidderminster-Oxford)
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Oxford Kensington Olympia
Saturday 19th The Dorset Coast Express Hooton Poole
67014+67015 (T&T)
EWS
Chester Model Railway Club & Ffestiniog Railway Dee & Mersey Group
Poole Hooton
Saturday 19th The Wey-farer Crewe Weymouth
20307+20310 + 57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Weymouth Crewe
Saturday 19th The Forth & Tay Bridges Venturer Skipton Dundee
47760+47787 (T&T)
WCRC
Green Express Railtours
Dundee Skipton
Monday 21st The Royal Scotsman Edinburgh Keith
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Tuesday 22nd The Royal Scotsman Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Wednesday 23rd The Royal Scotsman Kyle of Lochalsh Carrbridge
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Carrbridge Boat of Garten
Thursday 24th The Royal Scotsman Boat of Garten Kingussie
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Kingussie Dundee
Friday 25th The Royal Scotsman Dundee Edinburgh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Saturday 26th The Grays Church Elegy Crewe Temple Mills Loop
37417+37401
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Temple Mills Loop London Fenchurch Street
37401+37417 (T&T)
London Fenchurch Street Thames Haven Sdgs.
Thames Haven Sdgs. Crewe
37417+37401 (EWS)
Saturday 26th The Welsh Dragon Lincoln Crewe
47760+57601 (T&T)
(Steam 6233 Crewe-Holyhead-Crewe)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Lincoln
Saturday 26th The Heart of Wales Manchester Victoria Margam Moors DGL
67 (EWS)
(Steam 76079+45407 Margam Moors DGL-Llandrindod-Manchester Victoria)
 
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Saturday 26th The Harrogate Spring Flower Show
(Stobart Pullman)
London King's Cross Harrogate
47712+47802 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Harrogate London King's Cross
Saturday 26th VSOE British Pullman Foxhall Junc. Oxford
67 (EWS)
(Steam 35028 London Victoria-Foxhall Junc., Oxford-London Victoria)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Saturday 26th Grand Settle & Carlisle Circular Tour London King's Cross Carlisle
67019+67029 (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Carlisle London King's Cross
Monday 28th The Royal Scotsman Edinburgh Keith
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Tuesday 29th The Royal Scotsman Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Wednesday 30th The Royal Scotsman Kyle of Lochalsh Carrbridge
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Carrbridge Boat of Garten
Wednesday 30th Bristol Excursion
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Bristol Temple Meads
67 (EWS)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Bristol Temple Meads London Victoria
May
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Thursday 1st The Royal Scotsman Boat of Garten Kingussie
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Kingussie Dundee
Thursday 1st Chartwell
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Folkestone
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Folkestone London Victoria
Friday 2nd The Royal Scotsman Dundee Edinburgh
47 (WCRC)
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Saturday 3rd The Cumbrian Explorer Birmingham New Street Carlisle
86259+47773 (T&T)
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Carlisle Birmingham New Street
Saturday 3rd The Western Scot Tame Bridge Parkway Edinburgh
D1015
EWS
Pathfinder Tours/DTG
Edinburgh Tame Bridge Parkway
Saturday 3rd The Southern Irishman Birmingham Newport
67020
(Steam 71000 Newport-Fishguard-Newport)
 
EWS
The Railway Touring Company/Pathfinder Tours
Newport Birmingham
Saturday 3rd The Yorkshire Express - RUGEX Leeds Cardiff Central
TBA
TBA
RuggerExpress.com
Cardiff Central Leeds
Saturday 3rd The Spalding Flower Festival
(Stobart Pullman)
Reading Spalding
47501+47802 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Spalding Reading
Saturday 3rd Loch Lomond & The Trossachs
(Northern Belle)
Manchester Helensburgh Upper
67015+67025 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Helensburgh Upper Manchester
Sunday 4th The Devonian London Paddington Bristol Temple Meads
67006
(Steam 71000 Bristol TM-Plymouth-Bristol TM)
 
EWS
The Railway Touring Company /Pathfinder Tours
Bristol Temple Meads London Paddington
Sunday 4th The Humberside Special Direct - RUGEX Hull Cardiff Central
TBA
TBA
RuggerExpress.com
Cardiff Central Hull
Monday 5th The Settle & Carlisle Experience Swindon Carlisle
37401+37417
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Carlisle Swindon
Monday 5th The Cambrian Coast Explorer Barrow-in-Furness Aberystwyth
40145
 
EWS
Compass Tours
Aberystwyth Barrow-in-Furness
Monday 5th The Argyll Invader Newcastle Oban
37248+37688
 
WCRC
North East Railtours
Oban Newcastle
Monday 5th The Pembroke Coast Express Carmarthen Milford Haven
67 (EWS)
(Steam 71000 Bristol TM-Milford Haven-Bristol TM)
 
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Monday 5th The Royal Scotsman Edinburgh Keith
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Tuesday 6th The Royal Scotsman Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Wednesday 7th The Royal Scotsman Kyle of Lochalsh Carrbridge
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Carrbridge Boat of Garten
Wednesday 7th Windermere & the Lakes
(Northern Belle)
Peterborough Oxenholme
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Oxenholme Peterborough
Thursday 8th The Royal Scotsman Boat of Garten Kingussie
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Kingussie Dundee
Friday 9th The Royal Scotsman Dundee Edinburgh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Edinburgh Spean Bridge
Friday 9th The Grand Scottish Railtour (Day 1) Poole Aviemore
67 (EWS)
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Saturday 10th The Royal Scotsman Spean Bridge Fort William
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Fort William Bridge of Orchy
Saturday 10th Purbeck & Weymouth Explorer Birmingham Moor Street Weymouth
47773+50049 (T&T)
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Weymouth Birmingham Moor Street
Saturday 10th The Fylde Coast Express Sheffield Crewe
47826+57601 (T&T)
(Steam 6233 Crewe-Blackpool-Crewe)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Sheffield
Saturday 10th The Shires Lincs Ealing Broadway Cleethorpes
67001+67003 (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Cleethorpes Ealing Broadway
Saturday 10th The Torbay Explorer Sheffield Kingswear
67 (EWS)
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Kingswear Sheffield
Saturday 10th The Somerset Coast Express Altrincham Minehead
67029
EWS
Mid-Cheshire Rail Users' Association
Minehead Altrincham
Saturday 10th High Peaks, Chatsworth House & Crich Tramway
(Stobart Pullman)
London King's Cross Chesterfield
47802+47712 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Chesterfield London King's Cross
Saturday 10th The East Coast Explorer Newcastle Middlesbrough
47760 + (T&T with steam 62005)
WCRC
NELPG
Eaglescliffe Boulby
Middlesbrough Newcastle
Saturday 10th Edinburgh & The Royal Yacht Britannia
(Northern Belle)
Leeds Edinburgh
67014
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Leeds
Saturday 10th The Grand Scottish Railtour (Day 2) Aviemore Kyle of Lochalsh
37417+37401
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Kyle of Lochalsh Aviemore
Sunday 11th The Royal Scotsman Bridge of Orchy Wemyss Bay
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Monday 12th The Royal Scotsman Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Edinburgh Keith
Monday 12th The Grand Scottish Railtour (Day 3) Aviemore Carlisle
37417+37401
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Carlisle Poole
67 (EWS)
Tuesday 13th The Royal Scotsman Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Wednesday 14th The Royal Scotsman Kyle of Lochalsh Carrbridge
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Carrbridge Boat of Garten
Wednesday 14th Bristol Excursion
(VSOE British Pullman)
London Victoria Bristol Temple Meads
67 (EWS)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Bristol Temple Meads London Victoria
Thursday 15th The Royal Scotsman Boat of Garten Kingussie
47 (WCRC)
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Kingussie Dundee
Thursday 15th Cardiff & Carmarthen
(Stobart Pullman)
London Victoria Carmarthen
2 x 47 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Carmarthen London Victoria
Thursday 15th   Stirling Alloa
55022
(Steam 61994 Alloa-Stirling (twice)
WCRC
SRPS
Stirling Alloa
Thursday 15th Loch Lomond & The Trossachs
(Northern Belle)
Chester Helensburgh Upper
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Helensburgh Upper Chester
Friday 16th The Royal Scotsman Dundee Edinburgh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Edinburgh Spean Bridge
Friday 16th West Highland Weekend (Day 1) Peterborough York
47760+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Scarborough York
33025
York Fort William
47760+47826 (T&T)
Saturday 17th The Royal Scotsman Spean Bridge Fort William
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Fort William Bridge of Orchy
Saturday 17th The Devonian Preston Paignton
47805 +47815
EWS
Compass Tours
Paignton Preston
Saturday 17th Durham, Beamish & Cragside
(Stobart Pullman)
Finsbury Park Morpeth
47802+47712 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Morpeth Finsbury Park
Sunday 18th West Highland Weekend (Day 3) Fort William Carlisle
47826+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Carlisle York
47851+47760 (T&T)
York Scarborough
47760
York Peterborough
47851
Sunday 18th The Royal Scotsman Bridge of Orchy Wemyss Bay
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Monday 19th The Royal Scotsman Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Edinburgh Dalwhinnie
Dalwhinnie Boat of Garten
Tuesday 20th The Royal Scotsman Boat of Garten Aviemore
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Aviemore Dundee
Wednesday 21st The Royal Scotsman Dundee Edinburgh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Edinburgh Keith
Thursday 22nd The Wessex Lunch Circular
(Stobart Pullman)
London Victoria Fareham
47712+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Fareham London Victoria
Thursday 22nd The Royal Scotsman Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Thursday 22nd Chelsea Flower Show & Hampton Court
(Northern Belle)
Birmingham International Kensington Olympia
67016+67023 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Birmingham International
Friday 23rd The Royal Scotsman Kyle of Lochalsh Carrbridge
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Carrbridge Boat of Garten
Friday 23rd Chelsea Flower Show & Hampton Court
(Northern Belle)
Bolton Kensington Olympia
67016+67023 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Bolton
Saturday 24th The Citadel Express Gloucester Crewe
57601
(Steam 6233 Crewe-Carlisle-Crewe)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Gloucester
Saturday 24th 40th Anniversary Celebrations at the NRM York
Norwich Newcastle
47787+47851 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Traintours
Newcastle Norwich
Saturday 24th 1968 Event at the NRM York London King's Cross York
67020
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
York London King's Cross
Saturday 24th The Settle & Carlisle Flyer London King's Cross Doncaster R.M.T .
92011
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Doncaster R.M.T. Carlisle
37401+37417
Carlisle London King's Cross
Saturday 24th The Lost Gardens/Eden Flyer Shrewsbury St Austell
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
St Austell Shrewsbury
Saturday 24th The Settle-Carlisle Discovery Special Hull Hellifield
47787+47826 (T&T)
(Steam 48151 Hellifield-Settle-Carlisle)
WCRC
Railtourer
Carlisle Hull
Saturday 24th The Highland Fling North Berwick Mallaig
55022+37248 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Mallaig North Berwick
Saturday 24th The Heart of Midlothian Huddersfield York
67 (EWS)
(Steam 60009 York-Berwick(failed))
 
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Berwick-upon-Tweed Edinburgh
Edinburgh Huddersfield
Saturday 24th The Royal Scotsman Boat of Garten Kingussie
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Kingussie Dundee
Saturday 24th FOOTEX 1 Hull London King's Cross
67029
EWS
FOOTEX
London King's Cross Hull
Saturday 24th FOOTEX 2 Hull London King's Cross
67001+67005 (T&T)
EWS
FOOTEX
London King's Cross Hull
Saturday 24th RUGEX London Paddington Cardiff Central
47843+47853
EWS
First Great Western
Cardiff Central London Paddington
Saturday 24th RUGEX London Paddington Cardiff Central
67026
 
EWS
First Great Western
Cardiff Central London Paddington
Sunday 25th The Royal Scotsman Dundee Edinburgh
47804
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Sunday 25th FOOTEX 1 Doncaster London King's Cross
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
FOOTEX
London King's Cross Doncaster
Sunday 25th FOOTEX 2 Doncaster London King's Cross
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
FOOTEX
London King's Cross Doncaster
Monday 26th The Cambrian Coaster Swindon Machynlleth
37401+37417
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Machynlleth Pwllheli
37417
Pwllheli Machynlleth
Machynlleth Swindon
37401+37417
Monday 26th The Royal Scotsman Edinburgh Keith
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Tuesday 27th The Royal Scotsman Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Tuesday 27th Bodnant Gardens, Llandudno and Conway Castle
(Northern Belle)
Leeds Llandudno
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Llandudno Leeds
Wednesday 28th Bristol Excursion
(VSOE British Pullman)
Westbury Bristol Temple Meads
67 (EWS)
(Steam 35028 London Victoria-Westbury-London Victoria)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels
Bristol Temple Meads Westbury
Wednesday 28th The Royal Scotsman Kyle of Lochalsh Carrbridge
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Carrbridge Boat of Garten
Thursday 29th The Royal Scotsman Boat of Garten Kingussie
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Kingussie Dundee
Thursday 29th Edinburgh & The Royal Yacht Britannia
(Northern Belle)
Crewe Edinburgh
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Crewe
Friday 30th The Royal Scotsman Dundee Edinburgh
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Edinburgh Spean Bridge
Friday 30th "Brief Encounter" Dinner
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Liverpool Lime Street Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 31st The Royal Scotsman Spean Bridge Fort William
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Fort William Bridge of Orchy
Saturday 31st The Cumbrian Mountain Express Swindon Carlisle
67006+67023 (T&T)
(Steam 6201 Carlisle-Preston)
 
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Preston Swindon
67006+67023 (EWS)
Saturday 31st The North Wales Scotsman Holyhead Edinburgh
47839+47853
 
EWS
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Holyhead
Saturday 31st The Welsh Mountaineer Peterborough Blaenau Ffestiniog
37401+37417
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Blaenau Ffestiniog Peterborough
Saturday 31st The Tyne Valley Steam Special Grantham Hellifield
47787+47851
Steam 48151 Hellifield-Carlisle

 
WCRC
Railtourer
Carlisle Grantham
Saturday 31st York & Castle Howard
(Northern Belle)
Blackpool North York
67005+67029 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
York Blackpool North
June
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Sunday 1st Locomotive Exchange Special Yeovil Junc. Castle Cary
47245
(Steam 6233 London Waterloo-Yeovil Junc., Castle Cary-Exeter, 60019 Yeovil Junc.-Clapham Junc.)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Exeter St. Davids Yeovil Junc.
Tuesday 3rd The Royal Scotsman Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Wednesday 4th The Royal Scotsman Kyle of Lochalsh Carrbridge
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Carrbridge Boat of Garten
Wednesday 4th (Northern Belle) Northampton Maybole
67023+67029 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Thursday 5th Historic Chester
(Northern Belle)
Glasgow Central Chester
67029+67023 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chester Glasgow Central
Thursday 5th The Royal Scotsman Boat of Garten Kingussie
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Kingussie Perth
Friday 6th The Royal Scotsman Dundee Edinburgh
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Edinburgh Keith
Saturday 7th Long Marston Open Day London Euston Long Marston
66081+66182 (T&T)
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Long Marston London Euston
Saturday 7th The Solway Highlander Workington Inverness
47805+47839
EWS
Compass Tours
Inverness Workington
Saturday 7th The Holy Island of Lindisfarne London King's Cross Berwick-upon-Tweed
47832+47802
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Berwick-upon-Tweed London King's Cross
Saturday 7th The Royal Scotsman Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Sunday 8th The Royal Scotsman Kyle of Lochalsh Carrbridge
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Carrbridge Boat of Garten
Monday 9th The Royal Scotsman Boat of Garten Kingussie
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Kingussie Dundee
Tuesday 10th The Royal Scotsman Dundee Edinburgh
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Edinburgh Dalwhinnie
Dalwhinnie Boat of Garten
Wednesday 11th Edinburgh & The Royal Yacht Britannia
(Northern Belle)
Birmingham International Edinburgh
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Birmingham International
Wednesday 11th The Royal Scotsman Boat of Garten Aviemore
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Aviemore Dundee
Thursday 12th The Royal Scotsman Dundee Edinburgh
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Edinburgh Keith
Friday 13th The Royal Scotsman Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Saturday 14th The Lake District Explorer Cardiff Central Ravenglass
37401+37417
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Ravenglass Cardiff Central
Saturday 14th The Ynys Mon Express Lancaster Crewe
47851
(Steam 6233 Crewe-Holyhead-Crewe)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Lancaster
Saturday 14th The Edinburgh Merseyman Runcorn Edinburgh
47815+47843
EWS
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Runcorn
Saturday 14th The Cotton Mill Express Manchester Victoria Blackburn
40145
EWS
Mark Elderkin/Past-Time Rail
Blackburn Manchester Victoria
Saturday 14th The Settle & Carlisle Explorer London King's Cross Carlisle
47832+47712 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Carlisle London King's Cross
Saturday 14th Historic Carlisle
(Northern Belle)
Manchester Victoria Carlisle
67001+67xxx (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Carlisle Manchester Victoria
Saturday 14th The Royal Scotsman Kyle of Lochalsh Carrbridge
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Carrbridge Boat of Garten
Sunday 15th Fathers Day Anglian Lunch Circular London King's Cross Norwich
47832+47712 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Norwich London King's Cross
Sunday 15th The Royal Scotsman Boat of Garten Kingussie
47826
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Kingussie Dundee
Monday 16th The Royal Scotsman Dundee Edinburgh
47 (WCRC)
WCRC
Orient-Express Hotels
Tuesday 17th The Ascot Flyer Manchester Piccadilly Ascot
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Ascot Manchester Piccadilly
Wednesday 18th The Ascot Flyer Crewe Ascot
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Ascot Crewe
Wednesday 18th The Settle-Carlisle Tourist Train Experience Skipton Carlisle
33207+47851 (T&T)
WCRC
Kingfisher Railtours
Carlisle Skipton
Thursday 19th The Ascot Flyer (Ladies Day) Manchester Piccadilly Ascot
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Ascot Manchester Piccadilly
Thursday 19th The Ascot Flyer (Ladies Day) Kings Lynn Ascot
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Ascot Kings Lynn
Thursday 19th Gold Cup Day at Royal Ascot London Victoria Ascot
47712+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Ascot London Victoria
Thursday 19th Royal Ascot - Ladies Day
(Northern Belle)
Manchester Ascot
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Ascot Manchester
Friday 20th The Ascot Flyer Manchester Piccadilly Ascot
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Ascot Manchester Piccadilly
Friday 20th The Saltburn Hebridean Saltburn Oban
37248+37667
 
WCRC
Saltburn Railtours
Saturday 21st The Par Snip London Paddington Plymouth
67006
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Plymouth Carne Point
2 x 66 (EWS) (T&T)
Carne Point Parkandillack
Parkandillack Plymouth
Plymouth London Paddington
67006
Saturday 21st The Paignton Pudden Crewe Paignton
37606+37423
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Paignton Crewe
Saturday 21st The Riviera Rat Paignton Kingswear
D7535
 
PDSR
Spitfire Railtours
Kingswear Paignton
Saturday 21st Minehead & the WSR on the Longest Day Northampton Minehead
47832+47712 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Minehead Northampton
Saturday 21st Kew Gardens & Hampton Court
(Northern Belle)
Liverpool Lime Street Kensington Olympia
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Liverpool Lime Street
Saturday 21st Dunrobin Castle & Brora Edinburgh Inverness
37422+37401
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Inverness Brora
37422
Brora Inverness
Inverness Polmont
37401+37422
Saturday 21st Cranmore 150 - Quarry Gala Weekend Shuttles (x 10) Westbury Cranmore
66200+59001 (T&T)
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Cranmore Westbury
Sunday 22nd Cranmore 150 - Quarry Gala Weekend Shuttles (x 10) Westbury Cranmore
66200+59102 (T&T)
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Cranmore Westbury
Monday 23rd The Saltburn Hebridean
(return leg)
Oban Saltburn
37248+37667 (T&T)
 
WCRC
Saltburn Railtours
Tuesday 24th London Sightseeing & Wimbledon
(Northern Belle)
Liverpool Lime Street Kensington Olympia
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Liverpool Lime Street
Thursday 26th Eden Project
(Northern Belle)
Bath Spa Par
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Par Bath Spa
Friday 27th Dinner Excursion
(Northern Belle)
(Round Trip)
Loughborough Nottingham
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 28th The Cornish Explorer Birmingham International Penzance
55022
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Penzance Birmingham International
Saturday 28th The K&WVR 40th Anniversary Shuttles Skipton Oxenhope
37248
(Steam 30777 Keighley-Skipton - failed, 90733 Oxenhope-Keighley)
WCRC
K&WVR/Steam Railway/Kingfisher Railtours
Keighley Oxenhope
Saturday 28th The K&WVR 40th Anniversary Steam Gala London King's Cross Keighley
47832+47712 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Keighley London King's Cross
Saturday 28th Historic Bath & The Cotswolds
(Northern Belle)
Lincoln Worcester
67029+67003 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Worcester Lincoln
Sunday 29th The K&WVR 40th Anniversary Shuttles Oxenhope Hellifield
37248
WCRC
K&WVR/Steam Railway/Kingfisher Railtours
Hellifield Keighley
Keighley Hellifield
Hellifield Keighley
Keighley Hellifield
Hellifield Keighley
July
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Tuesday 1st Edinburgh & the Royal Yacht
(Northern Belle)
Crewe Edinburgh
67030+67029 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Crewe
Saturday 5th Lakes, Lancaster & Blackpool Explorer
Norwich Carlisle
47851+47760 (T&T)
 
WCRC
NENTA Traintours
Carlisle Norwich
Saturday 5th The English Riviera London Paddington Paignton
47832+47712 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Paignton London Paddington
Saturday 5th The Cumbrian Mountain Express Bedford Carnforth UDGL
47787
Steam 6201 Carnforth-Appleby-Hellifield
WCRC
Kingfisher Railtours
Hellifield GL Bedford
Saturday 5th The Musical Lunch Experience (Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Milton Keynes Northampton
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 5th The Cumbrian Fellsman Stafford Carlisle
47839+47853
EWS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Stafford
Tuesday 8th London Sightseeing (Northern Belle) Leeds Kensington Olympia
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Leeds
Thursday 10th The Three Peaks Challenge London Euston Bangor
67020
EWS
Private Charter
Friday 11th The West Highland Waverley (Day 1) London King's Cross Glasgow Central
47802+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Friday 11th The Three Peaks Challenge Bangor Ravenglass
67020
EWS
Private Charter
Friday 11th /
Saturday 12th
The Three Peaks Challenge Ravenglass Braidhurst Loop
67020
EWS
Private Charter
Braidhurst Loop Fort William
67009
Saturday 12th The Three Peaks Challenge Fort William Braidhurst Loop
67009
EWS
Private Charter
Braidhurst Loop London Marylebone
67020
Saturday 12th The Torbay Flyer Stevenage Paignton
67023+67003
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Paignton Stevenage
67023+67003 (T&T)
Saturday 12th The Snowdonian Preston Pwllheli
55022
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Pwllheli Preston
Saturday 12th Oban & the Isle of Mull (Northern Belle) Edinburgh Oban
37422+37417
EWS
Orient Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Oban Edinburgh
Sunday 13th The West Highland Waverley (Day 3) Glasgow Central Fort William
37608+37423
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Fort William Glasgow Central
Sunday 13th Northern Belle Helensburgh Upper London Euston
67029+67028 (T&T)
EWS
Orient Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Monday 14th The West Highland Waverley (Day 4) Glasgow Central London
47802+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Stobart Rail Tours
Thursday 17th Royal Birkdale Golf
Rugby Southport
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Private Charter
Southport Rugby
Thursday 17th Royal Birkdale Golf
(Northern Belle)
London Euston Ormskirk
67030+67 (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Ormskirk London Euston
Friday 18th Royal Birkdale Golf
(Northern Belle)
London Euston Ormskirk
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Ormskirk London Euston
Friday 18th The Tall Ships Exeter St Davids Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Liverpool Lime Street Exeter St Davids
Saturday 19th The East Coast Deviation London King's Cross Newcastle
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Newcastle Newcastle
Newcastle London King's Cross
Saturday 19th The Cathedrals Express London Paddington Chester
47245
(Steam 6233 Chester-London Paddington)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Saturday 19th The Tall Ships London Euston Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Liverpool Lime Street London Euston
Saturday 19th The Mid Wales Borderer Blackpool North Cardiff Central
55022
WCRC
John Fishwick and Sons Travel
Cardiff Central Blackpool North
Saturday 19th Tall Ships at Liverpool
(Northern Belle)
London Euston Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Liverpool Lime Street London Euston
Saturday 19th The Trent Scotsman Lichfield City Edinburgh
47805+47815
EWS
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Lichfield City
Saturday 19th The Tall Ships York Scarborough
67 (EWS)
(Steam 60009 Scarborough-Liverpool-York)
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Monday 21st The Tall Ships Colchester Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Liverpool Lime Street Colchester
Monday 21st The Festival of the Sea (Tall Ships) Salisbury Liverpool Lime Street
D1015
 
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Liverpool Lime Street Salisbury
Wednesday 23rd Windermere & the Lakes
(Northern Belle)
York Oxenholme
67028+67005 (T&T)
EWS
Orient Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Oxenholme York
Friday 25th RHS Tatton Flower Show
(Northern Belle)
Cardiff Central Knutsford
67028
EWS
Orient Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Knutsford Cardiff Central
Saturday 26th The Eden Project (Northern Belle) Bath Spa Par
67028
EWS
Orient Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Par Bath Spa
Tuesday 29th Historic Bath & the Cotswolds
(Northern Belle)
Preston Worcester
67005+67029 (T&T)
EWS
Orient Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Worcester Preston
August
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 2nd Doncaster PSB Charter Peterborough Hatfield & Stainforth
47245+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Flamboyant Charters/
Doncaster PSB
Hatfield & Stainforth Retford
Retford Chesterfield
Chesterfield Barrow Hill Roundhouse
Barrow Hill Roundhouse Hatfield & Stainforth
Hatfield & Stainforth Doncaster
Doncaster Peterborough
Saturday 2nd The Whistling Fellsman Stafford Carlisle
40145
EWS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Stafford
Saturday 2nd The Heart of Wales Line London Paddington Llandrindod Wells
66193
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Llandrindod Wells London Paddington
Saturday 2nd London Sightseeing (Northern Belle) Newcastle Kensington Olympia
67 (EWS)
EWS
Orient Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Newcastle
Saturday 9th The Edinburgh Military Tattoo (Day 1) London King's Cross Edinburgh
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Saturday 9th The Hope Valley Circular Executive Crewe Leeds
55022
WCRC
Rail-Blue Charters
Leeds Crewe
Saturday 9th The Cumbrian Coast Tynesider Crewe Newcastle
47805+47839 (T&T)
EWS
Compass Tours
Newcastle Sunderland
Sunderland Newcastle
Newcastle Crewe
Saturday 9th Edinburgh
(Northern Belle)
London King's Cross Edinburgh
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Sunday 10th The Edinburgh Military Tattoo (Day 2) Edinburgh London King's Cross
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Sunday 10th Aberdeen
(Northern Belle)
Aberdeen Dunrobin
37417+37422
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Dunrobin Aberdeen
Monday 11th Edinburgh
(return leg)
(Northern Belle)
Edinburgh London King's Cross
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 16th The North Yorkshireman Dundee Scarborough
55022+37712 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Scarborough Dundee
Saturday 16th The Meridian Mariner Wolverhampton Cleethorpes
37059+37423
+ 47712 (T&T)
DRS
Spitfire Railtours
Cleethorpes Wolverhampton
Saturday 16th Edinburgh (Northern Belle) London Victoria Edinburgh
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 16th The Settle-Carlisle Venturer York Hellifield
47 (WCRC)
Steam 46115 Hellifield-Carlisle-Hellifield
WCRC
WCRC
Hellifield York
Sunday 17th Oban
(Northern Belle)
Edinburgh Oban
37422+37417
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Oban Edinburgh
Monday 18th Edinburgh (Northern Belle)
(return leg)
Edinburgh London Victoria
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Wednesday 20th The Ebor Races
(Northern Belle)
Birmingham International York
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
York Birmingham International
Friday 22nd Dinner Excursion
(Northern Belle)
Chester Chester
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 23rd Steam & Boats in Devon
Norwich Taunton
47851+47826 (T&T)
 
WCRC
NENTA Traintours
Taunton Plymouth
47826+47851
Plymouth Taunton
47851+47826
Taunton Norwich
47826+47851 (T&T)
Saturday 23rd The Dorset Coast Explorer/The Great Wey Round Crewe Weymouth
33207+33025
WCRC
Pathfinder Tours
Weymouth Crewe
Saturday 23rd The Midland Railway Works Open Day Woking Butterley
67021+67003
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Butterley Woking
Saturday 23rd The Edinburgh Festival East & West Coast Explorer Lancaster Edinburgh
47832+47712 (T&T)
 
WCRC
Green Express Railtours/Green Party
Edinburgh Lancaster
Saturday 23rd The North Wales Fellsman Holyhead Carlisle
47839+47805
EWS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Holyhead
Saturday 23rd Loch Lomond
(Northern Belle)
Crewe Helensburgh Upper
67005+67025 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Helensburgh Upper Crewe
Sunday 24th / Monday 25th The Alloa 'Alloer
(2 Day Tour)
Bristol Temple Meads Crewe
66074
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Crewe Millerhill Yard
37417+37422
Millerhill Yard Glasgow Central
60100
Glasgow Central Carlisle
37417+37422
Carlisle Crewe
92002
Crewe Bristol Temple Meads
66187
Sunday 24th Routes & Branches around Glasgow & West of Scotland Bo'ness Glasgow Queen Street
40145+55022 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Glasgow Queen Street Bo'ness
Monday 25th The Severn Valley Explorer Carlisle Bristol Temple Meads
47839+47805
EWS
Compass Tours
Bristol Temple Meads Carlisle
Tuesday 26th London Sightseeing
(Northern Belle)
Swansea Kensington Olympia
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Swansea
Friday 29th Dartmouth Regatta
(Northern Belle)
Birmingham International Totnes
67005
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Totnes Birmingham International
Saturday 30th Port of Dartmouth Royal Regatta Tyseley Warwick Road Kingswear
47773+33025
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Kingswear Tyseley Warwick Road
Saturday 30th The Deltic Retro Scot Huddersfield Edinburgh
55022+57601 (T&T)
EWS
Retro Railtours
Edinburgh Huddersfield
Saturday 30th The Hooton Owl London Paddington Hooton
67003+67027 (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Hooton London Paddington
Saturday 30th The Dartmouth Arrow for the Red Arrows Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
D1015
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 30th London Excursion
(Northern Belle)
Leeds Ealing Broadway
67025+67005 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Ealing Broadway Leeds
September
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 5th Grand Tour
(Northern Belle)
London Victoria York
67003+67027 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
York Edinburgh
Saturday 6th The Dorset Dumpling London Waterloo Weymouth
33025+73136 (T&T)
 
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Weymouth London Waterloo
Saturday 6th Fort William & Mallaig Ayr Mallaig
37248 + 47804 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Mallaig Ayr
Saturday 6th The Edinburgh Fellsman Congleton Edinburgh
47815+47853
EWS
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Congleton
Saturday 6th Historic Chester
(Northern Belle)
Edinburgh Chester
67003+67027 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chester Edinburgh
Saturday 6th EWS Knottingley Open Day Specials Knottingley Depot Drax Power Station
55022+67029
+ 66050 (T&T)
EWS
EWS Knottingley
Drax Power Station Knottingley Depot
Knottingley Depot Eggborough Power Station
Eggborough Power Station Knottingley Depot
Saturday 6th The Hadrian Leicester Hellifield
37712
(Steam 60009 Hellifield-Carlisle, 70013 Carlisle-York)
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
York Leicester
Sunday 7th Oban & The Isle of Mull
(Northern Belle)
Edinburgh Oban
37422+37401
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Oban Edinburgh
Monday 8th Grand Tour
(Northern Belle)
Edinburgh Chester
67027+67003 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Tuesday 9th Grand Tour
(Northern Belle)
Chester Blaenau Ffestiniog
66099+ 67027 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Blaenau Ffestiniog Chester
Wednesday 10th Grand Tour/Historic Bath
(Northern Belle)
Chester Bath Spa
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Bath Spa Chester
Thursday 11th Grand Tour
(Northern Belle)
Manchester Victoria Chester
67027+67022 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chester London
Oxford Manchester Victoria
Thursday 11th Powis Castle and Garden London Victoria Shrewsbury
67001+67021 (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Shrewsbury London Victoria
Saturday 13th The Torbay Adventurer Northampton Paignton
67022+67021 (T&T)
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Paignton Northampton
Saturday 13th The Chester Explorer Cranmore Crewe
59005+59104
EWS
Pathfinder Tours/East Somerset Railway
Crewe Cranmore
Saturday 13th The Channel Coast Express Doncaster Bognor Regis
47851+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Bognor Regis Doncaster
Sunday 14th Kyle of Lochalsh Aberdeen Kyle of Lochalsh
37401+37417
EWS
Grampian Railtours/ SRPS Railtours
Kyle of Lochalsh Aberdeen
Wednesday 17th The Edinburgh Coastliner Barrow-in-Furness Edinburgh
47851+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railway Company
Edinburgh Barrow-in-Furness
Wednesday 17th Durham & Alnwick Castle
(Northern Belle)
Birmingham International Durham
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Durham Birmingham International
Thursday 18th Seaside Scarborough London King's Cross Scarborough
67001+67021 (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Scarborough London King's Cross
Friday 19th Edinburgh & The Royal Yacht Britannia
(Northern Belle)
Crewe Edinburgh
67014
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Crewe
Saturday 20th Carlisle Excursion
Norwich Carlisle
47826+57601
 
WCRC
NENTA Traintours
Carlisle Norwich
Saturday 20th The Pennine Limited Hereford Hellifield
47851+37712
(Steam 5690 Hellifield-Carlisle-Carnforth)
 
WCRC
Past-Time Rail
Carnforth UDGL Hereford
Saturday 20th Leeds the Middleton Railway & Over the Pennines (Twice) London King's Cross Leeds
67015+67020 (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Leeds London King's Cross
Saturday 20th The Torbay Whistler Tame Bridge Parkway Kingswear
40145
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Kingswear Tame Bridge Parkway
Saturday 20th Windermere
(Northern Belle)
York Oxenholme
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Oxenholme York
Saturday 20th The Citadel Express
Peterborough Milford Loop
47 (WCRC)
(Steam 6233 Milford Loop-Carlisle-York)
 
WCRC
PMR Tours
York Peterborough
Thursday 25th The Alloa Phoenix London King's Cross Millerhill Yard
90018
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Millerhill Yard Edinburgh
66103
Edinburgh Millerhill Yard
Millerhill Yard London King's Cross
90018
Thursday 25th Musical Dinner Experience
(Northern Belle)
Cheltenham Spa Cheltenham Spa
67017
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Friday 26th Eden Project
(Northern Belle)
Cardiff Central Par
67017
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Par Cardiff Central
Saturday 27th Settle for Edinburgh Sheffield Edinburgh
37248+37712
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Edinburgh Sheffield
Saturday 27th Grand Settle & Carlisle Circular Tour London King's Cross Carlisle
67021+67020 (T&T)
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Carlisle London King's Cross
Saturday 27th Historic Bath
(Northern Belle)
Stockport Bath Spa
67017+67015 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Bath Spa Stockport
Saturday 27th The Mid-Hants Explorer Solihull Alton
47773
(Steam 5029 Guildford-Solihull)
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Alton Guildford
Saturday 27th The White Rose Doncaster RMT Scarborough
47245
(Steam 60019 London King's Cross-Doncaster-London King's Cross)
 
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Scarborough Doncaster RMT
October
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 3rd "Brief Encounter" Dinner
(Northern Belle)
(Round Trip)
Liverpool Lime Street Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 4th The Portbury Docker Stevenage Bristol Temple Meads
67001+67002
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Bristol Temple Meads Portbury Docks
66173
Portbury Docks Stevenage
67002+67001
Saturday 4th The Three Choirs Express Nottingham Stourbridge Junc.
47773
(Steam 4936+5029 Stourbridge Junc.- Gloucester)
WCRC
Past-Time Rail
Gloucester Nottingham
Saturday 4th Lunch
(Northern Belle)
(Round Trip)
Newcastle Carlisle
67015+67029 (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 4th Settle & Barnard Castle Circular Norwich Carlisle
47851+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Carlisle Norwich
Wednesday 8th London Sightseeing
(Northern Belle)
Newcastle London Kensington Olympia
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
London Kensington Olympia Newcastle
Thursday 9th The Wensleydale Railway London King's Cross Redmire
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Redmire London King's Cross
Thursday 9th The Royal Scot London Euston Crewe
67 (EWS)
(Steam 6233 Crewe-Shap-Carlisle-Shap-Crewe)
 
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Crewe London Euston
Friday 10th Musical Lunch Experience
(Northern Belle)
Coventry Northampton
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 11th The Ffestiniog Railway & the North Wales Coast & Holyhead London Euston Holyhead
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Holyhead London Euston
Saturday 11th The Pennine Lakelander Manchester Victoria Carlisle
47839+47815 (T&T)
 
EWS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Manchester Victoria
Saturday 11th Historic Chester
(Northern Belle)
Oxford Chester
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chester Oxford
Wednesday 15th The Electric Scot Tribute Birmingham International Glasgow Central
87002+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Motherwell Birmingham International
57601+87002 (T&T)
Thursday 16th London Sightseeing
(Northern Belle)
Manchester Victoria Kensington Olympia
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Manchester Victoria
Saturday 18th Skipton & KWVR Dundee Keighley
47854+47787 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Keighley Dundee
Saturday 18th Bristol, Minehead & the West Somerset Railway Manchester Piccadilly Minehead
50044+50049
+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Rail-Blue Charters
Minehead Bishops Lydeard
50049+50044
Bishops Lydeard Manchester Piccadilly
50049+50044
+57601 (T&T)
Saturday 18th The Lakeland Scotsman Codsall Carlisle
47839+47815
EWS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Codsall
Saturday 18th The London Explorer Sheffield Toton
47826
(Steam 6233 Toton-King's Cross-Nottingham)
WCRC PMR Tours
Nottingham Sheffield
Saturday 18th Historic Chester
(Northern Belle)
Lincoln Chester
67023+67017 (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chester Lincoln
Thursday 23rd Edinburgh & the Royal Yacht Britannia
(Northern Belle)
Bradford Interchange Edinburgh
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Bradford Interchange
Friday 24th "Brief Encounter" Dinner
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Chester Chester
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 25th The Autumn Fellsman Tame Bridge Parkway Carlisle
47839+47853 (T&T)
 
EWS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Tame Bridge Parkway
Saturday 25th Blenheim Palace
(Northern Belle)
Manchester Oxford
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Oxford Manchester
Thursday 30th Edinburgh & the Royal Yacht Britannia
(Northern Belle)
Bolton Edinburgh
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Bolton
November
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 1st Edinburgh Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Crewe Edinburgh
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Crewe
Saturday 8th Railtour to North Blyth Finsbury Park North Blyth
66232+66 (T&T)
EWS
Branch Line Society
North Blyth Finsbury Park
Saturday 8th London Shopping
(Northern Belle)
York London Kensington Olympia
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
London Kensington Olympia York
Friday 14th Musical Dinner
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Cardiff Central Cardiff Central
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 15th The Capital Whistler Preston London King's Cross
40145
 
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
London King's Cross Preston
Saturday 15th The Christmas Edinburgh Flyer Manchester Victoria Edinburgh
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Edinburgh Manchester Victoria
Saturday 15th The Industrious Trader Reading Birmingham International

37401+37417

EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Birmingham International
Coventry
37401+37417 (T&T)
Coventry Prologis Park
Prologis Park Leamington Spa
Leamington Spa Stourbridge Junction
Stourbridge Junction Round Oak
Round Oak Stourbridge Junction
Stourbridge Junction Salop Branch Sidings
Salop Branch Sidings Ironbridge Branch
Ironbridge Branch Birmingham International
Birmingham International Reading
37401+37417
Saturday 15th Chester Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Bath Spa Chester
67017
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chester Bath Spa
Tuesday 18th London Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Manchester Victoria London Kensington Olympia
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
London Kensington Olympia Manchester Victoria
Saturday 22nd The Edinburgh Explorer Llandudno Junction Edinburgh
47853+47815
 
EWS
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Llandudno Junction
Saturday 22nd Chester Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Cardiff Central Chester
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chester Cardiff Central
Saturday 22nd London Shopping
Morpeth London King's Cross
47828+47810
 
CR
?
London King's Cross Morpeth
Thursday 27th Worcester Christmas Fayre London King's Cross Worcester Shrub Hill
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Worcester Shrub Hill London King's Cross
Thursday 27th The Cathedrals Express London King's Cross Scarborough
50 (CFA)
(Steam 60007 Scarborough-London King's Cross)
 
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Friday 28th Musical Dinner
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Ipswich Ipswich
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 29th Yorkshire's Christmas Festivities
North Walsham Skipton
47787+47804 (T&T)
 
WCRC
NENTA Traintours
Skipton North Walsham
Saturday 29th The Christmas Cracker Poole Blackpool North
37248+37676
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Blackpool North Poole
Saturday 29th Grassington Dickensian Festival London King's Cross Skipton
67005+67006 (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Skipton London King's Cross
Saturday 29th The Festive Shakesperian Liverpool South Parkway Stratford-upon-Avon
47805+47815 (T&T)
 
EWS
Compass Tours
Stratford-upon-Avon Liverpool South Parkway
Saturday 29th The York & Durham Christmas Explorer Weston-super-Mare Durham
67017
 
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Durham Weston-super-Mare
Saturday 29th Edinburgh Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Cambridge Edinburgh
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Cambridge
Saturday 29th The Cathedrals Express London Paddington Chester
47760
(Steam 34067 Chester-London Paddington)
 
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Saturday 29th The Ludlow Christmas Market London Paddington Bristol Temple Meads
67025
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Bristol Temple Meads Shrewsbury
Steam 5029
Shrewsbury Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads London Paddington
67 (EWS)
Saturday 29th The Christmas White Rose Doncaster RMT Scarborough
47854
(Steam 60019 London King's Cross-Doncaster RMT-London King's Cross)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Scarborough Doncaster RMT
December
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Monday 1st Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Halifax Halifax
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Tuesday 2nd Christmas at Chatsworth
(Northern Belle)
Ipswich Chesterfield
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chesterfield Ipswich
Wednesday 3rd Bath Christmas Market or Bristol Sightseeing Stevenage Bristol Temple Meads
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Bristol Temple Meads Stevenage
Wednesday 3rd Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Cambridge Cambridge
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Friday 5th Lincoln Christmas Market Linlithgow Lincoln
47804+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours/North East Railtours
Lincoln Linlithgow
Friday 5th The Eight Counties Tour to Lincoln Birmingham London Euston Lincoln
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Lincoln London Euston
Friday 5th Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
New Street Birmingham New Street
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 6th Lincoln Christmas Market Ealing Broadway Lincoln
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Lincoln Ealing Broadway
Saturday 6th The Festive Fellsman Shrewsbury Carlisle
47815+47805 (T&T)
EWS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Shrewsbury
Saturday 6th Lincoln Christmas Market Shrewsbury Lincoln
40145+47(WCRC)
(T&T)
WCRC
Rail-Blue Charters
Lincoln Shrewsbury
Saturday 6th Christmas Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Birmingham International London Kensington Olympia
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
London Kensington Olympia Birmingham International
Saturday 6th The Westbrook Flyer Harrogate Edinburgh
47760+47851 (T&T)
WCRC
Westbrook Lane School, Horsforth
Edinburgh Harrogate
Tuesday 9th Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Liverpool Lime Street Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Thursday 11th Chester Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Edinburgh Glasgow Central
90036+67026 (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Glasgow Central Chester
67026+67020 (T&T)
Chester Edinburgh
Thursday 11th Private Charter Manchester Piccadilly Southampton Western Docks
47802+47832 (T&T)
 
DRS
Cruise Saver
Friday 12th Christmas Dinner
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Glasgow Central Glasgow Central
67020+67026 (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 13th Beamish Museum/ Durham Christmas Shopping London King's Cross Durham
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
UK Railtours/Past-Time Rail
Durham London King's Cross
Saturday 13th The Lancs Links Ealing Broadway Birmigham International
59201
 
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Birmingham International Crewe Basford Hall Yard
92041
Crewe Basford Hall Yard Southport
66957
Southport

Crewe Basford Hall Yard

60004
Crewe Basford Hall Yard Birmingham International
90047
Birmingham International Ealing Broadway
59201
Saturday 13th Christmas at Chatsworth
(Northern Belle)
Newcastle Chesterfield
67020+67026 (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chesterfield Newcastle
Saturday 13th The Chester Yuletide Express Mill Hill Broadway Leicester
67021
Steam 45407 Leicester-Chester
 
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Chester Mill Hill Broadway
Saturday 13th City of Norwich Scarborough Norwich
47854+47760 (T&T)
 
WCRC
Railtourer
Norwich Scarborough
Monday 15th Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Manchester Manchester
67020+67026 (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Wednesday 17th Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Coventry Coventry
67029+67026 (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Thursday 18th Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Cardiff Central Cardiff Central
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Friday 19th Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Coventry Coventry
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 20th The Great Eastern Western Swindon London Liverpool Street
67 (EWS)
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
London Liverpool Street Great Yarmouth
D1015
Great Yarmouth Norwich
Norwich London Liverpool Street
London Liverpool Street Swindon
67 (EWS)
Saturday 20th BBC WM "KIdney Kids" Christmas Special Birmingham New Street Manchester Piccadilly
86259
WCRC
Vintage Trains/BBC WM
Manchester Piccadilly Hadfield
86259
Hadfield Manchester Piccadilly
47773
Manchester Piccadilly Birmingham New Street
86259
Saturday 20th Christmas at Chatsworth
(Northern Belle)
Liverpool Lime Street Chesterfield
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chesterfield Liverpool Lime Street
Saturday 20th The Christmas Heart of Midlothian Hudersfield York
67 (EWS)
Steam 30777 York-Edinburgh
 
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Edinburgh Huddersfield
Sunday 21st Christmas Onward Tour Hastings London Victoria
DEMU 1001
Hastings Diesels Ltd/The Remembrance Line Association
London Victoria Folkestone Harbour
Folkestone Harbour Folkestone East Sidings
Folkestone East Sidings Folkestone Harbour
Folkestone Harbour London Victoria
London Victoria Hastings
Monday 29th The Settle & Carlisle Explorer Derby Carlisle
56312+67022
 
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Carlisle Derby
Wednesday 31st New Year's Eve Dinner
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Liverpool Lime Street/Manchester Liverpool Lime Street/Manchester
2 x 67 (EWS) (T&T)
 
EWS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle