Diesel Hauled Railtour Archive 2006

[Back]

July
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 1st The Edinburgh Flyer London King's Cross Edinburgh
90022
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Edinburgh London King's Cross
Saturday 1st Alnwick Gardens or Lindisfarne Gloucester Alnmouth
67028+67020
 
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Alnmouth Gloucester
Saturday 1st The Torbay & Dartmouth
(Blue Pullman)
London Paddington Paignton
47709+47712 (T&T)
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Paignton London Paddington
Saturday 1st Lakes & Settle & Carlisle Circular Norwich Carlisle
47703+47145 (T&T)
FMR
Nenta Traintours
Carlisle Norwich
Saturday 1st Stamford
(Northern Belle)
Crewe Stamford
67015
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Stamford Crewe
Saturday 1st The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 1) Edinburgh Spean Bridge
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 1st The Hadrian Manchester Victoria Preston
47/57 (WCRC)
(Steam 6233 Preston-Carlisle-Manchester Victoria)
 
WCRC
PMR Tours
Manchester Victoria Preston
Sunday 2nd The Saltburn Clansman Inverness Kyle of Lochalsh
47851+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Saltburn Railtours
Sunday 2nd The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 2) Spean Bridge Mallaig-Crianlarich
37029+47854 (T&T)
  WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Taynuit
37029
Monday 3rd The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 3) Taynuit Crianlarich
37029
  WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Wemyss Bay
37029+47854 (T&T)
Monday 3rd The Saltburn Clansman Inverness Saltburn
47851+47826 (T&T)
  WCRC
Saltburn Railtours
Tuesday 4th VSOE Pullman London Victoria Chesterfield
67005
VSOE
VSOE
Chesterfield London Victoria
Tuesday 4th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 4) Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
47854+37029 (T&T)
  WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 4th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
47854
  WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 5th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47854
  WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 5th Brunel Bicentenary Special (VSOE Pullman) Bristol Temple Meads Kensington Olympia
(Steam 6024 London Paddington-Bristol)
67017
EWS
VSOE/Institution of Civil Engineers
Wednesday 5th Windermere (Northern Belle) York Oxenholme
67015
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Oxenholme York
Thursday 6th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 6th VSOE Pullman (Round-Trip) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Thursday 6th The Eden Flyer Bedford Par
67 (EWS)
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Par Bedford
Thursday 6th Hampton Court Flower Show (Northern Belle) Manchester Victoria Kensington Olympia
67014
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Manchester Victoria
Friday 7th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 7th The West Highlander
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross York
87028
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
York Dumbarton Central
47709+47712 (T&T)
Friday 7th Surrey Luncheon Special (VSOE Pullman)(Round-Trip) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Saturday 8th Bath (Northern Belle) Liverpool Lime Street Bath Spa

67015+67020
(T&T)

 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Bath Spa Liverpool Lime Street
Saturday 8th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 8th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 1) Edinburgh Spean Bridge
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 8th The York Flyer Tonbridge York
67 (EWS)
EWS
Past-Time Rail
York Tonbridge
Saturday 8th Hampton Court Flower Show 2006 Norwich London Liverpool Street
2 x 47 (FMR) (T&T)
FMR
Nenta Traintours
London Liverpool Street Norwich
Saturday 8th The West Highlander
(Blue Pullman)
Dumbarton Central Dumbarton Central
47709+47712
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Saturday 8th Train 1 Barrow Hill Railway Centre Deepcar
37603+31454
(T&T)
FMR
Barrow Hill Railway Centre/FMR
Saturday 8th Train 2 Barrow Hill Railway Centre Deepcar
47145+31454
(T&T)
FMR
Barrow Hill Railway Centre/FMR
Saturday 8th Train 3 Barrow Hill Railway Centre Deepcar
31454+37603
(T&T)
FMR
Barrow Hill Railway Centre/FMR
Saturday 8th Excursion Hull Doncaster RMT
47245
(steam 48151 Doncaster RMT-Scarborough-Doncaster RMT)
WCRC
Railtourer
Doncaster RMT Hull
Sunday 9th The West Highlander
(Blue Pullman)
Dumbarton Central Dumbarton Central
47709+47712
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Sunday 9th Train 1 Barrow Hill Railway Centre Derby-Toton - Barrow Hill
37603/31454 + 47145 (T&T)
FMR
Barrow Hill Railway Centre/FMR
Sunday 9th Train 2 Barrow Hill Railway Centre Derby-Toton-Barrow Hill
47145+31454
(T&T)
FMR
Barrow Hill Railway Centre/FMR
Sunday 9th VSOE Pullman (One-way trip) Folkestone London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Sunday 9th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 2) Spean Bridge Mallaig-Crianlarich
47854+37029
(T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Taynuilt
37029
Sunday 9th The Cathedrals Express (Return-leg diesel portion) Exeter St. Davids Yeovil Junction
31602
FMR
Steam Dreams
Monday 10th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 3) Taynuilt Crianlarich
37029
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Wemyss Bay
37029+47854
(T&T)
Monday 10th The West Highlander
(Blue Pullman)
Dumbarton Central Carstairs
47703/47709 + 47712 (T&T)
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Carstairs London King's Cross
87028
Tuesday 11th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 4) Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
47854+37029
(T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 11th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 1) Edinburgh Boat of Garten
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 12th VSOE Pullman Acton Bristol Temple Meads
66093
(34067 London Victoria - failed at Acton)
EWS
VSOE
Bristol Temple Meads London Victoria
Wednesday 12th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 2) Boat of Garten Dundee
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 13th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 3) Dundee Edinburgh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 13th VSOE Pullman (one way trip) Folkestone London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Thursday 13th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 14th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 15th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 15th The Eden Project
(Northern Belle)
Manchester Victoria Par
67015
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Par Manchester Victoria
Saturday 15th The Eden Flyer Hove Par
67027+67023
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Par Hove
Saturday 15th The Suffolk North Countryman Sudbury Newcastle
47703+31128
(T&T)
FMR
Nenta Traintours
Newcastle Colchester
47703+31128
Saturday 15th Bodnant Gardens
(Blue Pullman)
London Euston Llandudno
47709+47712
(T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Llandudno London Euston
Saturday 15th VSOE Pullman London Victoria Didcot
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Didcot London Victoria
Saturday 15th The Central Wales Explorer Leicester
Crewe
57601+47826 (T&T)
Times
WCRC
Railway Touring Company
Newport Leicester
57601+47826 (T&T)
Sunday 16th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Monday 17th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 18th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 18th Edinburgh & The Royal Yacht Britannia (Northern Belle) Crewe Edinburgh
67015+67020 (T&T)
  EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Wednesday 19th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 20th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 20th VSOE Pullman (one way trip) Folkestone West London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Thursday 20th Chester (Northern Belle) London Victoria Chester
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Chester London Victoria
Thursday 20th The Sunny South Special Kensington Olympia Weymouth
31602+31452
 
FMR
Steam Dreams
Weymouth Kensington Olympia
Friday 21st The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 22nd The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 22nd Farnborough Air Show (Northern Belle) Preston Farnborough
67017+67027 (T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Farnborough Preston
Saturday 22nd The Heart of Wales Rambler Ealing Broadway Shrewsbury
37401+37405
 
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Shrewsbury Ealing Broadway
Saturday 22nd VSOE Pullman (round trip) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Saturday 22nd The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 1) Edinburgh Spean Bridge
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Sunday 23rd The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 2) Spean Bridge Mallaig-Crianlarich
37029+47854 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Taynuilt
37029
Sunday 23rd Lunch Excursion (Northern Belle) (Round- trip) Blackburn Blackburn
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Monday 24th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 3) Taynuilt Crianlarich
37029
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Wemyss Bay
37029+47854 (T&T)
Monday 24th Royal Welsh Show Special Train Cardiff Central Builth Road
50049
ATW
Arriva Trains Wales
Builth Road Cardiff Central
Tuesday 25th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 4) Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
47854+37029 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 25th The Royal Scotsman (Golf Tour Day 1) Gleneagles Keith
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 25th Edinburgh & Royal Yacht Britannia-Northern Belle Crewe Edinburgh
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Crewe
Tuesday 25th Royal Welsh Show Special Train Cardiff Central Builth Road
50049
ATW
Arriva Trains Wales
Builth Road Cardiff Central
Tuesday 25th VSOE Pullman London Victoria Whittlesford
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Whittlesford London Victoria
Wednesday 26th The Royal Scotsman (Golf Tour Day 2) Keith Tain
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tain Kyle of Lochalsh
Wednesday 26th Royal Welsh Show Special Train Cardiff Central Builth Road
50049
ATW
Arriva Trains Wales
Builth Road Cardiff Central
Thursday 27th Royal Welsh Show Special Train Cardiff Central Builth Road
50049
ATW
Arriva Trains Wales
Builth Road Cardiff Central
Thursday 27th The Royal Scotsman (Golf Tour Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Nairn
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Keith Elgin
Elgin Keith
Thursday 27th Lunch Excursion -Northern Belle (round trip) Oxford Oxford
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Friday 28th The Royal Scotsman (Golf Tour Day 4) Keith Inverurie
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Inverurie Keith
Keith Inverurie
Inverurie Stirling
Friday 28th VSOE Pullman London Victoria Battle
67027+67017
(T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE
Battle London Victoria
Friday 28th Lowestoft Air Show Specials Norwich Lowestoft
47810+47818
(T&T)
 
1A
One Anglia
Lowestoft Norwich
Saturday 29th The Yeovil 150 Limited Bristol Temple Meads Weymouth
67013 (replaced 6024 because of Network Rail Steam ban)
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Weymouth Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 29th "JLP Seaside Special" Private Charter London Victoria Weymouth
47703+31128 (T&T)(replaced 71000 because of Network Rail Steam ban)
FMR
Private Charter
Weymouth London Victoria
Satuday 29th The Royal Scotsman (Golf Tour Day 5) Stirling Edinburgh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 29th The Lost Gardens of Heligan Derby St Austell
67028 (EWS)
EWS
Past-Time Rail
St Austell Derby
Saturday 29th The Eden Project Norwich Penzance
2 x 47 (FMR)
(T&T)
FMR
Nenta Traintours
Penzance Norwich
Saturday 29th Beamish Open Air Museum
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross Durham
47145+47832
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Durham London King's Cross
Saturday 29th Bodnant Gardens & Conwy Castle (Northern Belle) Lincoln Llandudno
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Llandudno Lincoln
Saturday 29th The Yorkshireman Tyseley York
47245 replaced Steam 4936
 
WCRC
Vintage Trains Limited
York Tyseley
Saturday 29th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 1) Edinburgh Boat of Garten
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Sunday 30th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 2) Boat of Garten Perth
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Sunday 30th Winchester & Beaulieu & Wisley Gardens (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Southampton
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Southampton London Victoria
Monday 31st The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 3) Perth Edinburgh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Monday 31st The Royal Scotsman (Wee Dram Day 1) Edinburgh Dundee-Stirling
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
August
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Tuesday 1st The Royal Scotsman (Wee Dram Day 2) Stirling Edinburgh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 1st The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 1st Cowes & Portsmouth (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Southampton
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Southampton London Victoria
Tuesday 1st The Cathedrals Express London Victoria Chichester
2 x 31s (FMR) (replaced steam 45231)
 
FMR
Steam Dreams
Chichester London Victoria
Wednesday 2nd Churnet Valley Railway
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross Stoke-on-Trent
47712+47703 (T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Stoke-on-Trent London King's Cross
Wednesday 2nd Buckingham Palace (Northern Belle) Cardiff Central London Paddington
67014+67020 (T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
London Paddington Cardiff Central
Wednesday 2nd The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 3rd The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 4th Lunch Excursion Round-Trip (Northern Belle) Blackpool North Blackpool North
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Friday 4th Lunch Excursion Round-Trip (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Friday 4th Private Charter London King's Cross Prestonpans
90026
 
EWS
Private Charter
Friday 4th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 5th The Edinburgh Merseyman Liverpool South Parkway Edinburgh
47703+47832
(T&T)
FMR
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Liverpool South Parkway
Saturday 5th The Lost Gardens of Heligan Chester St Austell
67029
EWS
Past-Time Rail
St Austell Chester
Saturday 5th   Bristol Temple Meads Edinburgh
43087+43070
CAF
Heartland Rail
Edinburgh Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 5th Petworth House (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Chichester
67019+67027
(T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE
Chichester London Victoria
Saturday 5th SVR & Bridgnorth (Northern Belle) Manchester Kidderminster
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Kidderminster Manchester
Saturday 5th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 5th The Royal Scotsman (Grand West Highland Day 1) Edinburgh Spean Bridge
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 5th The Cumbrian Mountain Dalesman Kettering Carnforth
47826
(6233 Carnforth-Carlisle-Hellifield)
 
WCRC
Kingfisher Railtours
Hellifield Kettering
Saturday 5th Edinburgh Military Tattoo
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross Edinburgh
87022
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Sunday 6th Edinburgh Military Tattoo
(Blue Pullman)
Edinburgh London King's Cross
87022
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Sunday 6th The Royal Scotsman (Grand West Highland Day 2) Spean Bridge Crianlarich
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Taynuilt
37029
Monday 7th The Royal Scotsman (Grand West Highland Day 3) Taynuilt Crianlarich
37029
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Wemyss Bay
37029+47854 (T&T)
Tuesday 8th The Royal Scotsman (Grand West Highland Day 4) Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
47854+37029 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Edinburgh Boat of Garten
47854
Wednesday 9th The Royal Scotsman (Grand West Highland Day 5) Boat of Garten Dundee
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 9th Bath/Salisbury & Wilton House (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Bath Spa
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Bath Spa London Victoria
Wednesday 9th Cardiff (Northern Belle) Birmingham International Cardiff Central
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Cardiff Central Birmingham International
Thursday 10th The Royal Scotsman (Grand West Highland Day 6) Dundee Edinburgh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 10th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 10th Chartwell House & Leeds Castle (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Folkestone
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone London Victoria
Thursday 10th The Sunny South Special
(Steam 45231 was replaced by a 31)
London Victoria Eastbourne
31128+47712
(T&T)
Times
FMR
Steam Dreams
Eastbourne Lewes
47712+31128
(T&T)
Lewes Newhaven Marine
31128+47712
(T&T)
Newhaven Marine Lewes
47712+31128
(T&T)
Lewes Eastbourne
31128+47712
(T&T)
Eastbourne Hastings
47712+31128
(T&T)
Hastings London Victoria
31128+47712
(T&T)
Thursday 10th Private DRS Charter (Round trip) London Victoria London Victoria

73208+73136 & 73204+73209
(T&T)

 
DRS
Private DRS Charter
Friday 11th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 11th Winchester & Beaulieu & Wisley Gardens (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Southampton
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Southampton London Victoria
Saturday 12th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 12th   Edinburgh Mallaig
47826+47851
(T&T)
 
WCRC
SRPS
Mallaig Edinburgh
Saturday 12th Edinburgh Military Tattoo (Northern Belle) London Victoria Edinburgh
67029
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Saturday 12th Edinburgh Military Tattoo
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross Edinburgh
87028
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Sunday 13th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Sunday 13th Edinburgh Military Tattoo
(Blue Pullman)
Edinburgh London King's Cross
87028
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Sunday 13th Oban & Isle of Mull (Northern Belle) Edinburgh Oban
37406+37417
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Oban Edinburgh
Sunday 13th FOOTEX Liverpool Lime Street Cardiff Central
47832+47145 (T&T)
 
FMR
Cardiff Central Liverpool Lime Street
Sunday 13th FOOTEX Crewe Cardiff Central
67020
 
EWS
Cardiff Central Crewe
Monday 14th Edinburgh Military Tattoo (Northern Belle) Edinburgh London Victoria
67029
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Monday 14th The Royal Scotsman (Wee Dram Day 1) Edinburgh Stirling
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 15th The Royal Scotsman (Wee Dram Day 2) Stirling Edinburgh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 15th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 15th Private Charter London King's Cross Prestonpans
90035
 
EWS
Private Charter
Wednesday 16th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 16th Hampton Court (Northern Belle) York London King's Cross
90 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
London King's Cross York
Thursday 17th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 17th InterCity Merrymaker London King's Cross Skegness
47832+47145
(T&T)
FMR
FMR
Skegness London King's Cross
Thursday 17th The Sunny Seaside Spitfire Bristol Temple Meads Eastbourne
37405
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Eastbourne Bristol Temple Meads
Friday 18th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 18th Brighton Murder Mystery (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Brighton
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Brighton London Victoria
Friday 18th DRS Private Charter Carlisle York
37038+20312
 
DRS
DRS
York Carlisle

20310+20312
(+37038)

Crewe York
37069+20310
 
York Crewe
37069
Saturday 19th The Eden Flyer Ipswich Par
67023
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Par Ipswich
Saturday 19th The Fishguard Centenary Special Tyseley Port Talbot
50049
(Steam 5051 Port Talbot - Fishguard-Port Talbot with 50049 on back)
 
WCRC
Arriva Trains Wales/Vintage Trains
Port Talbot Tyseley
Saturday 19th The Whitby Explorer Norwich Ipswich
47703+47709 (T&T)
FMR
Nenta Traintours
Ipswich Whitby
47709+47703 (T&T)
Whitby Ipswich
47703+47709 (T&T)
Ipswich Norwich
47709+47703 (T&T)
Saturday 19th   Wolverhampton Penzance
47828+47813
CAF
Heartland Rail
Penzance Wolverhampton
Saturday 19th Edinburgh Military Tattoo (Northern Belle) London Victoria Edinburgh
67029
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Saturday 19th Stratford
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross Stratford-upon-Avon
47832+47712 (T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Stratford-upon-Avon London King's Cross
Saturday 19th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 19th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 1) Edinburgh Spean Bridge
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 19th The Cumbrian Mountain Dalesman Peterborough Carnforth
57601
(6233 Carnforth-Carlisle-Hellifield)
 
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Hellifield Peterborough
Saturday 19th Oxford (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Oxford
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Oxford London Victoria
Saturday 19th The Wensleydale Explorer Manchester Victoria York
47245
(and steam 30777)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Northallerton RRL Redmire
Northallerton RRL Northallerton RRL
Darlington Eaglescliffe
York Manchester Victoria
Sunday 20th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 2) Spean Bridge Mallaig-Crianlarich
37248+47854 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Taynuilt
37
Sunday 20th Alnwick Castle (Northern Belle) Aberdeen Alnmouth
67029
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Alnmouth Aberdeen
Monday 21st The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 3) Taynuilt Crianlarich
37248
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Wemyss Bay
37248+47854 (T&T)
Monday 21st Edinburgh Military Tattoo (Northern Belle) Edinburgh London Victoria
67029
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Tuesday 22nd The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 4) Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
47854+37248 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 22nd The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 22nd Cambridge & Ely (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Ely
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Ely London Victoria
Wednesday 23rd The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 23rd Winchester & Beaulieu & Wisley Gardens (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Southampton
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Southampton London Victoria
Wednesday 23rd The City of Chichester
(Blue Pullman)
London Victoria Chichester
47712+47832 (T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Chichester London Victoria
Wednesday 23rd The Ebor
(Northern Belle)
Birmingham International York
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
York Birmingham International
Wednesday 23rd Amberley Museum & Chichester
(Blue Pullman)
London Victoria Chichester
2 x 47(FMR) (T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Chichester London Victoria
Thursday 24th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 24th Dartmouth Regatta (Northern Belle) Crewe Totnes
67019
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Totnes Crewe
Thursday 24th Chartwell House & Leeds Castle (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Folkestone
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone London Victoria
Friday 25th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
47854
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 25th Kent & Sussex Gardens (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Rye
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Rye London Victoria
Saturday 26th   Lancaster Edinburgh
47826+47851 (T&T)
 
WCRC
Green Express Railtours
Edinburgh Lancaster
Saturday 26th The Dartmouth Arrow Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
66214
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 26th The Rutland Renegade Preston Kettering
20306+20309+20314
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Kettering Preston
Saturday 26th Yorkshire Circular (Round-Trip) Scarborough Hull-Scarborough
37 (EWS)
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Saturday 26th Lunch Excursion Round-Trip (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Saturday 26th York
(Blue Pullman)
Southend Central York
2 x 47(FMR) (T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
York Southend Central
Saturday 26th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 1) Edinburgh Spean Bridge
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Sunday 27th   Aberdeen Arrochar & Tarbet
67030
 
EWS
Grampian Railtours
Arrochar & Tarbet Aberdeen
Sunday 27th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 2) Spean Bridge Mallaig-Crianlarich
37029+57601
(T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Taynuilt
37029
Monday 28th The Whistling Pixie Ealing Broadway Penzance
40145
EWS
CFPS/Pathfinder Tours
Penzance Ealing Broadway
Monday 28th   Sheffield Edinburgh
47826+47851
(T&T)
 
WCRC
Green Express Railtours/WCRC
Edinburgh Sheffield
Monday 28th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 3) Taynuilt Crianlarich
37029
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Wemyss Bay
37029+57601
(T&T)
Monday 28th The Rutland Explorer Tyseley Warwick Road Humberstone Road
33025+4965 (steam) (T&T)
 
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Humberstone Road Kettering
4965 (steam) + 33025 (T&T)
Kettering Melton Mowbray
33025+4965 (steam) (T&T)
Melton Mowbray Kettering
4965 (steam) + 33025 (T&T)
Kettering Humberstone Road
33025+4965 (steam) (T&T)
Humberstone Road Tyseley Warwick Road
4965 (steam) + 33025 (T&T)
Tuesday 29th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 4) Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
57601+37029
(T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 29th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 30th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 30th York Summertime Bargain London King's Cross York
47709+47832
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
York London King's Cross
Wednesday 30th Bath & Bristol (VSOE British Pullman) Westbury Bristol Temple Meads
67 (EWS)
(Steam 34067 London Victoria-Westbury-London Victoria)
 
EWS
VSOE
Bristol Temple Meads Westbury
Thursday 31st The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 31st The Cathedrals Express Westbury Bristol Temple Meads
31128
(Steam 45231 worked the train from London Victoria to Westbury with 31128 on the rear)
 
FMR
Steam Dreams
Bristol Temple Meads Bishops Lydeard
Bishops Lydeard Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads London Victoria
September
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 1st The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 1st Lunch Excursion Round-Trip (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Friday 1st Edinburgh Pemiere Weekend (Northern Belle) London Victoria Edinburgh
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Saturday 2nd The Eden Flyer Nottingham Par
67005
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Par Nottingham
Saturday 2nd Scarborough
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross Scarborough
47712
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Scarborough London King's Cross
Saturday 2nd The Devonian Warrington Bank Quay Paignton
47703+47709
(T&T)
FMR
Compass Tours
Paignton Warrington Bank Quay
Saturday 2nd Inverness (Northern Belle) Edinburgh Inverness
67017
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Inverness Edinburgh
Saturday 2nd Goodwood Revival & Petworth House (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Chichester
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Chichester London Victoria
Saturday 2nd Leander Over Shap Tyseley Warwick Road Crewe
47245
(Steam 5690 Crewe-Carlisle-Crewe)
WCRC
Vintage Trains Ltd.
Crewe Tyseley Warwick Road
Saturday 2nd The Somerset & Dorset Remembered Salisbury Wareham
67006
(Steam 34067 Wareham-Bristol TM-Salisbury)
 
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Saturday 2nd The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 2nd The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 1) Edinburgh Spean Bridge
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 2nd The Spitfire Strood Faversham
31602 ((T&T) with steam 45231 London Victoria-Faversham-Strood. Faversham-Strood. Faversham-London Victoria)
 
FMR
Shepherd Neame Brewery
Strood Faversham
Sunday 3rd Oban & the Isle of Mull (Northern Belle) Edinburgh Oban
37417+37406
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Oban Edinburgh
Sunday 3rd Hever Castle & Leeds Castle (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Folkestone West
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone West London Victoria
Sunday 3rd The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 2) Spean Bridge Mallaig-Crianlarich
33207+57601
(T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Taynuilt
33207
Sunday 3rd The Spitfire Eastbourne Ashford International
31602 ((T&T) with steam 45231 Brighton-Eastbourne. Ashford-Faversham-Ashford. Eastbourne-Brighton)
 
FMR
Shepherd Neame Brewery
Ashford International Eastbourne
Monday 4th Edinburgh Pemiere Weekend (Northern Belle) Edinburgh London Victoria
67017
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Monday 4th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 3) Taynuilt Crianlarich
33207
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Wemyss Bay
33207+57601
(T&T)
Tuesday 5th Portmeirion (Northern Belle) Manchester Victoria Blaenau Ffestiniog
67005+67017
(T&T)
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Blaenau Ffestiniog Manchester Victoria
Tuesday 5th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 4) Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
57601+33207
(T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 5th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 1) Edinburgh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 6th InterCity Merrymaker Peterborough Bath Spa
2 x 47 (FMR)
(T&T)
FMR
FMR
Bath Spa Peterborough
Wednesday 6th Bath Spa (Northern Belle) Liverpool Lime Street Bath Spa
67005+67017
(T&T)
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Bath Spa Liverpool Lime Street
Wednesday 6th Harewood House & York (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria York
66119
 
EWS
VSOE
York London Victoria
Wednesday 6th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 2) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 7th Blenheim Palace & Oxford (Northern Belle) Chester Oxford
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Oxford Chester
Thursday 7th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 3) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 7th "The Dinner" (VSOE Pullman) (Round Trip) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Thursday 7th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 8th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 9th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 9th   Newcastle Inverness
47826+47245 (T&T)
 
North East Railtours
Inverness Newcastle
Saturday 9th   Dereham Scarborough
47703+47709 (T&T)
FMR
Nenta Traintours
Scarborough Dereham
Saturday 9th Seaside Special to Lowestoft
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross Lowestoft
47712+47832 (T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Lowestoft London King's Cross
Saturday 9th The Eden & Penzance Explorer Bournemouth Penzance
37405
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Penzance Bournemouth
Saturday 9th The Eden Flyer Milton Keynes Par
67011
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Par Milton Keynes
Saturday 9th Medway Ports Railtour Ealing Broadway Dungeness
66026+66201
(T&T)
EWS
The Branch Line Society
Dungeness Dollands Moor
Dollands Moor Chatham Docks
Chatham Docks Queenborough BS
Queenborough BS Ealing Broadway
Saturday 9th   Cardiff Central Bescot UDGL
47812
(Steam 6201 Bescot UDGL-Liverpool Lime Street-Bescot UDGL)
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Bescot UDGL Cardiff Central
Sunday 10th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Monday 11th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 12th Winchester & Beaulieu & Wisley Gardens (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Southampton
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Southampton London Victoria
Tuesday 12th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 13th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 14th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 14th Lake Windermere
(Blue Pullman)
London Euston Oxenholme
47712+47832
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Oxenholme London Euston
Friday 15th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 15th Northern Belle Lunch Excursion (round trip) Liverpool Lime Street Liverpool Lime Street
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Friday 15th Brighton Murder Mystery (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Hove
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Hove London Victoria
Saturday 16th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 16th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 1) Edinburgh Spean Bridge
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 16th The Eden Flyer Milton Keynes Par
67 (EWS)
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Par Milton Keynes
Saturday 16th The Virgin Territorial Worcester Foregate Street Penzance
57303
 
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Penzance Worcester Foregate Street
Saturday 16th The Cumbrian Mountain Scot Marple Edinburgh
47709+47703
(T&T)
FMR
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Marple
Saturday 16th Durham & Alnwick Castle (Northern Belle) Birmingham International Durham
67012
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Durham Birmingham International
Saturday 16th Blenheim Palace & The Cotswolds (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Gloucester
67020
 
EWS
VSOE
Gloucester London Victoria
Saturday 16th The Tees Rail Again Tour Birmingham New Street Tyne Yard
66061+37406 (T&T)
EWS
The Branch Line Society
Tyne Yard Hartlepool Corus S.Works Exchange Sdgs.
Hartlepool Corus S.Works Exchange Sdgs. Lackenby Corus No 3 Grid
Lackenby Corus No 3 Grid Beam Mill Junc.
Beam Mill Junc. Grangetown D. Goods Ln
Grangetown D. Goods Ln Boulby Cleveland Potash
Boulby Cleveland Potash Birmingham New Street
Saturday 16th The Ynys Mon Express Lincoln Crewe
47/57 (WCRC)
(Steam 6233 Crewe-Holyhead-Crewe)
 
WCRC
PMR Tours
Crewe Lincoln
Saturday 16th The Cambrian Coast Express Leicester Shrewsbury
47245
(Steam 7802 Shrewsbury-Aberystwyth-Shrewsbury)
WCRC
Railway Touring Company
Shrewsbury Leicester
Sunday 17th The Dales Discoverer (Return leg) Carlisle Leeds-York
47 (WCRC)
 
WCRC
National Railway Museum
Sunday 17th Leeds Castle & Sissinghurst Gardens (VSOE Pullman) London Waterloo Folkestone West
67028+67020
(T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone West London Waterloo or Victoria
Sunday 17th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 2) Spean Bridge Mallaig-Crianlarich
33207+57601 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Taynuilt
33207
Monday 18th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 3) Taynuilt Crianlarich
33207
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Wemyss Bay
33207+57601 (T&T)
Tuesday 19th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 4) Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
57601+33207 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 19th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 1) Edinburgh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 19th Cambridge/Ely & Duxford Aviation Museum (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Ely
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Ely London Victoria
Wednesday 20th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 2) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 20th Chatsworth House & Crich
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross Chesterfield
47832+47712 (T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Chesterfield London King's Cross
Wednesday 20th The Eden Project, Lost Gardens of Heligan or Penzance Coventry Penzance
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Penzance Coventry
Wednesday 20th Edinburgh & The Royal Yacht Britannia (Northern Belle) Birmingham International Edinburgh
67017
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Birmingham International
Wednesday 20th Salisbury/Bath & Wilton House (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Bath
67028
 
EWS
VSOE
Bath London Victoria
Thursday 21st The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 3) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 21st The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 21st 3-Peaks Challenge (Day 1) London Euston Bangor
67006
 
EWS
3-Peaks Challenge/RTU at MMU
Friday 22nd 3-Peaks Challenge (Day 2) Bangor Ravenglass
67006
 
EWS
3-Peaks Challenge/RTU at MMU
Ravenglass Barrow
Barrow Ravenglass
Ravenglass Braidhurst DGL
Braidhurst DGL Fort William
67030
Friday 22nd The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 22nd Battle/Hastings/Rye & Kent/Sussex Gardens (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Ashford
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Ashford London Victoria
Saturday 23rd 3-Peaks Challenge (Day 3) Fort William Braidhurst DGL
67030
 
EWS
3-Peaks Challenge/RTU at MMU
Braidhurst DGL London Euston
67014
Saturday 23rd The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 23rd Darlington Community Rail Festival
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross Darlington
87022+87028
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Darlington London King's Cross
87022
Saturday 23rd Darlington - Redmire Shuttle on Wensleydale Railway Darlington Redmire
31452+31128
(T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Redmire Darlington
Saturday 23rd The Moray Mint Linlithgow Inverness
55022
WCRC
SRPS
Inverness Linlithgow
Saturday 23rd   Codsall Penzance
2 x 47 (CAF)
 
CAF
Heartland Rail
Penzance Codsall
Saturday 23rd The Edinburgh Fellsman Layton Edinburgh
47703
FMR
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Layton
Saturday 23rd Chester (Northern Belle) Glasgow Central Chester
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Chester Glasgow Central
Saturday 23rd Shopping & Sightseeing in York Colchester Keighley
67020+67027
(T&T)
 
EWS
Steamy Affairs
Keighley Colchester
Saturday 23rd The Sussex Belle Bognor Regis Littlehampton
33025 (Steam 34067 London Victoria-Bognor Regis, Littlehampton-London Victoria)
 
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Sunday 24th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Sunday 24th Darlington - Redmire Shuttle on Wensleydale Railway Darlington Redmire
31452+31128
(T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Redmire Darlington
Sunday 24th The Dales Discoverer (Return leg) York Leeds-Carlisle
47245
 
WCRC
National Railway Museum
Sunday 24th Oban & the Isle of Mull (Northern Belle) Edinburgh Oban
37405+37417
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Oban Edinburgh
Sunday 24th Leeds Castle (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Folkestone West
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone West London Victoria
Sunday 24th Blue Pullman Barking York
87022
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
York Barking
Monday 25th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 26th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 27th York & Fountains Abbey
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross York
87028
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
York London King's Cross
Wednesday 27th Windermere
(Northern Belle)
York Oxenholme
67012
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Oxenholme York
Wednesday 27th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 28th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 28th Leeds Castle & Chartwell (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Folkestone West
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone West London Victoria
Friday 29th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 29th Lunch Excursion Round-Trip (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Saturday 30th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 30th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 1) Edinburgh Spean Bridge
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 30th The Eden & Penzance Explorer Clapham Junction Penzance
37406
Times
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Penzance Clapham Junction
Saturday 30th The Welsh Highlander North Walsham Holyhead
2 x 47 (FMR) (T&T)
FMR
Nenta Traintours
Holyhead North Walsham
Saturday 30th The Grid-Arising Crewe Toton Centre
60022
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Toton Centre Doncaster
60028
Doncaster Toton Centre
56302
Toton Centre Crewe
66043+67005
Saturday 30th Torbay & Dartmouth
(Blue Pullman)
London Paddington Paignton
47832+47712 (T&T)
Times
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Paignton London Paddington
Saturday 30th Cardiff
(Northern Belle)
Newcastle Cardiff Central
67017
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Cardiff Central Newcastle
Saturday 30th The Yorkshire Coronation Leicester Derby
47 (WCRC)
(Steam 6233 Derby-Scarborough-Derby)
 
WCRC
PMR Tours
Derby Leicester
Saturday 30th The Cumbrian Mountain Express Cleethorpes Hellifield
47851+47245
(T&T)
(Steam 60800 Hellifield-Carlisle-Hellifield)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Hellifield Cleethorpes
Saturday 30th The Cathedrals Express Bishops Lydeard London Victoria
47 (FMR)
(Steam 45231 London Victoria-Bishops Lydeard+53808 Bishops Lydeard-Minehead-Bishops Lydeard)
 
FMR
Steam Dreams
October
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Sunday 1st Lunch Excursion (Northern Belle) Leeds/York Leeds/York
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Sunday 1st The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 2) Spean Bridge Mallaig-Crianlarich
33207+57601 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Taynuilt
33207
Monday 2nd The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 3) Taynuilt Crianlarich
33207
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Wemyss Bay
33207+57601 (T&T)
Tuesday 3rd The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 4) Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
57601+33207 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 3rd The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 1) Edinburgh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 4th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 2) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 4th Bath & Bristol (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Bristol Temple Meads
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Bristol Temple Meads London Victoria
Thursday 5th Leeds Castle (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Folkestone West
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone West London Victoria
Thursday 5th Birmingham New Street Bath Spa
67012
 
EWS
Bath Spa Birmingham New Street
Thursday 5th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 3) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 5th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 6th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 6th Lunch Excursion Round-Trip (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Friday 6th The Autumn Highlander (Day 1) London King's Cross Edinburgh
55022+47245 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company/CFPS/Beaver Sports
Edinburgh Inverness
40145+47245 (T&T)
Saturday 7th The Autumn Highlander (Day 2) Inverness Kyle of Lochalsh
40145+47245
(T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company/CFPS/Beaver Sports
Kyle of Lochalsh Inverness
Saturday 7th   Perth Keighley
67018+67004 (T&T)
 
EWS
SRPS
Keighley Perth
Saturday 7th InterCity Merrymaker Barking Minehead
31452+31454
FMR
FMR
Minehead Barking
Saturday 7th The Windsor & Eton Venturer Hull Windsor & Eton Riverside
47 (WCRC)
 
WCRC
Green Express Railtours
Windsor & Eton Riverside Hull
Saturday 7th Beamish & Durham
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross Durham
47712
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Durham London King's Cross
Saturday 7th
The Welsh Highlander
North Walsham Holyhead
47703+47709 (T&T)
 
FMR
Nenta Traintours
Holyhead North Walsham
Saturday 7th Durham/Gateshead Quays/Alnwick Castle (Northern Belle) Crewe Durham
67012+67027
(T&T)
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Durham Crewe
Saturday 7th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 7th The Devonian London Paddington Taunton
47851+47826
(Top and Tail)
Steam 6201 Taunton-Plymouth
6201+47851 ((T&T) Plymouth-Taunton)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Taunton London Paddington
Sunday 8th The Autumn Highlander (Day 3) Inverness Georgemas Junc.
40145+47245 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company/CFPS/Beaver Sports
Georgemas Junc. Thurso
47245+40145
(T&T)
Thurso Georgemas Junc.
40145+47245 (T&T)
Georgemas Junc. Inverness
47245+40145 (T&T)
Sunday 8th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Monday 9th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Monday 9th The Autumn Highlander (Day 4) Inverness Perth
40145+47245
(T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company/CFPS/Beaver Sports
Perth London King's Cross
40145+55022
+47245
(T&T)
Tuesday 10th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 11th Edinburgh & Royal Yacht Britannia (Northern Belle) Lincoln Edinburgh
67012+67027
(T&T)
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Lincoln
Wednesday 11th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 12th "The Dinner" (VSOE Pullman) (Round Trip) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Thursday 12th Dean Forest Railway
(Blue Pullman)
London Victoria Lydney Junction
47712+47832
(T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Lydney Junction London Victoria
Thursday 12th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 13th Lunch Excursion (VSOE Pullman) (Round Trip) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Friday 13th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 14th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 14th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 1) Edinburgh Spean Bridge
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 14th The Brighton Belle Skegness Brighton
47826+47851
(T&T)
 
WCRC
Green Express Railtours
Brighton Skegness
Saturday 14th Lakes & Settle & Carlisle Circular Norwich Carlisle
47703+47709 (T&T)
FMR
Nenta Traintours
Carlisle Norwich
Saturday 14th   Chester Kingswear
67017
 
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Kingswear Chester
Saturday 14th The Eden Flyer Hove Par
67 (EWS)
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Par Hove
Saturday 14th Blenheim Palace & The Cotswolds (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Gloucester
67005
 
EWS
VSOE
Gloucester London Victoria
Saturday 14th The Cumbrian Mountain Express Potters Bar York
47245+47854 (T&T)
(Steam 71000+47245 York-Carlisle (T&T))
 
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carlisle London King's Cross
Sunday 15th Leeds Castle & Sissinghurst Gardens (VSOE Pullman) London Waterloo Folkestone West
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone West London Waterloo or Victoria
Sunday 15th Lunch Excursion (Northern Belle) Coventry Coventry
67021+67027 (T&T)
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Sunday 15th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 2) Spean Bridge Mallaig-Crianlarich
33207+57601 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Taynuilt
33207
Sunday 15th The Whitby Endeavour Grosmont Whitby
37248
 
WCRC
NYMR
Whitby Glaisdale
Glaisdale Whitby
Whitby Glaisdale
Glaisdale Whitby
Whitby Grosmont
Monday 16th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 3) Taynuilt Crianlarich
33207
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Wemyss Bay
33207+57601 (T&T)
Tuesday 17th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 4) Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
57601+33207 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 17th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 1) Edinburgh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 18th Mid Wales & Cambrian Coast Land Cruise Barnetby Aberystwyth
33025+33029
 
WCRC
Green Express Railtours
Aberystwyth Barnetby
Wednesday 18th Edinburgh Shopping (Northern Belle) Crewe Edinburgh
67012
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Crewe
Wednesday 18th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 2) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 19th The Royal Scotsman (Highland Day 3) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 19th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 19th York & NYMR
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross York
87 (GBRf)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
York London King's Cross
Friday 20th Brighton Murder Mystery
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria Brighton
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Brighton London Victoria
Friday 20th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 21st The Sandblower Bristol Temple Meads Acton Up Goods
66068
 
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Acton Up Goods Kings Lynn Junc.
60034
Kings Lynn Junc. Middleton Towers
57012
Middleton Towers Kings Lynn
60034
Kings Lynn Ipswich DUGL
57012
Ipswich DUGL Wembley EFC
92003
Wembley EFC Bristol Temple Meads
66066
Saturday 21st InterCity Merrymaker London Paddington Paignton
47703+47709
(T&T)
FMR
FMR
Paignton London Paddington
Saturday 21st Winchester & Bournemouth Doncaster Bournemouth
47851+47826 (T&T)
 
WCRC
Green Express Railtours
Bournemouth Doncaster
Saturday 21st The Limited London Paddington Taunton
D1015
(Steam 6024 Taunton-Penzance)
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Penzance London Paddington
Saturday 21st Bath (Northern Belle) Manchester Victoria Bath
67027
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Bath Manchester Victoria
Saturday 21st The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
47/57 (WCRC)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 21st The Cumbrian Mountain Express Worcester Preston
47245+47854 (T&T)
(Steam 71000+47 Preston-Carlisle-Hellifield (T&T))
 
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Hellifield Worcester
47245+33025
Sunday 22nd Leeds Castle & Chartwell (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Folkestone West
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone West London Victoria
Sunday 22nd The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Monday 23rd The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Tuesday 24th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh Keith
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Wednesday 25th InterCity Merrymaker Barrow Hill Llandudno
2 x 47 (FMR) (T&T)
FMR
FMR
Llandudno Barrow Hill
Wednesday 25th The Salisbury Pullman Lincoln Salisbury
47854+47826
(T&T)
 
WCRC
Green Express Railtours
Salisbury Lincoln
Wednesday 25th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 2) Keith Kyle of Lochalsh
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Thursday 26th Leeds Castle (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Folkestone West
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone West London Victoria
Thursday 26th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 3) Kyle of Lochalsh Boat of Garten
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Friday 27th Lunch Excursion Round-Trip (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Friday 27th Hampton Court & London Shopping (Northern Belle) Newcastle London
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
London Newcastle
Friday 27th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 4) Boat of Garten Dundee
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 28th The Cornubian Gloucester Penzance
D1015
(Steam 6024 Penzance-Taunton)
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Taunton Gloucester
Saturday 28th Shopping & Sightseeing in York Ashford International Keighley
67002+67012
(Top &Tail)
 
EWS
Steamy Affairs
Keighley Ashford International
Saturday 28th The London Explorer Sheffield Derby
57601
(Steam 6233 Derby-London King's Cross-Derby)
 
WCRC
PMR Tours
Derby Sheffield
Saturday 28th South Devon Rly. & Buckfast Abbey
(Blue Pullman)
London Paddington Totnes
47712+47832 (T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Totnes (S.D.R.) Buckfastleigh
37321
Buckfastleigh Totnes (S.D.R.)
37321
Totnes London Paddington
47832+47712 (T&T)
Saturday 28th The Cumbrian Mountain Dalesman Wolverhampton Carnforth
67 (EWS)
(Steam 71000 Carnforth-Carlisle-Hellifield)
 
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Hellifield Wolverhampton
Saturday 28th The North Country Explorer Chinley Carlisle
47703+47709 (T+T)
FMR
Compass Tours
Carlisle Newcastle
47709+47703 (T+T)
Newcastle Newcastle (via Durham & Hartlepool)
47703+47709 (T+T)
Newcastle Manchester Victoria
47709+47703 (T+T)
Manchester Victoria Preston
47703+47709
Saturday 28th The Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 5) Dundee Edinburgh
47/57 (WCRC)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 28th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 1) Edinburgh Spean Bridge
57601
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Saturday 28th The Great Central London King's Cross Peterborough W. Yard
47 (WCRC)
(Steam 60800 Peterborough-Market Rasen-Stocksbridge Works)
 
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Stocksbridge Works London King's Cross
Saturday 28th VSOE British Pullman Westbury Bristol Temple Meads
67 (EWS)
(Steam 34067 London Victoria-Westbury-London Victoria)
 
EWS
VSOE
Bristol Temple Meads Westbury
Sunday 29th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 2) Spean Bridge Mallaig-Crianlarich
33207+57601 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Taynuilt
33207
Monday 30th Winchester & Beaulieu & Wisley Gardens (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Southampton
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Southampton London Victoria
Monday 30th The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 3) Taynuilt Crianlarich
33207
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
Crianlarich Wemyss Bay
33207+57601 (T&T)
Tuesday 31st The Royal Scotsman (Western Day 4) Wemyss Bay Edinburgh
57601+33207 (T&T)
 
WCRC
VSOE/The Royal Scotsman
November
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Wednesday 1st London Shopping (Northern Belle) Cardiff Central Kensington Olympia
67017+67027 (T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Cardiff Central
Thursday 2nd Leeds Castle (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Folkestone Harbour
67029+67020
(Top &Tail)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone Harbour London Victoria
Friday 3rd Lunch Excursion Round-Trip (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Friday 3rd Blackpool Illuminations
(Blue Pullman)
London Euston Blackpool North
47703+47712
(T&T)
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Blackpool North London Euston
Saturday 4th City of York London King's Cross York
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
York London King's Cross
Saturday 4th London Sightseeing (Northern Belle) Manchester Piccadilly Kensington Olympia
67017
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Kensington Olympia Manchester Piccadilly
Saturday 4th The Man of Kent Ashford International Dungeness
66127
(Steam 34067 London Bridge-Ashford, Dungeness-London Bridge)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Wednesday 8th Bath & Bristol (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Bristol Temple Meads
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Bristol Temple Meads London Victoria
Wednesday 8th Country Living & Christmas Fair (Northern Belle) York London
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
London York
Thursday 9th Leeds Castle (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Folkestone Harbour
67002+67009 (T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE
Folkestone Harbour London Victoria
Friday 10th Lunch Excursion Round-Trip (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Friday 10th Edinbiurgh Sights & Shopping (Northern Belle) Peterborough Edinburgh
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Peterborough
Saturday 11th Winchester & Beaulieu & Wisley Gardens (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Southampton
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Southampton London Victoria
Saturday 11th The Irish Mail Watford Chester
67 (EWS)
(steam 6201 Chester-Holyhead-Chester)
 
EWS
Steamy Affairs
Chester
Watford
Saturday 11th The Humber High Ordinary Ealing Broadway Hull
66093
 
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Hull Ealing Broadway
66071
Saturday 11th The Edwalton Equinox Ealing Broadway Kettering
67016
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Kettering Rushcliffe Halt
67016+60013 (T&T)
Rushcliffe Halt Fifty Steps Junc.
D7629/67016+60013 (T&T)
Fifty Steps Junc. Rushcliffe Halt
60013+67016/D7629
(T&T)
Rushcliffe Halt Melton Mowbray
60013+67016 (T&T)
Melton Mowbray Ashfordby Alstom TC
67016+60013 (T&T)
Ashfordby Alstom TC Edwalton
60013+67016/57311
(T&T)
Edwalton Old Dalby
57311/67016+60013
(T&T)
Old Dalby Edwalton
60013+67016/57311
(T&T)
Edwalton Holwell Junc.
57311/67016+60013
(T&T)
Holwell Junc. Asfordby Junc.
67016+60013 (T&T)
Asfordby Junc. Ealing Broadway
67016
Saturday 11th York (Northern Belle) Ipswich York
67014+67023 (T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
York Ipswich
Wednesday 15th Chatsworth House (VSOE Pullman) London Victoria Chesterfield
67016
 
EWS
VSOE
Chesterfield London Victoria
Thursday 16th "The Dinner" (VSOE Pullman) (Round Trip) London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE
Thursday 16th The Mid-Day Scot (Day 1) Birmingham International Preston
67012
(6201 Preston-Glasgow Central)
 
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Friday 17th The Mid-Day Scot (Day 2) Preston Birmingham International
67012
(6201 Glasgow Central-Preston)
 
EWS
Kingfisher Railtours
Saturday 18th InterCity Merrymaker London King's Cross Manchester Piccadilly
47703+47709
(T&T)
FMR
FMR
Manchester Piccadilly London King's Cross
Saturday 18th The London Lights Express
(Return leg)
London King's Cross York
47826
 
WCRC
National Railway Museum
Saturday 18th The Capital Express
(Return Leg)
London Paddington Minehead
67017
(Steam 6024 Minehead-Paddington)
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Saturday 18th Chester
(Northern Belle)
Cardiff Central Chester
67029
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Chester Cardiff Central
Wednesday 22nd Edinburgh Sights & Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Leicester Edinburgh
67003+67029 (T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Leicester
Wednesday 22nd The Cathedrals Express London King's Cross York
31602+31454
(steam 71000 York - London King's Cross)
 
FMR
Steam Dreams
Saturday 25th The Son of Christmas Cracker Manchester Piccadilly Salisbury
40145
EWS
CFPS/Pathfinder Tours
Salisbury Manchester Piccadilly
Saturday 25th St Nicholas Fayre
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross York
47712+47709 (T&T)
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
York London King's Cross
Saturday 25th St Nicholas Fayre
(InterCity Merrymaker)
London King's Cross York
67005
EWS
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
York London King's Cross
Saturday 25th The York Festive Flyer (Return leg) York London King's Cross
47826
 
WCRC
National Railway Museum
Saturday 25th St Nicholas Fayre at York Ipswich York
67001
 
EWS
Steamy Affairs
York Ipswich
Saturday 25th The Capitals Express Layton London King's Cross
47703+31128 (T&T)
FMR
Compass Tours
London King's Cross Layton
Saturday 25th The York Flyer - St Nicholas Fayre Bristol Temple Meads York
67006+67020 (T&T)
EWS
Past-Time Rail
York Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 25th   Morpeth London King's Cross
67029
EWS
London King's Cross Morpeth
December
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 1st Dunster by Candle Light Weston-super-Mare Minehead
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Minehead Weston-super-Mare
Saturday 2nd The Edinburgh Christmas Special Stevenage Edinburgh
47826+57601 (T&T)
 
WCRC
Green Express Railtours
Edinburgh Stevenage
Saturday 2nd A Dickensian Christmas Sudbury York
47145+47703 (T&T)
FMR
Nenta Traintours
York Skipton
Skipton York
York Sudbury
Saturday 2nd The Old Flying Haggis
(Day 1)
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross York
47709+47712 (T&T)
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
York Aberdeen
Saturday 2nd Edinburgh Sights & Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Birmingham International Edinburgh
67030
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Birmingham International
Saturday 2nd The Christmas Great Western Tonbridge Willesden SWS
67 (EWS)
(Steam 6024 Willesden-Bath-Bristol TM)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Bristol Temple Meads Tonbridge
67023+6024
Saturday 2nd Harrogate Edinburgh
67003
 
EWS
Edinburgh Harrogate
Sunday 3rd The Christmas Elgar Explorer London Paddington Worcester Shrub Hill
67005+67016
(T&T)
(replaced steam 6024 failed with hot box and TPWS problems)
EWS
The Railway Touring Company
Worcester Shrub Hill London Paddington
Sunday 3rd The Old Flying Haggis
(Day 2)
(Blue Pullman)
Aberdeen Elgin
47709+47712
(T&T)
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Elgin Aberdeen
Monday 4th The Old Flying Haggis
(Day 3)
(Blue Pullman)
Aberdeen London King's Cross
47709+47712
(T&T)
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Monday 4th Christmas Lunch (Round Trip) (Northern Belle) Glasgow Edinburgh
67030+67014
(T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Tuesday 5th Christmas Lunch (Round Trip) (Northern Belle) Newcastle Durham
67014
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Wednesday 6th Bath at Christmas
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria Bath
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE
Bath London Victoria
Wednesday 6th Christmas Lunch (Round Trip) (Northern Belle) Birmingham International Birmingham International
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Thursday 7th Bath Christmas Market
(Blue Pullman)
Finsbury Park Bath
47709+47712
(T&T)
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Bath Finsbury Park
Thursday 7th Canterbury Christmas Carols
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria Canterbury
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE
Canterbury London Victoria
Thursday 7th Christmas Carols at Chester
(Northern Belle)
Northampton Chester
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Chester Northampton
Friday 8th Lincoln Christmas Market
(Northern Belle)
Crewe Lincoln
67001+67014 (T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Lincoln Crewe
Friday 8th The Link Undo Linlithgow Lincoln
40145+33029
WCRC
SRPS/North East Railtours
Lincoln Linlithgow
40145+33029 (T&T)
Friday 8th Lincoln Christmas Market
Nottingham Lincoln
47245+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Central Trains
Lincoln Nottingham
Nottingham Lincoln
Lincoln Nottingham
Saturday 9th Lincoln Christmas Market
(InterCity Merrymaker)
London King's Cross Lincoln
67016
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Lincoln London King's Cross
Saturday 9th Lincoln Christmas Market
(Blue Pullman)
Finsbury Park Lincoln
47709+47712 (T&T)
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Lincoln Finsbury Park
Saturday 9th The Windsor & Eton Venturer Scarborough Windsor & Eton
47854+57601 (T&T)
 
WCRC
Green Express Railtours
Windsor & Eton Scarborough
Saturday 9th The Festive Scotsman Preston Aberdeen
47703
 
FMR
Compass Tours
Aberdeen Preston
Saturday 9th The York Flyer - Festival of Angels Swindon York
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
York Swindon
Saturday 9th Lincoln Christmas Market
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria Lincoln
67003
EWS
VSOE
Lincoln London Victoria
Saturday 9th London Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Manchester London
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
London Manchester
Saturday 9th The York Yuletide Express Barrow Hill S Junc. St Albans
47 (WCRC)
(Steam 60009 St Albans-York-Barrow Hill S Junc.)
 
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Saturday 9th Lincoln Christmas Market
Leicester Lincoln
47245+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Central Trains
Lincoln Nottingham
Nottingham Lincoln
Lincoln Nottingham
Sunday 10th Medieval Christmas Festival
(Northern Belle)
Crewe Skipton
67001+67014
(T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Skipton Crewe
Monday 11th Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Liverpool Lime Street Chester
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Tuesday 12th Christmas Lunch (Round Trip)
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE
Tuesday 12th Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Halifax Leeds
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Wednesday 13th Christmas at Salisbury
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria Salisbury
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE
Salisbury London Victoria
Wednesday 13th Edinburgh Sights & Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Warrington Bank Quay Edinburgh
67001+67006
(T&T)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Warrington Bank Quay
Thursday 14th Canterbury Christmas Carols
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria Canterbury
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE
Canterbury London Victoria
Thursday 14th Christmas Carols at Chester
(Northern Belle)
Cardiff Central Chester
67006
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Chester Cardiff Central
Thursday 14th Christmas Lunch
(Blue Pullman)
London Victoria Folkestone Harbour
47709+47712 (T&T)
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Folkestone Harbour London Victoria
Friday 15th Christmas Lunch (Round Trip)
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE
Saturday 16th Grassington Dickensian Festival
(Blue Pullman)
London King's Cross Skipton
47712+47709 (T&T)
FMR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Skipton London King's Cross
Saturday 16th The Airean Raider Cardiff Central Leeds
50031+50049
WCRC
Pathfinder Tours
Leeds Cardiff Central
Saturday 16th A Touch of Festive Magic (Round Trip Dining Train) Gloucester Westbury
47828+47813
CAF
Heartland Rail
Westbury Gloucester
47828+47813 (T&T)
Saturday 16th Edinburgh Sights & Shopping
(Northern Belle)
Birmingham International Edinburgh
67001
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Edinburgh Birmingham International
Saturday 16th The Christmas Chester Chuffer London Euston Bescot UDGL
67023
(Steam 6201 Bescot.-Chetser-Shrewsbury-Bescot)
 
EWS
Past-Time Rail
Bescot UDGL London Euston
Monday 18th Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Cardiff Central Plymouth
67006
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Plymouth Cardiff Central
Tuesday 19th Christmas Lunch (Round Trip)
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE
Tuesday 19th Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Birmingham International Birmingham International
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Wednesday 20th Christmas Lunch (Round Trip)
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE
Wednesday 20th Christmas Dinner (Round Trip)
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE
Wednesday 20th Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Derby Derby
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Thursday 21st Norwich at Christmas
(Blue Pullman)
Stevenage Norwich
47709+47712 (T&T)
VWR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Norwich Stevenage
Thursday 21st Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Cambridge Cambridge
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Friday 22nd Christmas Lunch (Round Trip)
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE
Friday 22nd Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Manchester Manchester
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Saturday 23rd Weymouth Circular Tour
(Blue Pullman)
London Waterloo Weymouth
47709+47712 (T&T)
VWR
Hertfordshire Rail Tours
Weymouth London Waterloo
Saturday 23rd Christmas Lunch
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Halifax Leeds
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Friday 29th The Yo Ho Ho Swindon Bescot UDGL
66210
EWS
Pathfinder Tours
Bescot UDGL Hooton Long Siding
37229+37194
Hooton Long Siding Springs Branch Junc.
66551+
37194+37229 (T&T)
Springs Branch Junc. Kirkby
37229+37194
+66551 (T&T)
Kirkby Preston
66551+
37194+37229
(T&T)
Preston Crewe
66551
Crewe Bescot UDGL
86614
Bescot UDGL Swindon
66120
Sunday 31st New Year's Eve
(Round Trip)
(Northern Belle)
Crewe Crewe
67 (EWS)
 
EWS
VSOE/Northern Belle
Sunday 31st New Year's Eve Dinner (Round Trip)
(VSOE Pullman)
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (EWS)
EWS
VSOE
Sunday 31st Edinburgh Hogmanay Special Kensington Olympia Edinburgh
Albatross Promotions