Railtour Info 2012 Archive

Home | 2013 Tours | Locohauled | Promoters | TOCs | Contact | Photos | Coaches | Links




2006 Archive | 2007 Archive | 2008 Archive | 2009 Archive | 2010 Archive | 2011 Archive | 2013 Archive

[Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec]

January
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 6th Northern Belle Birmingham International Edinburgh
47841+47790 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Birmingham International
Saturday 7th Northern Belle Manchester Victoria Crewe
47841+47818 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Crewe Kensington Olympia
47828+47818 (T&T)
Kensington Olympia Crewe
Saturday 14th The Abercot Generator Bristol Parkway Appleford Sdgs.
66/0 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Appleford Sdgs. Aberthaw Power Stn.
Aberthaw Power Stn. Oxford
Saturday 21st The Concrete Cow London Paddington Southall Yard
2 x 66/0 (DBS) (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Southall Yard Brentford Goods
Brentford Goods Wolverton
Wolverton Wolverton Sdgs
Wolverton Sdgs Haversham Bank
Haversham Bank Wolverton
Wolverton Swanbourne
Swanbourne Fenny Stratford
Fenny Stratford London Euston
Saturday 21st Bath (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Bath
67017
DBS
Orient-Express Hotels
Bath London Victoria
Friday 27th The Golden Age of Travel (VSOE Pullman) (Round Trip) London Victoria London Victoria
67017
DBS
Orient-Express Hotels
Saturday 28th The Concrete Cow Repeat Tour London Paddington Southall Yard
2 x 66/0 (DBS) (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Southall Yard Brentford Goods
Brentford Goods. Wolverton
Wolverton Wolverton Sdgs
Wolverton Sdgs Haversham Bank
Haversham Bank Wolverton
Wolverton Swanbourne
Swanbourne Fenny Stratford
Fenny Stratford London Euston
Saturday 28th The Dinner (VSOE Pullman) (Round Trip) London Victoria London Victoria
67017
DBS
Orient-Express Hotels
February
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 4th The West Highland Way (Day 1) Birmingham International Fort William
37676+37685
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Saturday 4th Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Preston
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Preston Carlisle (via S&C)
Steam 45305
Carlisle Carnforth UDGL (via Shap)
Carnforth UDGL London Euston
86259
Sunday 5th The West Highland Way (Day 2) Fort William Birmingham International
37685+37676
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Saturday 11th Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Preston
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Preston Carlisle (via S&C)
Steam 70013
Carlisle Carnforth UDGL (via Shap)
Carnforth UDGL London Euston
86259
Saturday 11th The Angel of Bedlam London Paddington Cranmore
59/2 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Cranmore Merehead
Merehead London Paddington
Thursday 16h Northern Belle (Round Trip) Harrogate Harrogate
47818+47790 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 18th Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Carnforth UDGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth UDGL Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 45305 + 44932
Carlisle Farington Jn (via S&C)
Farington Jn London Euston
86259
Saturday 18th The Snowdonian Panorama London Euston Bangor
67025+67026
DBS
UK Railtours
Bangor London Euston
Saturday 25th Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Carnforth UDGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth UDGL Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 70013
Carlisle Farington Jn (via S&C)
Farington Jn London Euston
86259
Saturday 25th The Tyne Tees Rambler Tame Bridge Parkway Jarrow Branch
66/0 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Jarrow Branch Seal Sands Branch Junc.
2 x 66/0 (DBS) (T&T)
Seal Sands Branch Junc. Seal Sands
2 x 66/0 (DBS) (T&T)
Seal Sands Seal Sands Branch Junc.
2 x 66/0 (DBS) (T&T)
Seal Sands Branch Junc. Tame Bridge Parkway
66/0 (DBS)
Saturday 25th The Grand Cumbrian Panorama London Euston Carlisle (via Blackburn & Hellifield)
67026
DBS
UK Railtours
Carlisle London Euston (via Workington)
March
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 3rd Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 1) Hereford Fort William
47826+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 3rd The Lincolnshire Poacher London King's Cross Cleethorpes
Steam 70013
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Cleethorpes London King's Cross
47760
Saturday 3rd The Bristolian Birmingham International Bristol Temple Meads
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Bristol Temple Meads London Paddington
Steam 6024
London Paddington Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Birmingham International
67 (DBS)
Saturday 3rd The Cumbrian Mountain Express London King's Cross York
67026
DBS
UK Railtours
York Carlisle
Steam 70000
Carlisle London King's Cross (via Hexham)
67026
Sunday 4th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 2) Fort William Hereford
47786+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 10th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 1) Nottingham Fort William
47786+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 10th The Cumbrian Mountain Express Bristol Temple Meads Carlisle
67025
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Carlisle Crewe (via S&C)
Steam 70000
Crewe Bristol Temple Meads
67025
Saturday 10th Roman Bath or Bristol Scunthorpe Bristol Temple Meads
57601+47237 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Bristol Temple Meads Scunthorpe
Saturday 10th Shap, Settle & Carlisle Tyseley Warwick Road Carnforth
47500
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Carnforth Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 5043/6201
Carlisle Warrington Bank Quay (via S&C)
Steam 5043
Warrington Bank Quay Tyseley Warwick Road
47500+Steam 5043
Saturday 10th The Tynesider Cleethorpes Morpeth
Steam 70013
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Morpeth York
York Cleethorpes
47580+47760 (T&T)
Sunday 11th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 2) Fort William Nottingham
47826+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 17th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 1) Rugby Fort William
47826+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 17th The Holy Island of Lindisfarne or Berwick-upon-Tweed London King's Cross Berwick-upon-Tweed
90036+67016 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Berwick-upon-Tweed London King's Cross
Saturday 17th The Torbay Limited Shrewsbury Bristol Temple Meads
67006
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
Steam 6024
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Shrewsbury
67006
Saturday 17th Northern Belle Stoke-on-Trent Shrewsbury
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Shrewsbury Manchester Victoria
Sunday 18th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 2) Fort William Rugby
47826+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Wednesday 21st The Cumbrian Mountains & Fells Explorer Codsall Carlisle (via Settle)
47786+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Carlisle Codsall (via Workington)
Friday 23rd The Trent Lakelander Rugby Carlisle (via Settle)
47826+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Carlisle Rugby (via Workington)
Saturday 24th The Auld Reekie Manchester Victoria Edinburgh
47760+47580 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Edinburgh Manchester Victoria
Steam 70013
Saturday 24th The Coal Grinder Crewe Tondu
37603+37606
+66304 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Tondu Llandeilo Junc.
66304+
37603+37606 (T&T)
Llandeilo Junc. Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Branch
37603+37606
+66304 (T&T))
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Branch Burrows Junc.
66304+
37603+37606 (T&T)
Burrows Junc. Cwmgwrach Branch
37603+37606
+66304 (T&T)
Cwmgwrach Branch Jersey Marine South Junc.
66304+
37603+37606 (T&T)
Jersey Marine South Junc. Crewe
37603+37606
+66304 (T&T)
Wednesday 28th The Welsh Mountaineer Huddersfield Cardiff Central
47786+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Cardiff Central Huddersfield
**NEW DATE**
Thursday 29th
The Duchess Night Owl Hathersage Derby
47237+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Derby Crewe
Steam 46233 + 47760 (T&T)
Crewe Derby
Derby Hathersage
47237+47760 (T&T)
Friday 30th The Clyde Moorlander Helensburgh Upper York (via Settle)
47786+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
York Helensburgh Upper
Saturday 31st The Sandgrounder Stevenage Southport
67005+67029
DBS
UK Railtours
Southport London King's Cross
Saturday 31st Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Carnforth UDGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth UDGL Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 70013
Carlisle Farington Jn (via S&C)
Farington Jn London Euston
86259
Saturday 31st
The Thames Tidal
Hastings London Fenchurch Street
DEMU 1001
   
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
London Fenchurch Street Shoeburyness
Shoeburyness Clapham Junction
Clapham Junction Hastings
Saturday 31st   Crewe Barnetby
66056+66117
DBS
Branch Line Society
Barnetby Crewe
April
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 6th The Easter Chieftain (Day 1) Exeter St. Davids Penrith
37608+37069
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Penrith Dumbarton Central
Saturday 7th Edinburgh Easter Statesman Ely Edinburgh
57001+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Edinburgh Ely
Saturday 7th Settle Carlisle Tyne Valley Scarborough Carlisle (via Settle)
47580+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Carlisle Scarborough (via Hexham)
Saturday 7th The Easter Chieftain (Day 2) Dumbarton Central Oban
37608+37069
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Oban Dumbarton Central
Sunday 8th The Easter Chieftain (Day 3) Glasgow Central Stranraer
37608+37069
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Stranraer Paisley Gilmour Street
Monday 9th The Easter Chieftain (Day 4) Dumbarton Central Exeter St. Davids
37608+37069
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Wednesday 11th The Roses Express Barrow-in-Furness Preston
47580+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Preston York
Steam 46115
York Preston
Preston Barrow-in-Furness
47580+47760 (T&T)
Thursday 12th The Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Preston
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Preston Carlisle (via S&C)
Steam 46115
Carlisle Preston (via Shap)
Preston London Euston
86259
Thursday 12th The Barrow Hill and Wirksworth 125 Special London St Pancras Barrow Hill
43076/43044
EMT
UK Railtours
Barrow Hill London St Pancras
Saturday 14th Cumbrian Mountain and Coast Statesman Leicester Carlisle
57001+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Leicester
Saturday 14th The Olive Branch No2 Woking Edge Hill Wapping Sdg.
66063+66138 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Edge Hill Wapping Sdg. Royal Seaforth Docks
66138+66063 (T&T)
Royal Seaforth Docks Dallam Royal Mail Terminal
66063+66138 (T&T)
Dallam Royal Mail Terminal Ribble Steam Railway
66138+66063 (T&T)
Ribble Steam Railway Woking
66063+66138 (T&T)
Saturday 14th The Irwell Valley Explorer Norwich Rawtenstall
47804+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Rawtenstall Norwich
Friday 20th Cornish Riviera Statesman (Day 1) Lancaster Penzance
47580+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Friday 20th The Settle Moorlander Kidderminster Carlisle (via Settle)
47851+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Carlisle Kidderminster (via Workington)
Saturday 21st Cruise Saver Express Edinburgh Southampton Eastern Docks
47841+47818 (T&T)
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Saturday 21st The Yorkshire Coronation Kettering Derby
47237+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Derby Scarborough
Steam 46233+47804 (T&T)
Scarborough Derby
Derby Kettering
47237+47804 (T&T)
Sunday 22nd Cornish Riviera Statesman (Day 3) Penzance Lancaster
47580+57601
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Thursday 26th Cruise Saver Express Edinburgh Monktonhall Junc.
47841+47818
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Monktonhall Junc. Wakefield area
47818+47841 (T&T)
Wakefield area Derby
66520+47818
+47841 (T&T)
Derby Southampton Eastern Docks
37409+37601
+47818+47841 (T&T)
Saturday 28th Cumbrian Mountain and Coast Statesman Wolverhampton Carlisle
57601+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Wolverhampton (via Barrow)
Saturday 28th Oxford and the Cotswolds Cleethorpes Oxford
47826+47851 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Oxford Cleethorpes
May
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Wednesday 2nd Cruise Saver Express Edinburgh Southampton Eastern Docks
2 x 47 (DRS)
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Thursday 3rd Cathedrals Express London Victoria Exeter St Davids
Steam 35028
DBS
Steam Dreams
Exeter St Davids Yeovil Junction
66/0
Yeovil Junction London Victoria
Steam 35028
Thursday 3rd The Nevis & Glenfinnan Highlander Wemyss Bay Fort William
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Fort William Mallaig
Mallaig Fort William
Fort William Wemyss Bay
Saturday 5th Llandudno Victorian Statesman Swindon Llandudno
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Llandudno Swindon
Saturday 5th The Royal Duchy London Paddington Penzance
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Penzance Westbury
Steam 70013+34067
Westbury London Paddington
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 5th The North Wales Extravaganza Norwich Holyhead
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Holyhead Norwich
Saturday 5th Cruise Saver Express Southampton Eastern Docks Edinburgh
2 x 47 (DRS)
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Saturday 5th Edinburgh the Settle Carlisle St Neots Edinburgh
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Edinburgh St Neots
Saturday 5th The Lincolnshire Poacher Chester Skegness
66165+66078 (T&T)
DBS
MCRUA Railtours
Skegness Chester
Monday 7th The Heart of Wales Leicester Crewe
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Crewe Newport
Steam 44871+45407
Newport Leicester
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Wednesday 9th The Strathspey Highlander Gourock Perth
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Perth Inverness
Steam
Inverness Perth
Perth Gourock
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Friday 11th The Heart of Wales Scenic Rambler Dumfries Cardiff Central
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Cardiff Central Dumfries
Saturday 12th Settle & Carlisle Statesman Milton Keynes Carlisle
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Milton Keynes
Saturday 12th The Central Wales Explorer London Paddington Newport
47500+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Newport Shrewsbury
Steam 44871+45407
Shrewsbury London Paddington
47500+47760 (T&T)
Saturday 12th Fort William & Mallaig North Berwick Fort William
47804+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Fort William Mallaig
Mallaig Fort William
Fort William North Berwick
Saturday 12th Coventry to Edinburgh Coventry Edinburgh
TBA
DBS
Cheshire Cat Tours
Edinburgh Coventry
Saturday 12th The Nene Machine Hastings Wansford
DEMU 1001
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
Wansford Hastings
Sunday 13th Cruise Saver Express Southampton Eastern Docks Edinburgh
2 x 47 (DRS)
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Sunday 13th Northern Belle (Round Trip) Glasgow Central Glasgow Central
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Wednesday 16th Blackpool or Manchester - The Lancashire Rose Skegness Blackpool North
47804+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Blackpool North Skegness
Friday 18th Cruise Saver Express Southampton Eastern Docks Edinburgh
47805+47818
+47802 (T&T)
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Saturday 19th Golden Arrow Statesman Birmingham New Street Willesden Junc.
57601+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Willesden Junc. Canterbury West
Steam 34067
Canterbury West Willesden Junc.
Willesden Junc. Birmingham New Street
57601+47854 (T&T)
Saturday 19th Beamish Open Air Museum London King's Cross Durham
90039+67026 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Durham London King's Cross
Saturday 19th The Welsh Dragon Bristol Temple Meads Crewe
47826+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Holyhead
Steam 46233 + 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Holyhead Crewe
Crewe Bristol Temple Meads
47826+47804 (T&T)
Saturday 19th The Glasgow Avoider (A Stirling Effort) Crewe Stirling
37604+47606
DRS
Retro Railtours
Stirling Crewe
Wednesday 23rd Cruise Saver Express Glasgow Central Southampton Eastern Docks
2 x 47 (DRS)
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Wednesday 23rd The Sussex Coast Express Hooton Brighton
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Brighton Hooton
Friday 25th The Snowdon Mountaineer Carnforth Blaenau Ffestiniog
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Blaenau Ffestiniog Carnforth
Saturday 26th Settle & Carlisle Statesman Bristol Temple Meads Carlisle
47851+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 26th Northern Belle Huddersfield Sunderland
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Sunderland Huddersfield
Saturday 26th The Citadel Express Lincoln Crewe
47826+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 46233 + 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Carlisle Crewe (via Shap)
Crewe Lincoln
47826+57601 (T&T)
Saturday 26th FOOTEX Huddersfield Wembley Central
47805+47802 (T&T)
WCRC
FOOTEX
Wembley Central Huddersfield
June
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 2nd Settle & Carlisle Statesman Newport Carlisle
47580+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Newport
Saturday 2nd The Hadrian Leicester Hellifield
47500+47245 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Hellifield Carlisle
Steam 46233
Carlisle York (via Hexham)
York Leicester
47500+47245 (T&T)
Saturday 2nd The York Flyer Didcot Parkway York
55022
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
York Tame Bridge Parkway
Saturday 2nd Plockton & Kyle of Lochalsh North Berwick Kyle of Lochalsh
47804+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Kyle of Lochalsh North Berwick
Saturday 2nd The York Railfest 125 Flyer London St. Pancras York
HST (EMT)
EMT
UK Railtours
York London St. Pancras
Saturday 2nd Cruise Saver Express Glasgow Central Southampton Eastern Docks
47805+47802 (T&T)
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Tuesday 5th The Yorkshireman to Railfest, York London Victoria York
47500+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
York London Victoria
Wednesday 6th The Oban & Lorn Highlander Ayr Oban
37676+37516
WCRC
Compass Tours
Oban Ayr
Thursday 7th Northern Belle Edinburgh Chester
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chester Edinburgh
Thursday 7th The Rockness Express London Euston Inverness
47802+47805
DRS
Rockness
Friday 8th Northern Belle York Dundee
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Dundee York
Friday 8th The Midsummer West Highlander (Day 1) London King's Cross Carlisle
47818+47810
DBS
UK Railtours
Carlisle Dumbarton Central
37688+37667
Friday 8th The Dorset Coast Express Holyhead Weymouth
47804+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Weymouth Holyhead
Saturday 9th The Midsummer West Highlander (Day 2) Dumbarton Central Fort William
37688+37667
DBS
UK Railtours
Fort William Mallaig
Mallaig Fort William
Fort William Dumbarton Central
Saturday 9th Golden Arrow Statesman Gloucester Willesden Junc.
47854+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Willesden Junc. Canterbury West
Steam 34067
Canterbury West Willesden Junc.
Willesden Junc. Gloucester
47854+57601 (T&T)
Saturday 9th 2012 Railfest at the NRM York, Durham, Beamish & Newcastle Norwich Newcastle
47580+47851 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Newcastle Norwich
Saturday 9th The Royal Scot Milton Keynes Crewe
47760+(47500)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 46233 + 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Carlisle Crewe (via Shap)
Crewe Milton Keynes
47760+47500
Saturday 9th The 3-2-C Crewe Parkandillack
37609+37606
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Parkandillack Crewe
Sunday 10th The Midsummer West Highlander (Day 3) Dumbarton Central Oban
37688+37667
DBS
UK Railtours
Oban Dumbarton
Monday 11th The Midsummer West Highlander (Day 4) Dumbarton Central Edinburgh
37688+37667
DBS
UK Railtours
Edinburgh London King's Cross
Monday 11th The Rockness Express Inverness London Euston
47802+47805
DRS
Rockness
Wednesday 13th The Cornish Riviera Express Liverpool Lime Street Penzance
47804+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Penzance Liverpool Lime Street
Thursday 14th The Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Preston
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Preston Carlisle (via S&C)
Steam 46233
Carlisle Preston (via Shap)
Preston London Euston
86259
Friday 15th VSOE British Pullman London Victoria Swanage
67005+67024 (T&T)
DBS
Orient-Express Hotels
Swanage London Victoria
Friday 15th Northern Belle Chester Hull
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Hull Chester
Saturday 16th Chester & Llandudno Glenrothes with Thornton Llandudno
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Llandudno Glenrothes with Thornton
Saturday 16th The Fylde Coast Express Sheffield Crewe
47580
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Blackpool North
Steam 46233 + 47580 (T&T)
Blackpool North Derby
Derby Sheffield
47580
Saturday 16th Whitchurch to Canterbury Whitchurch Canterbury
20309+20312
DRS
Cheshire Cat Tours/Pathfinder Tours
Canterbury Whitchurch
Saturday 16th The Broadsman and Blickling Hall & Gardens London King's Cross Hoveton & Wroxham
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Hoveton & Wroxham Letchworth Garden City
Sunday 17th Cruise Saver Express Southampton Eastern Docks Glasgow Central
47805+47802 (T&T)
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Sunday 17th The Fathers Day Highland Mountain Explorer Edinburgh Kyle of Lochalsh
47804+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Kyle of Lochalsh Edinburgh
Thursday 21st Three Peaks Challenge by Rail (Day 1) London Euston Bangor
47802+47810 (T&T)
DRS
The Railway Children
Thursday 21st Northern Belle - Royal Ascot Ladies Day Manchester Victoria Ascot
47805
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Ascot Manchester Victoria
47805+57002
Friday 22nd Three Peaks Challenge by Rail (Day 2) Bangor Carlisle
47802+47810 (T&T)
DRS
The Railway Children
Carlisle Ravenglass
37667+37688
Ravenglass Dalegarth
? (R&ER)
R&ER
Dalegarth Ravenglass
Ravenglass Fort William
37667+37688
DRS
Saturday 23rd The Mazey Day Cornishman Birmingham International Penzance
55022
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Penzance Birmingham International
Saturday 23rd The Kernow Explorer Birmingham International Penzance
37516+37676
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Penzance Birmingham International
Saturday 23rd Three Peaks Challenge by Rail (Day 3) Fort William Carlisle
37667+37688
DRS
The Railway Children
Carlisle London Euston
47810+47802 (T&T)
Saturday 23rd Stratford-upon-Avon Berwick-upon-Tweed Stratford-upon-Avon
47854+47270 (T&T)
WCRC
North East Railtours
Stratford-upon-Avon Berwick-upon-Tweed
Saturday 23rd Settle & Carlisle Statesman Cambridge Carlisle
57601+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Cambridge
Monday 25th The Magnificent Snowdonian Didcot Parkway Holyhead
67006
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Holyhead Didcot Parkway
Friday 29th The Saltburn Solent (outward leg) Saltburn Portsmouth Harbour
47580+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Saltburn Railtours
Friday 29th Northern Belle Coventry Blauneau Ffestiniog
47790+47805 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Blauneau Ffestiniog Coventry
Saturday 30th Aviemore & Inverness Glenrothes Dundee
Steam 46115 + 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Dundee Perth
47 (WCRC) + Steam 46115 (T&T)
Perth Inverness
Steam 46115 + 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Inverness Perth
Perth Dundee
47 (WCRC) + Steam 46115 (T&T)
Dundee Glenrothes
Steam 46115 + 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 30th Cardiff to York & Scarborough Cardiff Central Scarborough
37606+37611
DRS
Cheshire Cat Tours/Pathfinder Tours
Scarborough Cardiff Central
Saturday 30th The Rossendale Venturer London Euston Rawtenstall
66165+66003 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Rawtenstall London Euston
Saturday 30th The Snowdon Mountain Ranger Skipton Llandudno Junction
47804+47270 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Llandudno Junction Blaenau Ffestiniog
Blaenau Ffestiniog Llandudno Junction
Llandudno Junction Skipton
Saturday 30th Northumbrian Statesman Hereford Berwick-upon-Tweed
57601+47798 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Berwick-upon-Tweed Hereford
Saturday 30th Northern Belle York Bath Spa
47805+47790 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Bath Spa York
Saturday 30th Cruise Saver Express Glasgow Central Southampton Western Docks
67026
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Saturday 30th The Royal Wessex Brighton Southall
47500+47580 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Southall Weymouth
Steam 34067
Weymouth Southall
Steam 70013
Southall Weymouth
47500+47580 (T&T)
July
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Monday 2nd The Saltburn Solent (return leg) Portsmouth Harbour Saltburn
47580+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Saltburn Railtours
Tuesday 3rd The Peninsular and Oriental Ocean Liners 175th Anniversary Special London Victoria Portsmouth Harbour
66003+66177
DBS
UK Railtours
Portsmouth Harbour London Victoria
Tuesday 3rd Northern Belle Manchester Victoria Kensington Olympia
47802+47805 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Manchester Victoria
Wednesday 4th The Fenland Cathedrals Express Explorer Blackpool North Ely
47760+47798 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Ely Blackpool North
Saturday 7th Stratford-upon-Avon to Carlisle via S&C and Cumbrian Coast Stratford-Upon-Avon Carlisle (via S&C)
20308+20309
DRS
Cheshire Cat Tours/Pathfinder Tours
Carlisle Crewe
Crewe Stratford-Upon-Avon (via Workington)
57002
Saturday 7th The Prisoner Leeds Shrewsbury
37676+37685
WCRC
Spitfire Railtours
Shrewsbury Pwllheli
97304+97302
Pwllheli Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury Leeds
37676+37685
Saturday 7th Chester and the Pennines Stevenage Chester
67024
DBS
UK Railtours
Chester Stevenage
Saturday 7th Northumbrian Statesman Ely Berwick-upon-Tweed
47798+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Berwick-upon-Tweed Ely
Saturday 7th Northern Belle Oxford Salisbury
47790+47805 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Salisbury Oxford
Saturday 7th Channel Two Hastings Weston-super-Mare
DEMU 1001
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
Weston-super-Mare Hastings
Friday 13th Northern Belle York Helensburgh Upper
47790+47805 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Helensburgh Upper York
Saturday 14th The Black Country Museum 125 Special/The Severn Valley Railway 125 Special London St Pancras Kidderminster

43066+43049

GBRf
UK Railtours
Kidderminster London St Pancras
Saturday 14th GBRf Private Staff Charter London King's Cross Newcastle

87002

GBRf
Private Charter
Newcastle London King's Cross
Friday 20th The Settle Scotsman Stoke-on-Trent Glasgow Central
47826+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Glasgow Central Stoke-on-Trent
Friday 20th Cruise Saver Express Edinburgh Southampton Central
47818+47802 (T&T)
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Friday 20th Northern Belle London Euston Blackpool North
47790+47805 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Blackpool North London Euston
Saturday 21st The Canterbury and Kent Circular Holt Canterbury West
47798+47580 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Canterbury West Canterbury West
Canterbury West Holt
Saturday 21st Northern Belle Milton Keynes Chester
47790+47805 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Chester Birmingham International
Saturday 21st Private Charter Cardiff Central Paignton
50044+66720 (T&T)
GBRf
GBRf Private Charter
Paignton Newton Abbot
66720+50044 (T&T)
Newton Abbot Plymouth
50044+66720 (T&T)
Plymouth Newton Abbot
50044+66720 (T&T)
Newton Abbot Paignton
66720+50044 (T&T)
Paignton Cardiff Central
50044+66720 (T&T)
Monday 23rd The Mersey Moorlander Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
47270+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Liverpool Lime Street Preston
Preston Carlisle (via S&C)
Steam 60009
Carlisle Carnforth UDGL (via Shap)
Carnforth UDGL Liverpool Lime Street
47270+57601 (T&T)
Liverpool Lime Street Preston
Wednesday 25th The Elizabethan London King's Cross Edinburgh
D9009
DBS
A1 Locomotive Trust
Edinburgh London King's Cross
Steam 60163
Friday 27th The Yns Mon Express Carlisle Holyhead
47854+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Holyhead Carlisle
Saturday 28th The Tamar Devonian Eastleigh Bristol Temple Meads
67006
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Bristol Temple Meads Plymouth
Steam 71000+60163
Plymouth Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Eastleigh
67006
Saturday 28th The Lakeland Statesman Kettering Ravenglass
57006+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Ravenglass Kettering
Monday 30th The Mersey Moorlander Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
47798+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Liverpool Lime Street Preston
Preston Carlisle (via S&C)
Steam 45305
Carlisle Carnforth UDGL (via Shap)
Carnforth UDGL Liverpool Lime Street
47760+47798 (T&T)
Liverpool Lime Street Preston
August
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 3rd Cruise Saver Express Southampton Eastern Docks Edinburgh
47853+47841
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Saturday 4th The West Highlander Perth Fort William
47760+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Fort William Perth
Saturday 4th Northern Belle London King's Cross Inverness
47790+47810 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 4th The Lakeland Statesman Milton Keynes Ravenglass
57601+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Ravenglass Milton Keynes
Saturday 4th Lunch Special (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Guildford
67 (DBS)
DBS
Orient-Express Hotels
Guildford London Victoria
Sunday 5th Northern Belle Aberdeen Blair Atholl
47810+47790 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Blair Atholl Aberdeen
Monday 6th Northern Belle Inverness London King's Cross
47790+47810
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Monday 6th The Mersey Moorlander Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
47580+47798 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Liverpool Lime Street Preston
Preston Carlisle (via S&C)
Steam 45305
Carlisle Carnforth UDGL (via Shap)
Carnforth UDGL Liverpool Lime Street
47580+47798 (T&T)
Liverpool Lime Street Preston
Saturday 11th The West Highlander Edinburgh Fort William
47760+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Fort William Edinburgh
Saturday 11th Peak Forest and Buxton Basingstoke Buxton
66213+66155 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Buxton Basingstoke
Saturday 11th The Lakeland Statesman Swindon Ravenglass
47826+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Ravenglass Swindon
Monday 13th The Mersey Moorlander Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
47798+47580 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Liverpool Lime Street Preston
Preston Carlisle (via S&C)
Steam 45305
Carlisle Carnforth UDGL (via Shap)
Carnforth UDGL Liverpool Lime Street
47798+47580 (T&T)
Liverpool Lime Street Preston
Friday 17th Edinburgh Military Tattoo (Day 1) Bristol Temple Meads Edinburgh
47786+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 18th South Western Adventurer Norwich Plymouth
57601+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Plymouth Norwich
Saturday 18th The Canterbury Tales Express Hereford Canterbury West
47760+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Canterbury West Hereford
Saturday 18th Northern Belle London Euston Edinburgh
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 18th The Settle and Carlisle 125 Special London St Pancras Carlisle
43054+43073
GBRf
UK Railtours
Carlisle London St Pancras
Saturday 18th Edinburgh Military Tattoo (Day 2) Stirling Bristol Temple Meads
47826+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Sunday 19th Northern Belle Edinburgh Oban
37602+37423
+37419 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Oban Edinburgh
Monday 20th Northern Belle Edinburgh London Euston
47832+47790 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Monday 20th The Mersey Moorlander Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
47798+47580 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Liverpool Lime Street Preston
Preston Carlisle (via S&C)
Steam 45305
Carlisle Carnforth UDGL (via Shap)
Carnforth UDGL Liverpool Lime Street
47798+47580 (T&T)
Liverpool Lime Street Preston
Friday 24th The Kent & Canterbury Explorer Warrington Bank Quay Canterbury West
47826+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Canterbury West Warrington Bank Quay
Saturday 25th Harrogate and HMS Pinafore Reading Harrogate
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Harrogate Reading
Saturday 25th The Northumbrian Statesman Milton Keynes Berwick-upon-Tweed
47804+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Berwick-upon-Tweed Milton Keynes
Sunday 26th The BLS East Midlands Tracker Derby Rowsley South
156/8 (EMT)
EMT
Branch Line Society
Rowsley South Swanwick Junction
Swanwick Junction Derby
Monday 27th The York and Weardale Explorer Shrewsbury Wolsingham Coal H/ing Point
20308+20312
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Wolsingham Coal H/ing Point Shrewsbury
Thursday 30th The Cathedrals Express Colchester Hellifield GL
66/67 (DBS)
DBS
Steam Dreams
Hellifield GL Carlisle
Steam 60009
Carlisle Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Colchester
66/67 (DBS)
Thursday 30th Northern Belle Derby Newbury
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Bath Spa Derby
Friday 31st The Dartmouth Flyer Tame Bridge Parkway Kingswear
37259+37612
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Kingswear Tame Bridge Parkway
September
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 1st The English Riviera Statesman Sheffield Kingswear
47786+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Kingswear Sheffield
Saturday 1st The Welsh Highland Moutaineer Ayr Blaenau Ffestiniog
47826+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Blaenau Ffestiniog Ayr
Sunday 2nd The Africa Express (Day 1) London Euston Crewe
47805+47810 (T&T)
DRS
Africa Express
Crewe Sideway Loop (Stoke)
Sideway Loop (Stoke) Leeds
Monday 3rd The Africa Express (Day 2) Leeds Middlesborough
47805+47810 (T&T)
DRS
Africa Express
Tuesday 4th The Pennine Clydesman Blackburn Glasgow Central
47854+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Glasgow Central Blackburn
Tuesday 4th The Africa Express (Day 3) Middlesborough Glasgow Central
47810+47805 (T&T)
DRS
Africa Express
Wednesday 5th The Africa Express (Day 4) Glasgow Central Carlisle
47805+47810 (T&T)
DRS
Africa Express
Carlisle Manchester Victoria
Thursday 6th The Africa Express (Day 5) Manchester Victoria Cardiff Central
47805+47810 (T&T)
DRS
Africa Express
Friday 7th The Africa Express (Day 6) Cardiff Central Bristol Temple Meads
47805+47810 (T&T)
DRS
Africa Express
Friday 7th The North Wales Scotsman Holyhead Glasgow Central
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Glasgow Central Holyhead
Saturday 8th The Africa Express (Day 7) Bristol Temple Meads London King's Cross
47805+47810 (T&T)
DRS
Africa Express
Saturday 8th Wemyss Bay (for Rothesay) Inverurie Wemyss Bay
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Wemyss Bay Inverurie
Saturday 8th The Cumbrian Mountain & Coast Statesman Aberystwyth Carlisle
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Aberystwyth
Tuesday 11th The Bath & Avon Exporer Bolton Bristol Temple Meads
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Bristol Temple Meads Bolton
Wednesday 12th Leeds, York and Scarborough Ayr Scarborough
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Scarborough Ayr
Friday 14th The Royal Borders Scotsman Southport Edinburgh
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Southport
Saturday 15th Settle, Carlisle & Cumbrian Coast Circular Norwich Carlisle
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Carlisle Norwich
Saturday 15th

The Cotswold - Ouse Express

Oxford York
HST (FGW)
FGW
Cotswold Line Promotion Group
York Scarborough
Scarborough York
York Oxford
Saturday 15th The Sunny Skegness 125 Special London St Pancras Skegness
HST (EMT)
GBRf
UK Railtours
Skegness London St Pancras
Saturday 15th The Cumbrian Mountain & Coast Statesman Aberystwyth Carlisle
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Aberystwyth
Saturday 15th The Scenic Settler Eastleigh Carlisle
70 (FHH)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Carlisle Eastleigh
Saturday 15th The Western Forester Hastings Parkend
DEMU 1001
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
Parkend Hastings
Wednesday 19th The Scarborough Spa & Wolds Coast Steam Special St Neots York
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
York Scarborough
Steam (WCRC)
Scarborough York
York St Neots
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Friday 21st The Snowdonian/Victorian Llandudno London Euston Bangor
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Bangor London Euston
Saturday 22nd The Solent Pacific Worcester Shrub Hill Bristol Temple Meads
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Bristol Temple Meads Southampton
Steam 70000
Southampton Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Worcester Shrub Hill
67 (DBS)
Saturday 22nd Scarborough or Castle Howard Finsbury Park Scarborough
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Scarborough Finsbury Park
Saturday 22nd Edinburgh via the Settle Carlisle Cleethorpes Edinburgh
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Edinburgh Cleethorpes
Saturday 22nd Around the Isle of Wight on the Waverley Paddle Steamer Solihull Portsmouth Harbour
47773+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Portsmouth Harbour Solihull
Wednesday 26th The Forth & Tay Bridges Explorer Hooton Dundee
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Dundee Hooton
Friday 28th The Modern Railways Golden Jubilee London King's Cross York
87002
GBRf
UK Railtours
York London King's Cross
Friday 28th The Autumn Chieftain (Day 1) Salisbury Penrith
37608+37605
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Penrith Dumbarton Central
Saturday 29th The Autumn Chieftain (Day 2) Dumbarton Central Oban
37608+37605
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Oban Dumbarton Central
Sunday 30th The Autumn Chieftain (Day 3) Dumbarton Central Ayr
37608+37605
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Ayr Stranraer Harbour
Stranraer Harbour Dumbarton Central
October
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Monday 1st The Autumn Chieftain (Day 4) Dumbarton Central Salisbury
37608+37605
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Saturday 6th Stratford-upon-Avon to Carmarthen via Central Wales Stratford-upon-Avon Carmarthen
66067
DBS
Cheshire Cat Tours/Pathfinder Tours
Carmarthen Stratford-upon-Avon
Saturday 6th Skipton, Keighley (for KWVR) and Saltaire Linlithgow Skipton
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours/North East Railtours
Skipton Linlithgow
Saturday 6th Welsh Borders Steam Special Skegness Crewe
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Crewe Shrewsbury
Steam (WCRC)
Shrewsbury Crewe
Crewe Skegness
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 6th The Caledonian Wolverhampton Carlisle
86259
WCRC
PMR Tours
Carlisle Stirling
Steam 46233
Stirling Carnforth UDGL
Carnforth UDGL Wolverhampton
86259
Friday 12th The Lakes & Fells Explorer Hereford Carlisle (via S&C)
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Carlisle Hereford (via Workington)
Saturday 13th The Shakespeare Limited Exeter St. Davids Taunton
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Taunton Stratford-upon-Avon
Steam 60163
Stratford-upon-Avon Taunton
Taunton Exeter St. Davids
67 (DBS)
Saturday 13th Oxford & the Cotswolds Bridlington Oxford
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Oxford Bridlington
Saturday 13th The BLS Hunterston Tracker Bo'ness Craigendoran West Highland Loop
37685+37516
+47804 (T&T)
DBS
Branch Line Society
Craigendoran West Highland Loop Hunterston LL
Hunterston LL Hunterston Junc.
Hunterston Junc. Barassie D Pssgr. Loop
Barassie D Pssgr. Loop Glasgow Central HL
Glasgow Central HL Shields Jct., Nº 1 Line
Shields Jct., Nº 1 Line Polmont Junc.
Polmont Junc. Bo'ness Junc.
Bo'ness Junc. Manuel Ex Sdg.
Manuel Ex Sdg. Bo'ness
Friday 19th The Autumn Highlander Barrow-in-Furness Aviemore
47804+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Aviemore Barrow-in-Furness
Saturday 20th The Weardale Railway Carnforth York
37706
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
York Boulby
Steam 61994+37706 (T&T)
Boulby Stanhope
37706+Steam 61994
Stanhope York
Steam 61994+37706 (T&T)
York Preston
37706
Saturday 20th The Ferry Go Round St Albans Ditton Junc.
66197+66095 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Ditton Junc. Fiddlers Ferry SB
Fiddlers Ferry SB Latchford
Latchford St Albans
Saturday 20th The Lochs and Glens Statesman (Day 1) Rugby Inverness
47826+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 20th The London Explorer Sheffield Derby
47854
WCRC
PMR Tours
Derby Nuneaton Abbey Junc.
47854+46233 (T&T)
Nuneaton Abbey Junc. London Euston
Steam 46233
London Euston Derby
Derby Sheffield
47854
Saturday 20th Northern Belle Manchester Victoria Bath Spa
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Bath Spa Mancheser Victoria
Sunday 21st The Lochs and Glens Statesman (Day 2) Inverness Edinburgh
47826+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Edinburgh Rugby
Monday 22nd The Spectacular Snowdonian Swindon Holyhead
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Holyhead Swindon
Friday 26th The Snowdon Mountain and Llanberis Lake Railways London Euston Bangor
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Bangor London Euston
Saturday 27th Fort William Polmont Fort William
47804
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Fort William Polmont
Steam 45407+62005
+47804 (T&T)
Wednesday 31st The Ivanhoe Crusader London St Pancras Nottingham
HST (EMT)
GBRf
UK Railtours
Nottingham London St Pancras
November
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 3rd The Worth Valley Wanderer London St Pancras Oxenhope
43082+43059
GBRf
UK Railtours/EMT
Oxenhope London St Pancras
Saturday 10th The Pennine Panorama No2 London Euston Crewe
92019
DBS
UK Railtours
Crewe Crewe (via Hope Valley and Copy Pit)
60011
Crewe London Euston
92003
Friday 16th The Festive Edinburgh Explorer Kidderminster Edinburgh
47804+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Kidderminster
Saturday 17th The Cumbrian Mountaineer Tyseley Warwick Road Carnforth
47773
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Carnforth Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 6201
Carlisle Crewe (via S&C)
Crewe Tyseley Warwick Road
47773
Tuesday 20th The White Rose Festive Scotsman Stoke-on-Trent Edinburgh
47804+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Stoke-on-Trent
Friday 23rd The Festive Edinburgh Explorer Hereford Edinburgh
47826+37237 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Hereford
Saturday 24th The Tynesider Newcastle York
47270+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
York London King's Cross
Steam 60009
London King's Cross Newcastle
47804+47854 (T&T)
Saturday 24th The Yuletide Borderer Reading Bristol Temple Meads
67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Bristol Temple Meads Shrewsbury
Steam 70000
Shrewsbury Reading
Bristol Temple Meads Eastleigh
67 (DBS)
Saturday 24th
A Canterbury Trail
Hastings London Blackfriars
DEMU 1001
   
London Blackfriars Ashford
Ashford Dungeness
Dungeness Ashford
Ashford London Blackfriars
London Blackfriars Hastings
Wednesday 28th The Festive Edinburgh Explorer Rugby Edinburgh
47804+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Rugby
Friday 30th The Victorian Festival of Christmas London Victoria Portsmouth Harbour
66/67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Portsmouth Harbour London Victoria
December
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 1st Yorkshire's Christmas Festivities North Walsham Skipton
47760+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Skipton North Walsham
Saturday 1st The Cathedrals Express Ipswich Bath Spa
Steam 60163
DBS
Steam Dreams
Bath Spa Wembley Yard
Wembley Yard Ipswich
67 (DBS)
Saturday 1st The Edinburgh Christmas Statesman Wolverhampton Edinburgh
47237+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Edinburgh Wolverhampton
Saturday 1st St Nicholas Fayre in York London St. Pancras York
HST (EMT)
GBRf
UK Railtours
York London St. Pancras
Tuesday 4th The Cathedrals Express Slough Chester
Steam 6201
DBS
Steam Dreams
Chester Slough
67016
Wednesday 5th The Festive Settle Scotsman Blackpool North Edinburgh
47786+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Blackpool North
Wednesday 5th The Edinburgh Christmas Statesman Leicester Edinburgh
47854+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Edinburgh Leicester
Friday 7th Lincoln Linlithgow Lincoln
55022
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Lincoln Linlithgow
Saturday 8th Edinburgh Christmas Special St Neots Edinburgh
47854+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Railtourer
Edinburgh St Neots
Saturday 8th The Edinburgh Christmas Statesman Bangor Edinburgh
47245+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Edinburgh Bangor
Saturday 8th Lincoln Christmas Market London St. Pancras Lincoln
HST (EMT)
GBRf
UK Railtours
Lincoln London St. Pancras
Thursday 13th The York Yuletide Express Norwich York
Steam 60009
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
York Ely
Ely Norwich
47804
Saturday 15th The Edinburgh Christmas Statesman Hull Edinburgh
47786+57601
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Edinburgh Hull
Saturday 15th The Short-Haired Bumblebee London Victoria Grain
66021+66089 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Grain Hoo Junc.
Hoo Junc. Dungeness
Dungeness London Victoria
Saturday 15th Cruise Saver Express Southampton Western Docks Edinburgh
47810+47501 T&T
DRS
Cruise Saver Travel
Friday 21st The Cathedrals Express Guildford Maidstone East
67017
DBS
Steam Dreams
Maidstone East Shalford
Saturday 22nd Carols in Beverley Minister London King's Cross Beverley
66149+66199 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Beverley London King's Cross
Saturday 22nd The Thames Angerman Crewe Birmingham New Street
66096
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Birmingham New Street London Euston
56094
London Euston Grove Park Yd.
60092+56094 (T&T)
Grove Park Yd. Angerstein Wharf
56094+60092 (T&T)
Angerstein Wharf London Waterloo
60092+56094 (T&T)
London Waterloo Acton Yard
56094+60092 (T&T)
Acton Yard Crewe
56094
Saturday 22nd Olympia Express Charter Hastings London Kensington Olympia
DEMU 1001
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
London Kensington Olympia Hastings
Friday 28th The Solent Witness London Victoria Southampton Eastern Docks
66007+66201 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Southampton Eastern Docks Fawley
Fawley London Victoria