Diesel Hauled Railtours 2010

[Jan|Feb|Mar|Apr|May|Jun|Jul|Aug|Sep|Oct|Nov|Dec]

[Back]

January
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 23rd The Settle & Carlisle Winter Wonderland London Euston Carlisle
2 x 67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Carlisle London Euston
Saturday 30th The Wellington Boot Woking Telford International Railfreight Park
2 x 67 (DBS) (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Telford International Railfreight Park Wellington
Wellington Stafford
Stafford Woking
February
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 13th The Eden Project London Paddington Par
2 x 67 (DBS) (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Par London Paddington
Saturday 13th The Valentine Special Doncaster Salisbury
47804+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Salisbury Doncaster
Friday 19th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 1) Birmingham International Fort William
47786+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Friday 19th Locomotion and the Weardale Railway London King's Cross Stanhope
67029+67002 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Stanhope London King's Cross
Saturday 20th Snow on the Settle Carlisle & the Tyne Valley Bridlington Carlisle
47760+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Carlisle Bridlington
Saturday 20th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 2) Fort William Birmingham International
47786+47804
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 27th The White Rose Crewe York
37038+37607
+ 47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
York Stanhope
Stanhope York
47826
+37038+37607
York Crewe
37607+37038
+ 47826 (T&T)
March
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 5th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 1) Hull Crianlarich
47804+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 6th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 2) Crianlarich Hull
47786+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 6th The Coast to Coast London Euston Cleethorpes
67003+67002 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Cleethorpes Blackpool North
Blackpool North Cleethorpes
Saturday 6th The Doric Olympian Birmingham New Street Crewe
47773
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Crewe Kensington Olympia
Steam 6201
London Euston Crewe
Crewe Birmingham New Street
47773
Saturday 6th The Heart of Wales Wanderer Didcot Parkway Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen
66031 +66 (DBS) tail assistance in S. Wales
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Pantyffynnon
Pantyffynnon Llandrindod Wells
Llandrindod Wells Didcot Parkway
Saturday 13th The Heart of Wales London Paddington Llandrindod Wells
2 x 67 (DBS) (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Llandrindod Wells London Paddington
Saturday 13th The Lincolnshire Coast Express London Liverpool Street Cleethorpes
Steam 70013
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Cleethorpes Ulceby
47760
Ulceby Worksop Yard
Steam 70013
Worksop Yard London Liverpool Street
47760
Friday 19th The Cumbrian Mountain Express Leicester Crewe
47760+37706 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Crewe Carlisle
Steam 70013
Carlisle Crewe
Crewe Leicester
47760+37706 (T&T)
Saturday 20th The Worth Valley/White Scar Cave Basingstoke Skipton
2 x 67 (DBS) (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Skipton Basingstoke
Saturday 20th The Western Rocks Bristol Temple Meads Buxton
D1015
DBS
Pathfinder Tours/DTG
Buxton Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 20th The Cumbrian Crusader 11 Birmingham International Sheffield
57002+47851
+20301+20304 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Sheffield Carlisle (via S&C)
20301+20304
+47851 (T&T)
Carlisle Newcastle
66432+66843+47851
+37601+37608 (T&T)
Newcastle Birmingham International
37601+37608
+47851 (T&T)
Saturday 20th The Dartmouth Express Poole Bristol Temple Meads
47804+47826
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
Steam 34067
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Poole
47804+47826
Saturday 20th The Whitby & Heartbeat Statesman Wolverhampton Whitby
47787+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Whitby Wolverhampton
Saturday 20th Solent Sentinel Hastings Portsmouth Harbour
DEMU 1001
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
Portsmouth Harbour Hastings
Saturday 27th The Purbeck Conquerer London Waterloo Swanage
73208+73206
GBRf
UK Railtours
Swanage London Waterloo
Saturday 27th The Heart of Wales Moorlander Preston Llandridnod Wells
66186
DBS
Compass Tours
Llandridnod Wells Cardiff Central
Cardiff Central Preston
Saturday 27th The Pallatine London Euston Manchester Piccadilly
Steam 60019+ 47826 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Manchester Piccadilly London Euston
47826+47787 (T&T)
April
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Thursday 1st The Waverley Liverpool Lime Street Edinburgh
Steam 6201
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Edinburgh Liverpool Lime Street
47 (WCRC)
Friday 2nd The West Highlander
(Day 1)
Salisbury Mossend Yard
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Mossend Yard Inverness
40145
Mossend Yard Fort William
Friday 2nd The Easter West Highlander (Day 1) London King's Cross Dumbarton Central
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Saturday 3rd Whitby - The Esk Valley Line Bedford Whitby
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Whitby Bedford
Saturday 3rd The Royal Duchy London Paddington Bristol Temple Meads
D1015
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Bristol Temple Meads Penzance
Steam 30777+34067
Penzance London Paddington
D1015
Saturday 3rd The Easter West Highlander (Day 2) Dumbarton Central Oban
37423+37607
DBS
UK Railtours
Oban Dumbarton Central
Sunday 4th The West Highlander
(Day 3)
Inverness Kyles of Lochalsh
40145
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Kyles of Lochalsh Inverness
Fort William Mallaig
40145
Mallaig Fort William
Sunday 4th The Easter West Highlander (Day 3) Paisley Gilmour St. Stranraer Harbour
37423+37607
DBS
UK Railtours
Stranraer Harbour Paisley Gilmour St.
Monday 5th The West Highlander
(Day 4)
Fort William Mossend Yard
40145
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Mossend Yard Salisbury
67 (DBS)
Monday 5th The Easter West Highlander (Day 4) Dumbarton Edinburgh
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Edinburgh London King's Cross
Wednesday 7th The Great Britain III Bristol Temple Meads Plymouth
D1015
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Saturday 10th The Yorkshire Coronation Leicester Derby
47 (WCRC)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Derby Scarborough
Steam 6233
Scarborough Derby
Derby Leicester
47 (WCRC)
Saturday 10th York, Pickering and Scarborough Norwich Scarborough
47786+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Scarborough Norwich
Saturday 10th The Duchy Explorer Whitchurch Parkandillack
66 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Parkandillack Par
2 x 66 (DBS) (T&T)
Par Whitchurch
66 (DBS)
Saturday 10th Surprising Stockport Welwyn Garden City London King's Cross
2 x 67 (DBS) (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
London King's Cross Stockport
Stockport London King's Cross
London King's Cross Welwyn Garden City
Saturday 17th Oxford & the Cotswolds Skegness Oxford
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Oxford Skegness
Saturday 17th The Yorkshire Dalesman Swindon Crewe
66 (FLT)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Crewe Leeds
70 (FLT)
Leeds Crewe
70 (FLT)
Crewe Swindon
66 (FLT)
Saturday 17th Cumbrian Mountain & Coast Statesman Leicester Carlisle
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Leicester
Saturday 17th The Bronte Explorer Stratford Keighley
67 (DBS)
DBS
Amethyst Experience
Keighley Stratford
Saturday 17th The Dartmoor Railway & Okehampton London Paddington Marsh Barton
2 x 67 (DBS) (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Marsh Barton Okehampton
Okehampton Exeter St. Davids
Exeter St. Davids London Paddington
Thursday 22nd Beaulieu & The Cunard Queens at Southampton London Victoria Eastleigh
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Eastleigh London Victoria
Saturday 24th Steaming Through the Dales Whitby York
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
York Carnforth
Steam 48151
Carnforth Whitby
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 24th The Tyne-Tees Tornado Gloucester York
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
York Newcastle
Steam 60163
Newcastle Darlington
Darlington Gloucester
67 (DBS)
Saturday 24th The Welsh Dragon Lincoln Crewe
57601+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Holyhead
Steam 6233+47804 (T&T)
Holyhead Crewe
Crewe Lincoln
57601+47804 (T&T)
Saturday 24th The Broadsman Crewe Ely
37059+20305
+37423 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Ely Norwich
The Broadsman - Great Yarmouth Mini Tour Norwich Great Yarmouth
20305
Great Yarmouth Norwich
The Broadsman - North Norfolk Mini Tour Norwich Cromer
37059+37423 (T&T)
Cromer Holt
Holt Sheringham
Sheringham Cromer
Cromer Norwich
The Broadsman Norwich Crewe
37423+37059
+20305 (T&T)
Saturday 24th Cumbrian Mountain & Coast Statesman Wolverhampton Carlisle
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Wolverhampton
Thursday 29th The Scarborough Flyer London King's Cross Scarborough
Steam 60019
DBS
UK Railtours
Scarborough York
York London King's Cross
67 (DBS)
May
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 1st The North Wales Coast Express Cleethorpes Llandudno
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Llandudno Cleethorpes
Saturday 1st The Royal Duchy Basingstoke Exeter St David's
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Exeter St David's Par
Steam 6024
Par Exeter St David's
Exeter St David's Basingstoke
67 (DBS)
Saturday 1st The Scenic Wales Explorer Stafford Llandridnod Wells
66 (DBS)
DBS
Compass Tours
Llandridnod Wells Cardiff Central
Cardiff Central Stafford
Saturday 1st Spalding Flower Parade London King's Cross Spalding
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Spalding London King's Cross
Monday 3rd Settle Carlisle - The Cumbrian Coast Huntingdon Carlisle
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Carlisle Huntingdon
Monday 3rd The Forth & Tay Scotsman Crewe Dundee
67 (DBS)
DBS
Compass Tours
Dundee Aberdeen
Aberdeen Dundee
Dundee Crewe
Monday 3rd   Newcastle Oban
37676+37516
WCRC
North East Railtours
Oban Newcastle
Monday 3rd Bodnant Garden & Llandudno Victorian Extravaganza London Euston Llandudno
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Llandudno London Euston
Saturday 8th The Citadel Express Gloucester Crewe
47 (WCRC)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 6233
Carlisle Crewe (via Shap)
Crewe Gloucester
47 (WCRC)
Saturday 8th Aberystwyth & the Devil's Bridge Norwich Aberystwyth
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Aberystwyth Norwich
Saturday 8th Fort William & Mallaig North Berwick Fort William
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Fort William Mallaig
Mallaig Fort William
Fort William North Berwick
Saturday 8th The Blyth Spirit Carnforth Morpeth
37516
WCRC
NELPG
Morpeth Skipton
Saturday 8th The Great Western Express Manchester Piccadilly Bristol Temple Meads
67010+67021 (T&T)
DBS
M.C.R.U.A.
Bristol Temple Meads Manchester Piccadilly
Saturday 8th The Somerset & Dorset London Waterloo Yeovil Junction
Steam 35028 +66015 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Yeovil Junction Yeovil Pen Mill
Yeovil Pen Mill Weymouth
66015+Steam 35028 (T&T)
Weymouth London Waterloo
Steam 35028+66015 (T&T)
Friday 14th The Broadsman Finsbury Park Wroxham
66189+66101 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Wroxham Finsbury Park
Saturday 15th The East Lancs Champion (Day 1) Crewe Westbury
40145
DBS
CFPS
Westbury Plymouth
40145+D1015
Plymouth Falmouth Docks
40145+D1015 (T&T)
Falmouth Docks Truro
40145+D1015 (T&T)
Truro Penzance
40145+D1015 (T&T)
Saturday 15th The Canterbury Tornado Bristol Temple Meads Acton Yard
67003
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Acton Yard Canterbury West
Steam 60163
Canterbury West London Victoria
London Victoria Bristol Temple Meads
67003
Saturday 15th The Cornishman Birmingham Snow Hill Bristol Temple Meads
47773
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Bristol Temple Meads Plymouth
Steam 4965+5043
Plymouth Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Birmingham Snow Hill
47773
Saturday 15th Beamish Open Air Museum & The City of Durham London King's Cross Durham
90036+67018 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Durham London King's Cross
Sunday 16th The East Lancs Champion (Day 2) Penzance St Ives
40145+D1015 (T&T)
DBS
CFPS
St Ives Penzance
40145+D1015 (T&T)
Penzance Par
40145+D1015 (T&T)
Par Newquay
40145+D1015 (T&T)
Newquay Plymouth
40145+D1015 (T&T)
Plymouth Crewe
40145
Sunday 16th The Spitfire Faversham Shuttles London Victoria Faversham
37706+37516
WCRC
Shepherd Neame Brewery
Faversham Gillingham
37706+37516
Gillingham Sheerness
37516+37706
Sheerness Faversham
37706+37516
Faversham London Victoria
37706+37516
Saturday 22nd The Scenic Settler Bristol Temple Meads Birmingham New Street
66148
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Birmingham New Street Carlisle
56312+66148
Carlisle Birmingham New Street
Birmingham New Street Bristol Temple Meads
66148
Saturday 22nd The Royal Scot Milton Keynes Crewe
57601+47245 (T&T)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 6233+47245 (T&T)
Carlisle Crewe (via Shap)
Crewe Milton Keynes
57601+47245 (T&T)
Saturday 22nd The Solway Viking Workington York
47712+37059 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
York Workington
Saturday 22nd The East Coast Diversion London King's Cross York
90 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
York London King's Cross
Steam 60019
Saturday 29th Steam Along the Cumbrian Coast Hull Carnforth
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail/Railtourer
Carnforth Ravenglass
Steam
Ravenglass Carnforth
Carnforth Hull
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 29th The Cumbrian Fellsman Hooton Carlisle (via S&C)
47 (DRS)
DBS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Hooton (via Workington)
Saturday 29th Plockton & Kyle of Lochalsh North Berwick Kyle of Lochalsh
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Kyle of Lochalsh North Berwick
Saturday 29th The Bath & Bristol Explorer Ashford London
67 (DBS)
DBS
Amethyst Experience
London Bristol Temple Meads
Steam 60163
Bristol Temple Meads London
London Ashford
67 (DBS)
Saturday 29th The Prisoner Preston Pwhelli
2 x 37 (DRS)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Pwhelli Preston
Saturday 29th The Cumbrian Fellsman Hooton Carlisle
67 (DBS)
DBS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Hooton
Monday 31st The Canterbury Tornado Newport London Victoria
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
London Victoria Canterbury
Steam 60163
Canterbury London Victoria
London Victoria Newport
67 (DBS)
Monday 31st Deltic Retro Scot 2 Stockport Edinburgh
55022+57004 (T&T)
WCRC
Retro Railtours
Edinburgh Stockport
Monday 31st The West Highlander Wigan North Western Fort William
67 (DBS)
DBS
Compass Tours
Fort William Wigan North Western
June
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 5th The Snowdonia Statesman Grantham Blaenau Ffestiniog
47826+47824 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail/Railtourer
Blaenau Ffestiniog Grantham
Saturday 5th The Fylde Coast Express Sheffield Crewe
47270+57601
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Blackpool North
Steam 6233
Blackpool North Derby
Derby Sheffield
47270+57601
Saturday 5th The Powys Chugger Bristol Temple Meads Birmingham International
59202
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Birmingham International Crewe Ind. Lines
92017
Crewe Ind. Lines Newtown
37423+37607
Newtown Bescot UDG
Bescot UDG Bristol Temple Meads
59202
Saturday 5th The Seaton Tramway 40th Anniversary Gala London Waterloo Axminster
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Axminster London Waterloo
Tuesday 8th Carlisle Excursion Erdington Carlisle
47804+47245 (T&T)
WCRC
Kirklees Green Party
Carlisle Erdington
Thursday 10th Windsor Excursion Leeds Windsor & Eton Riverside
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Kirklees Green Party
Windsor & Eton Riverside Leeds
Saturday 12th Liverpool Glenrothes Liverpool Lime Street
67025+67030 (T&T)
DBS
SRPS Railtours
Liverpool Lime Street Glenrothes
Saturday 12th The Capital Deltic Preston London King's Cross
55022+47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
London King's Cross Oxford
47 (WCRC) + 55022 (T&T)
Oxford London King's Cross
55022+47 (WCRC) (T&T)
London King's Cross Preston
55022+47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 12th The Mersey Fellsman Crewe Carlisle
47712+47802 (T&T)
DBS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Crewe
Saturday 12th Wrexham and Lancashire Railtour Crewe Rawtenstall
40145
DBS
Branchline Society
Rawtenstall Crewe
Saturday 12th The Jolly Fisherman London King's Cross Skegness
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Skegness London King's Cross
Wednesday 16th The Purbeck Tornado London Victoria Swanage
Steam 60163
DBS
UK Railtours
Swanage Southampton
67 (DBS)
Southampton London Waterloo
Steam 60163
Friday 18th The Highlander (Day 1) Birmingham International Carlisle
37608+37610
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Carlisle Inverness
37610+37608 (T&T)
Saturday 19th The Highlander (Day 2) Inverness Kyle of Lochalsh
37608+37610
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Kyle of Lochalsh Inverness
Saturday 19th The Lakelander Birmingham International Carnforth
57601+33207 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carnforth Ravenglass
Steam 46115
Ravenglass Carnforth
Carnforth Birmingham International
57601+33207 (T&T)
Saturday 19th Great Western 175 London Paddington Bishops Lydeard
D1015
DBS
UK Railtours
Bishops Lydeard Minehead
6024+D1015
Minehead Norton Fitzwarren
D1015+6024
Norton Fitzwarren London Paddington
Steam 6024
Saturday 19th West Somerset Limited Hastings Minehead
DEMU 1001
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
Minehead Hastings
Saturday 19th Wemyss Bay Excursion Alnmouth Gourock
47760+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
North East Railtours
Gourock Alnmouth
Sunday 20th The Highlander (Day 3) Inverness Georgmas Junction
37608+37610
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Georgmas Junction Wick
37610+37608 (T&T)
Wick Thurso
Thurso Georgmas Junction
Georgmas Junction Inverness
37608+37610
Sunday 20th The Fathers Day Scotsman York Edinburgh
40145
DBS
Compass Tours
Edinburgh York
Monday 21st The Highlander (Day 4) Inverness Birmingham International
37608+37610
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Thursday 24th Railway Childern Three Peaks Challenge (Day 1) London Euston Crewe
67012+87002
DBS
The Railway Children
Crewe Holyhead
67012
Friday 25th Railway Childern Three Peaks Challenge (Day 2) Holyhead Ravenglass
67012
DBS
The Railway Children
Ravenglass Fort William
Saturday 26th Railway Childern Three Peaks Challenge (Day 3) Fort William Braidhurst Loop
67012
DBS
The Railway Children
Braidhurst Loop London Euston
87002+67012
Saturday 26th The Kernow Explorer Gloucester Penzance
37259+37218
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Penzance Gloucester
Saturday 26th The Swanage & Dorset Explorer North Walsham Swanage
47580+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Swanage North Walsham
Saturday 26th The Cornishman Tame Bridge Parkway Penzance
56311+56312
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Penzance Tame Bridge Parkway
Saturday 26th Mazey Day in Penzance London Paddington Penzance
67016+67024
DBS
UK Railtours
Penzance London Paddington
Saturday 26th The Cornish Riviera (Diesel Leg) Par Penzance
D1015
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Saturday 26th Aviemmore and Strathspey Excursion Polmont Perth
47760
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Perth Broomhill
Steam 61994
Broomhill Perth
Perth Polmont
47760
July
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 3rd The Ayrshire Coast Explorer Broad Green Ayr
66016
DBS
Compass Tours
Ayr Broad Green
Saturday 3rd The Central Wales Explorer Nottingham Crewe
47826+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Crewe Llandrindod Wells
Steam 44871+45407
Llandrindod Wells Pengam Sdgs
Pengam Sdgs Nottingham
47826+47804 (T&T)
Saturday 3rd The Centenary Steam Express Banbury Chinnor
47773+Steam 9600
WCRC
Chiltern Railways
Chinnor Banbury
Friday 9th Grand Tour of Great Britain (Day 1) Edinburgh Boat of Garten
47786+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 10th The Snowdonia Statesman Swindon Blaenau Ffestiniog
47270+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Blaenau Ffestiniog Swindon
Saturday 10th Grand Tour of Great Britain (Day 2) Boat of Garten Carrbridge
47786+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
The Royal Scotsman
Carrbridge Nairn
Nairn Dundee
Saturday 10th The Settle & Carlisle and Cumbrian Coast Circular Leicester Carlisle
47501+47712 (T&T)
WCRC
Rail-Blue Charters
Carlisle Leicester
Saturday 10th The Whitby Jet York Whitby
33207+37676 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Whitby York
Saturday 10th The Heart of Wales Manchester Victoria Newport
47826+47851 x (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Newport Llandrindod Wells
Steam 44871+45407
Llandrindod Wells Manchester Victoria
Sunday 11th Grand Tour of Great Britain (Day 3) Dundee Chester
47786+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
The Royal Scotsman
Chester North Llanrwst
Monday 12th Grand Tour of Great Britain (Day 4) Llandudno Hereford
47786+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 13th Grand Tour of Great Britain (Day 5) Hereford Bath Spa
47786+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
The Royal Scotsman
Bath Spa Oxford
Hadden & Thame Parkway Fletton Junc. (NVR)
Wednesday 14th Grand Tour of Great Britain (Day 6) Cambridge York
47786+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
The Royal Scotsman
York Scarborough
Thursday 15th Grand Tour of Great Britain (Day 7) Scarborough Durham
47804+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
The Royal Scotsman
Durham Alnmouth
Alnmouth Newcastle
Friday 16th Grand Tour of Great Britain (Day 8) Newcastle Edinburgh
47804+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
The Royal Scotsman
Friday 16th The Fells and Edinburgh Explorer Hereford Edinburgh
67027
DBS
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Hereford
Saturday 17th The Lakelander Leicester Carnforth
47580+37676 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carnforth Ravenglass
Steam 44932
Ravenglass Leicester
47580+37676 (T&T)
Saturday 17th The Midlander Tyseley Warwick Road Birmingham New Street
47773
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Birmingham New Street London Euston
Steam 6201
London Euston Tyseley Warwick Road
Sunday 18th The Settle Moorlander Tame Bridge Parkway Carlisle
67 (DBS)
DBS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Tame Bridge Parkway
Saturday 24th Seaside Scarborough & the Yorkshire Coast Line London King's Cross Scarborough
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Scarborough London King's Cross
Monday 26th The Midland Tornado London Victoria Gloucester
66050
DBS
UK Railtours
Gloucester London Victoria
71000
Saturday 31st The Grand Settle & Carlisle Circular Tour London King's Cross Carlisle
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Carlisle London King's Cross
Saturday 31st The Western Fellsrunner Westbury Appleby
D1015
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Appleby Westbury
Saturday 31st The Cumbrian Crusader III Birmingham International Sheffield
57 (DRS)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Sheffield Carlisle
20 + 37 (DRS)
Carlisle Newcastle
66 (DRS)
Newcastle Birmingham International
37608+37259
August
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 6th The Edinburgh Festival Express Crewe Edinburgh
67 (DBS)
DBS
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Crewe
Saturday 7th Settle & Wensleydale Circular Norwich Carlisle
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Carlisle Norwich
Saturday 7th The Lakelander Newport Carnforth
47245+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carnforth Ravenglass
Steam 48151
Ravenglass Carnforth
Carnforth Newport
47245+47760 (T&T)
Saturday 7th The Tall Ships in Hartlepool London King's Cross Hartlepool
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Hartlepool London King's Cross
Saturday 7th The York, Moors & Tall Ships Bristol Temple Meads Hartlepool
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Hartlepool Bristol Temple Meads
Sunday 8th The Torbay Express Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
67018
DBS
Torbay Express Ltd.
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Thursday 12th Sussex Coast Statesman Chesterfield Eastbourne
47580+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Eastbourne Chesterfield
Thursday 12th The Edinburgh Tattoo (Day 1) London King's Cross Edinburgh
90 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Friday 13th The Edinburgh Tattoo (Day 2) Edinburgh Edinburgh (via Alloa)
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Edinburgh London King's Cross
90 (DBS)
Saturday 14th Oban Inverurie Oban
37516+37676
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Oban Inverurie
Saturday 14th Salisbury Excursion Chesterfield Salisbury
47802+47712 (T&T)
WCRC
Rail-Blue Charters
Salisbury Chesterfield
Thursday 19th Dorset Coast Statesman Shrewsbury Weymouth
47580+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Weymouth Shrewsbury
Saturday 21st The Ness Monster London Bridge Hayes
73+66 (GBRf) (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Hayes London Waterloo
London Waterloo Kensington Olympia
Kensington Olympia Ashford
Ashford Dungeness
Dungeness Neasden
Neasden London Marylebone
Wednesday 25th The Settle & Carlisle and Cumbrian Coast Circular II Leicester Carlisle
47712+47501 (T&T)
WCRC
Rail-Blue Charters
Carlisle Leicester
Thursday 26th English Riviera Statesman Sheffield Kingswear
47580+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Kingswear Sheffield
Friday 27th The Torbay Flyer Eastleigh Kingswear
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Kingswear Eastleigh
Saturday 28th The Cumbrian Fellsman Eastleigh Carlisle
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Carlisle Eastleigh
Saturday 28th The Devonian Preston Paignton
47501+47712 (T&TT
DBS
Compass Tours
Paignton Preston
Monday 30th The Western and Eastern Coastal Express Crewe Durham
55022
DBS
Compass Tours
Durham Crewe
Monday 30th The Towy Tornado III Exeter St. Davids Bristol Temple Meads
67005
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Bristol Temple Meads Carmarthen
Steam 6024
Carmarthen Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Exeter St. Davids
67005
September
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 3rd Weymouth and the Waverley London Victoria Weymouth
2 x 73 (GBRf)
GBRf
UK Railtours
Weymouth London Victoria
Saturday 4th The East Lancs Explorer Rawtenstall Cambridge
40145
DBS
CFPS
Cambridge Rawtenstall
67023+40145
Saturday 4th The Highland Clansman Carlisle Inverness
47 (DRS)
DBS
Compass Tours
Inverness Carlisle
Sunday 5th Sunday Lunch in East Anglia London Liverpool Street Ipswich
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Ipswich London Liverpool Street
Monday 6th The West Highlander (Day 4) Glasgow Central Carnforth
Steam 5690
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth Liverpool Lime Street
47760+37685 (T&T)
Friday 10th The West Coast Premier Watford Junction Edinburgh
87002
WCRC
Rail-Blue Charters
Edinburgh Watford Junction
Saturday 11th The Norseman Doncaster London King's Cross
47760+55022 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
London King's Cross Newcastle
55022+47760 (T&T)
Newcastle London King's Cross
London King's Cross Doncaster
47760+55022 (T&T)
Saturday 11th The Great Orme Explorer Norwich Holyhead
47500+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Holyhead Norwich
Saturday 11th Heart of Wales Statesman York Llandrindod Wells
47851+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Llandrindod Wells Cardiff Central
Cardiff Central York
Saturday 18th Fort William & Mallaig Ayr Fort William
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Fort William Mallaig
Mallaig Fort William
Fort William Ayr
Saturday 18th Ironbridge Cradle of a Nation London King's Cross Telford Central
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Telford Central London King's Cross
Saturday 18th The Western Wales Explorer Crewe Haverfordwest
55022
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Haverfordwest Robertson
Robertson Clarbeston Road
66(DBS)+55022
(T&T)
Clarbeston Road Fishguard Harbour
55022
Fishguard Harbour Crewe
Saturday 18th The Down Devonian Solihull Plymouth
37685
WCRC
Vintage Trains/FGW
Saturday 18th English Electric Echo Hastings Skegness
DEMU 1001
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
Skegness Hastings
Saturday 18th The Tyne Valley Tourer Peterborough York
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
PMR Tours
York Carlisle
Steam 6233
Carlisle Hellifield
Hellifield Peterborough
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Sunday 19th The Tamar Syphon Plymouth Liskeard
37685
WCRC
Vintage Trains/FGW
Sunday 19th The Looe Valley Explorer Liskeard Looe
Steam 9466+37685
WCRC
Vintage Trains/FGW
Looe Liskeard
37685+Steam 9466
Liskeard Looe
Steam 9466+37685
Looe Liskeard
37685+Steam 9466
Liskeard Looe
Steam 9466+37685
Looe Liskeard
37685+Steam 9466
Liskeard Looe
Steam 9466+37685
Looe Liskeard
37685+Steam 9466
Sunday 19th Southampton Boat Train Glasgow Central Southampton Docks
67005+67006
Cruise Saver Travel
Wednesday 22nd The Snowdon Mountain Ranger Burnley Manchester Road Blaenau Ffestiniog
47802+47712 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Blaenau Ffestiniog Burnley Manchester Road
Friday 24th The Esk Valley Moorlander Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
47802+47712 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Liverpool Lime Street York (terminated)
47712+47802 (T&T)
York Liverpool Lime Street
47802+47712 (T&T)
Liverpool Lime Street Crewe
47712+47802 (T&T)
Saturday 25th The Dartmouth Explorer Kettering Kingswear
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Kingswear Kettering
Saturday 25th The Tamar Devonian Eastleigh Bristol Temple Meads
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Bristol Temple Meads Plymouth
Steam 6024+60163
Plymouth Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Eastleigh
67 (DBS)
Saturday 25th The Brunelian London Paddington Avonmouth
HST (FGW)
FGW
Pathfinder Tours
Avonmouth Portbury
Portbury Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads London Paddington
Sunday 26th The Looe Valley Explorer Liskeard Looe
Steam 9466+37685
WCRC
Vintage Trains/FGW
Looe Liskeard
37685+Steam 9466
Liskeard Looe
Steam 9466+37685
Looe Liskeard
37685+Steam 9466
Liskeard Looe
Steam 9466+37685
Looe Liskeard
37685+Steam 9466
Liskeard Looe
Steam 9466+37685
Looe Liskeard
37685+Steam 9466
Sunday 26th The Tamar Syphon 11 Plymouth Liskeard
37685
WCRC
Vintage Trains/FGW
Monday 27th The Up Devonian Plymouth Solihull
37685
WCRC
Vintage Trains/FGW
October
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 1st West Highland & Jacobit Statesman (Day 1) Peterborough Fort William
47804+47802 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Friday 1st The Autumn Highlander Llandudno Junction Aviemore
67 (DBS)
DBS
Compass Tours
Aviemore Llandudno Junction
Saturday 2nd The Snowdonian Explorer Shrewsbury Blaenau Ffestiniog
66 (DBS)
DBS
Compass Tours
Blaenau Ffestiniog Shrewsbury
Saturday 2nd The Severn Valley Limited Bridgnorth Stourbridge Junction
Steam 5690
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company/Severn Valley Railway Association
Stourbridge Junction Bescot
Steam 5690+9600 (banking)
Bescot Blackpool North
Steam 5690
Blackpool North Kidderminster
47760+37685 (T&T)
Saturday 2nd The Royal Scot Stafford Carlisle
57601+47270 (T&T)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Carlisle Stirling
Steam 6233
Stirling Carnforth
Carnforth Stafford
57601+47270 (T&T)
Sunday 3rd West Highland & Jacobit Statesman (Day 3) Fort William Peterborough
47802+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Friday 8th West Highland & Jacobit Statesman (Day 1) Swindon Fort William
47760+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Friday 8th The Cock O' The North (Day 1) London King's Cross Edinburgh
90026
DBS
UK Railtours
Edinburgh Inverness
37423+37610
Saturday 9th The Cock O' The North (Day 2) Inverness Kyle of Lochalsh
37610+37423
DBS
UK Railtours
Kyle of Lochalsh Inverness
Saturday 9th The Hadrian Leicester Hellifield
47500+37685 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Hellifield Carlisle
Steam 46115
Carlisle York
York Leicester
37685+47500 (T&T)
Saturday 9th The Route 66 Railtour Crewe Carlisle
66023+66066 (T&T)
DBS
The Branch Line Society
Carlisle Crewe
Sunday 10th West Highland & Jacobit Statesman (Day 3) Fort William Swindon
47804+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Sunday 10th The Cock O' The North (Day 3) Inverness Dunrobin Castle
37423+37610
DBS
UK Railtours
Dunrobin Castle Georgemas Junction
Georgemas Junction Inverness
Sunday 10th The Ribble Lune Railtour Crewe Ribble Steam Railway
55022+66066 (T&T)
DBS
The Branch Line Society
Ribble Steam Railway Ribbe Junc.
Ribbe Junc. Morecambe RRL
Morecambe RRL Heysham PS
Heysham PS Morecambe RRL
Morecambe RRL Crewe
Monday 11th The Cock O' The North (Day 4) Inverness Edinburgh
37423+37610
DBS
UK Railtours
Edinburgh London King's Cross
90026
Tuesday 12th The New Cunard Queen at Southampton London Victoria Eastleigh
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Eastleigh London Victoria
Saturday 16th Portsmouth & The Isle of Wight Norwich Portsmouth Harbour
47580+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Portsmouth Harbour Norwich
Saturday 16th The Dart and Torbay Explorer Whitchurch Kingswear
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Kingswear Whitchurch
Saturday 16th The Pride of Swindon Tyseley Warwick Road Hellifield
47773
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Hellifield Carlisle
Steam 5043+47773 (T&T)
Carlisle Crewe
Crewe Tyseley Warwick Road
47773+Steam 5043
Friday 22nd The Royal Borderer Doncaster York
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
York Edinburgh
Steam 60163
Edinburgh York
York Doncaster
67 (DBS)
Saturday 23rd The Cracoe Jack & the City of York Shenfield York
67002+67016 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
York Rylstone Quarry
Rylstone Quarry York
York Shenfield
Saturday 23rd The Lakes & Pennines Moorlander Hereford Carlisle
67 (DBS)
DBS
Compass Tours
Carlisle Hereford
Saturday 23rd The Quantock Hills Express Eastleigh Weymouth
Steam 44932+47500 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Weymouth Castle Cary
47500+Steam 44932 (T&T)
Castle Cary Bishops Lydeard
Steam 44932+47500 (T&T)
Bishops Lydeard Minehead
Steam 6024+44932 +47500 (T&T)
Minehead Bishops Lydeard
Steam 6024+44932 +47500 (T&T)
Bishops Lydeard Frome
Steam 44932+47500 (T&T)
Frome Weymouth
47500+Steam 44932 (T&T)
Weymouth Eastleigh
Steam 44932+47500 (T&T)
Saturday 30th West Coast Circular Watford Junction Carlisle
67025
WCRC
Rail-Blue Charters
Carlisle Watford Junction
Saturday 30th The Holy Island of Lindisfarne & Bamburgh Castle London King's Cross Berwick-upon-Tweed
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Berwick-upon-Tweed London King's Cross
Saturday 30th The Jorvic Explorer II Taunton York
37038+37601
+47500 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
York Taunton
Saturday 30th The Saltburn Smuggler York Saltburn
37038+37601
+47500 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Saltburn York
Saturday 30th The Wandering Willow Hastings Bognor Regis
66712+1001+73141 (T&T)
GBRf
UK Railtours/The Willow Foundation
Bognor Regis Littlehampton
Littlehampton Ardingley Stone Terminal
Ardingley Stone Terminal Newhaven Marine
Newhaven Marine Brighton
Brighton London Bridge
London Bridge Hastings
November
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 6th The Lowland Growler II Birmingham International Edinburgh
37676+37685
+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Edinburgh Birmingham International
Saturday 6th The Wandering Pieman Stevenage Melton Mowbray
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Melton Mowbray Stevenage
Saturday 6th The Poppy Edinburgh Edinburgh
(via Bathgate)
37676+37685
+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Saturday 6th West Lothian Pioneer Crewe Edinburgh
55022
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Edinburgh Crewe
Saturday 13th The Edinburgh Explorer Leicester Edinburgh
TBA
WCRC
Rail-Blue Charters
Edinburgh Leicester
Saturday 13th The Coatbridge and Bathgate Phoenix London King's Cross Shields Junction
2 x 67 (DBS) (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Shields Junction Edinburgh
Edinburgh London King's Cross
Saturday 13th The Scarcely Remembered Tracks Railtour Eastleigh London Waterloo
2 x 66 (DBS) (T&T)
DBS
The Branch Line Society
London Waterloo Ripple Lane
Ripple Lane Thames Haven Yard
Thames Haven Yard Purfleet
Purfleet Temple Mills UDL
Temple Mills UDL London Liverpool Street
London Liverpool Street Eastleigh
Saturday 27th The Festive St Nicholas Explorer Nuneaton York
47 (DRS)
DBS
Compass Tours
York Nuneaton
Saturday 27th The St Nicholas Fayre in York Guildford York
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
York Guildford
Saturday 27th The Shropshire Monarch Paignton Bristol Temple Meads
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Bristol Temple Meads Shrewsbury
Steam 6024
Shrewsbury Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Paignton
67 (DBS)
Saturday 27th The Retro Oxford Christmas Extravaganza Leeds Oxford
47580
DBS
Retro Railtours
Oxford Leeds
December
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 3rd The Lincoln Christmas Fayre
(re-routed as Lincoln Fayre cancelled)
Durham Newcastle
47851+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Newcastle York
57601+47851 (T&T)
York York
Steam 60019
York Newcastle
47851+57601 (T&T)
Saturday 4th Edinburgh - Christmas Special Stevenage Edinburgh
47804 + 47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Edinburgh Stevenage
Saturday 4th Christmas in the North Country Norwich Newcastle
47580 + 47786 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Newcastle Norwich
Saturday 4th The Edinburgh Explorer Preston Edinburgh
55022 + 47500 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Edinburgh Preston
Saturday 4th The Royal Scots Tay Mini Tour Edinburgh Dundee
55022 + 47500 (T&T)
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Dundee Edinburgh
Saturday 11th Settle & Carlisle and Newcastle Skegness Newcastle
47270 + 47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Newcastle Skegness
Saturday 11th Grassington Dickensian Festival Guildford Skipton
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Skipton Guildford
Saturday 11th Bath & Bristol Christmas Statesman Peterborough Bristol Temple Meads
47786 + 47851 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Bristol Temple Meads Peterborough
Saturday 18th Olympia Express Hastings Shepherds Bush
DEMU 1001
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
Shepherds Bush Hastings
Saturday 18th Edinburgh - Christmas Special Cleethorpes Edinburgh
47270 + 47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Edinburgh Cleethorpes
Saturday 18th Carols in Winchester Cathedral Ely Winchester
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Winchester Ely
Saturday 18th Edinburgh Christmas Statesman Leicester Edinburgh
47851 + 57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Edinburgh Leicester
Thursday 30th The Orton Towers Woking Kings Lynn Yard
66 (GBRf) +
2 x 20s (DRS) (T&T)
GBRf
UK Railtours
Kings Lynn Yard Middleton Towers
Middleton Towers Kings Lynn Yard
Kings Lynn Yard Peterborough
Peterborough Yarwell Mill
Yarwell Mill Wansford
Wansford Peterborough NVR
Peterborough NVR Orton Mere
Orton Mere Peterborough West Yard
Peterborough West Yard London King's Cross
London King's Cross Woking