Railtour Info 2019 Tours

Home | Locohauled | Promoters | News | TOCs | Contact | Archive | Photos | Coaches | Links

  Diesel Tours   Steam Tours   Mixed/Other Traction Tours TBC - Loco To be Confirmed

[Jan | Feb]

January
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 5th The Waverley Re-Union
1Z28
Birmingham New Street Edinburgh
50007+50049
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
Edinburgh Tweedbank
50007+50049 (T&T)
1Z29
Tweedbank Edinburgh
1Z30
Edinburgh Birmingham New Street
50007+50049
Friday 11th The Cumbrian Coast Class 37 Farewell Special
2Z37
Carlisle Carnforth
37409+37425 (T&T)
DRS
Northern Trains
2Z38
Carnforth Carlisle
Friday 11th The Scotsman's Salute
1Z87
London King's Cross York
60103
DBC
UK Railtours
1Z90
York London King's Cross
90028
Saturday 26th The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z64
Manchester Victoria Bolton
45690+47772 T&T
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Bolton Hellifield GL
47772+45690
Hellifield GL Carlisle
45690+47772 T&T
1Z65
Carlisle Manchester Victoria
February
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 1st Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Gillingham
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Gillingham London Victoria
Saturday 2nd The Positioning Move
1Z46
Lancaster Bristol Temple Meads
47772+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Branch Line Society
Saturday 2nd The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z86
London Euston Carnforth D&UGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth D&UGL Carlisle
61306+35018
1Z87
Carlisle Preston
Preston London Euston
86259
Saturday 2nd Belmond British Pullman
1Y82
London Victoria Shalford
60009
DBC
Belmond
1Y88
Shalford London Victoria
Sunday 3rd Belmond British Pullman - Brunch
London Victoria Ashford International
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Ashford International London Victoria
Sunday 3rd Belmond British Pullman - Afternoon Tea
London Victoria Ashford International
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Ashford International London Victoria
Sunday 3rd The Looe Brush
1Z47
Bristol Temple Meads Liskeard
47772+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Branch Line Society
Liskeard Moorswater Tarmac
1Z48
Moorswater Tarmac Looe
Looe Coombe Junc.
Coombe Junc. Liskeard
Liskeard Buckfastleigh
Buckfastleigh Totnes
Totnes Heywood Junc.
Heywood Junc. Bristol Temple Meads
Friday 8th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Gillingham
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Gillingham London Victoria
Saturday 9th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Bath Spa
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Bath Spa London Victoria
Saturday 9th The Blue Boys Loco Fest
1Z21
Newport Chaddesden Sdgs.
68007
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
  Chaddesden Sdgs. Blackburn
37218+37409
+68007 (T&T)
  Blackburn Blackpool North
57307+88003 (T&T)
  Blackpool North Crewe
88003+57307 (T&T)
Crewe Newport
57002
Saturday 9th The Bahamas Renaissance
Oxenhope Keighley KWVR
45596+37075 T&T
WCRC
K&WVR
1Z59
Keighley KWVR Carlisle
45596+37669 T&T
1Z61
Carlisle Keighley
Keighley Keighley Station Junc.
37669+45596 T&T
Keighley Station Junc. Keighley KWVR
45596+37669 T&T
Wednesday 13th The Glasgow Flyer
1Z77
Llandudno Junction Glasgow Central
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
1Z78
Glasgow Central Llandudno Junction
Thursday 14th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Gillingham
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Gillingham London Victoria
Friday 15th Northern Belle
1Z40
York Hull
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z41
Hull Leeds
Friday 15th The Surrey Currier
Eastleigh Dawley Loop
2 x 37 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Dawley Loop Tilehurst
Tilehurst London Paddington
Saturday 16th
The Thames Valley Flyer   London Paddington Old Oak Common EMU Depot
Old Oak Common EMU Depot Hayes & Harligton
Hayes & Harligton Brentford Town
Brentford Town Maidenhead
Maidenhead Bourne End
Bourne End Windsor & Eton Central
Windsor & Eton Central London Paddington
The Kent & Sussex Roundabout   London Paddington Hanwell Bridge Loop
Hanwell Bridge Loop Sheerness-on-Sea
Sheerness-on-Sea South Croydon
South Croydon Caterham
Caterham South Croydon
South Croydon Horsham
Horsham Eastleigh
Saturday 16th Northern Belle
Crewe Chester
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
Chester Manchester Victoria
Manchester Victoria Crewe
Saturday 16th The Bahamas Renaissance 2
Oxenhope Keighley KWVR
45596+37 (T&T)
WCRC
K&WVR
1Z59
Keighley KWVR Carlisle
45596+37 (WCRC) (T&T)
1Z61
Carlisle Keighley
Keighley Keighley Station Junc.
37 (WCRC)+45596 (T&T)
Keighley Station Junc. Keighley KWVR
45596+37 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 16th The Cotswold Venturer
1Z24
London Paddington Worcester Shrub Hill
60009
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z27
Worcester Shrub Hill London Paddington
Saturday 16th Belmond British Pullman
1Y82
London Victoria Shalford
34046
DBC
Belmond
1Y88
Shalford London Victoria
Sunday 17th Northern Belle
1Z54
Derby Swindon
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z55
Swindon Derby
Derby Birmingham International
Friday 22nd Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Gillingham
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Gillingham London Victoria
Saturday 23rd The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z86
London Euston Carnforth D&UGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth D&UGL Carlisle
35018 or 45690 or 45699
1Z87
Carlisle Preston
Preston London Euston
86259
Sunday 24th Northern Belle
1Z35
London Paddington Swindon
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z36
Swindon London Paddington
March
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 2nd The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z86
London Euston Carnforth D&UGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth D&UGL Carlisle
35018 or 45690 or 45699
1Z87
Carlisle Preston
Preston London Euston
86259
Saturday 2nd Settle Carlisle Thunderer 1
Peterborough Leeds
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Spirit of the Lakes
Leeds Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Carlisle
48151 or 45690 or 45699
Carlisle Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Leeds
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
Leeds Peterborough
Sunday 3rd The Auld Reekie
Doncaster Edinburgh
60163
DBC
UK Railtours/A1 Steam Locomotive Trust
Edinburgh Doncaster
D9009
Tuesday 5th Settle Carlisle Thunderer 11
Cleethorpes Leeds
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Spirit of the Lakes
Leeds Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Carlisle
48151 or 45690 or 45699
Carlisle Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Leeds
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
Leeds Cleethorpes
Thursday 7th The Scenic Carlisle Express
Chesterfield Carlisle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Carlisle Chesterfield
Thursday 7th The Cathedrals Express
London Victoria Bristol Temple Meads
Steam TBC
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Bristol Temple Meads London Victoria
Friday 8th Six Nations Welsh Rugby Supporters Train 2019
Carmarthen Edinburgh
68 (DRS)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Saturday 9th Steam on the Settle & Carlisle
Finsbury Park York
90 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
York Carlisle
60009
Carlisle Tyne Yard
Tyne Yard Finsbury Park
90 (DBC)
Saturday 9th The Yorkshireman
Ealing Broadway York
6233
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Edinburgh Doncaster
47/57 (WCRC)
Monday 11th Six Nations Welsh Rugby Supporters Train 2019
Edinburgh Carmarthen
68 (DRS)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Thursday 14th The Aberdonian
Edinburgh Aberdeen
60163
DBC
UK Railtours/A1 Steam Locomotive Trust
Aberdeen Edinburgh
Friday 15th Northern Belle
London Paddington Evesham
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
Evesham London Paddington
Saturday 16th The Somerset Strimmer
London Victoria Cranmore
59/2 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
Cranmore Merehead Quarry
TBC+59/2 (DBC) (T&T)
Merehead Quarry London Victoria
59/2 (DBC)
Saturday 16th Portsmouth Harbour Statesman
Crewe Portsmouth Harbour
2 x 47 (LSL) (T&T)
LSL
Statesman Rail
Portsmouth Harbour Crewe
Saturday 16th The Liverpool Pullman
Hull Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Spirit of the Lakes
Liverpool Lime Street Hull
Saturday 16th The Cumbrian Mountaineer
Cardiff Central Crewe
67 (DBC)
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
Crewe Carlisle
60009
Carlisle Crewe
Crewe Cardiff Central
67 (DBC)
Saturday 16th The Cumbrian Coast Express
1Z86
London Euston Carlisle
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
45690 or 45699
1Z87
Carlisle Carnforth D&UGL
Carnforth D&UGL London Euston
86259
Wednesday 20th The Scenic Carlisle Express 11
Kidderminster Carlisle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Carlisle Kidderminster
Saturday 23rd The Class 50 Terminator - Phoenixed!
London Paddington Penzance
50007+50049
GBRf
Pathfinder Tours
Penzance London Paddington
Saturday 23rd West Highland Statesman (Day 1 of 3)
Milton Keynes Fort William
2 x 47 (LSL)
LSL
Statesman Rail
Saturday 23rd The Cathedrals Express
Southend East Kingscote
Steam TBC
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Kingscote Willesden Junc.
Willesden Junc. Southend East
47/57 (WCRC)
Saturday 23rd The Bard of Avon
Manchester Piccadilly Stratford-upon-Avon
60163
DBC
UK Railtours/A1 Steam Locomotive Trust
Stratford-upon-Avon Manchester Piccadilly
Saturday 23rd The Edinburgh Flyer
York Edinburgh
60009
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Edinburgh York
Sunday 24th West Highland Statesman (Day 2 of 3)
Fort William Mallaig
2 x 47 (LSL) (T&T)
LSL
Statesman Rail
Mallaig Fort William
Monday 25th West Highland Statesman (Day 3 of 3)
Fort William Milton Keynes
2 x 47 (LSL)
LSL
Statesman Rail
Wednesday 27th The Salopian Express
Barrow Carnforth D&UGL
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Carnforth D&UGL Shrewsbury
35018 or 45690 or 45699
Shrewsbury Carnforth D&UGL
Carnforth D&UGL Barrow
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
Friday 29th Northern Belle
York Newcastle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
Saturday 30th Ye Olde Black Friar
London Blackfriars London Cannon Street
73/1 (GBRf)+4TC+73/1 (GBRf)
DRS
UK Railtours
London Cannon Street Hayes
Hayes London Bridge
London Bridge Bromley North
Bromley North Angerstein Wharf
Angerstein Wharf Purley
Purley Tattenham Corner
Tattenham Corner Tulse Hill
Tulse Hill London Blackfriars
Saturday 30th Northern Belle
Liverpool Lime Street Manchester Victoria
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
Saturday 30th The High Peak Explorer
Carnforth Buxton
48151+45690 or 45699
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Buxton Hindlow Quarry
48151+
45690 or 45699 (T&T)
  Hindlow Quarry Buxton
Buxton Carnforth
48151+45690 or 45699
Saturday 30th The Cathedrals Express
London Euston Worcester Shrub Hill
Steam TBC
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Worcester Shrub Hill London Euston
Sunday 31st Northern Belle
Coventry Birmingham International
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
April
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 6th The Salisbury Pullman
Skegness Salisbury
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Spirit of the Lakes
Salisbury Skegness
Saturday 6th The Snowdonia Panorama
London Euston Llandudno Junction
67 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
Llandudno Junction London Euston
Saturday 6th The Devonian
Birmingham Snow Hill Bristol Temple Meads
67 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours/A1 Steam Locomotive Trust
Bristol Temple Meads Plymouth
60163
Plymouth Birmingham Snow Hill
Wednesday 10th The Winchester Pullman
Doncaster Winchester
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Spirit of the Lakes
Winchester Doncaster
Saturday 13th The Springtime Cornishman
Dorridge Penzance
68 (DRS)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Penzance Dorridge
Saturday 13th The William Shakespeare
Preston Crewe
2 x 47 (LSL) (T&T)
LSL
Saphos Trains
Crewe Stratford-upon-Avon
34046 or 46100 or 70000
Stratford-upon-Avon Crewe
Crewe Barrow
2 x 47 (LSL) (T&T)
Saturday 13th The Border Raider
Birmingham New Street Crewe
67 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours/A1 Steam Locomotive Trust
Crewe Carlisle
60163
Carlisle Crewe
Crewe Tame Bridge Parkway
67 (DBC)
Saturday 13th The Citadel
Manchester Victoria Carlisle
2 from 44871/45212/45407
WCRC
Riley & Son/West Coast Railways
Carlisle Manchester Victoria
Saturday 27th The White Rose
London King's Cross York
60163
DBC
UK Railtours/A1 Steam Locomotive Trust
York Doncaster
Doncaster London King's Cross
90 (DBC)
Saturday 27th The Great Britain X11 (Day 1 of 9)
London Paddington Plymouth
46233
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Sunday 28th The Great Britain X11 (Day 2 of 9)
Plymouth Bishops Lydeard
46233
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Bishops Lydeard Minehead
Steam TBC
Minehead Bishops Lydeard
Monday 29th The Great Britain X11 (Day 3 of 9)
Taunton Hereford
46233
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Hereford Preston
Tuesday 30th The Dalesman
York Leeds
2 x 37/47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Leeds Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Carlisle
48151 or 45690 or 45699
Carlisle Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Leeds
2 x 37/47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Leeds York
Tuesday 30th The Great Britain X11 (Day 4 of 9)
Preston Edinburgh
Black 5+60009
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
May
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Wednesday 1st The Great Britain X11 (Day 5 of 9)
Edinburgh Aberdeen
60009
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Aberdeen Edinburgh
Thursday 2nd The Great Britain X11 (Day 6 of 9)
Edinburgh Stranraer
61264+Black 5
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Stranraer Ayr
Friday 3rd The Great Britain X11 (Day 7 of 9)
Ayr Carlisle
61264+Black 5
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carlisle Scarborough
35018
Saturday 4th The Llandudno Day Pullman
Peterborough Llandudno
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Spirit of the Lakes
Llandudno Peterborough
Saturday 4th The Amber Valley Venturer
London Euston Hammersmith
2 x 66 (GBRf)
GBRf
UK Railtours
Hammersmith Butterley
Butterley London Euston
Saturday 4th Welsh Marches Express
Crewe Cardiff Central
34046 or 46100 or 70000
LSL
Saphos Trains
Cardiff Central Crewe
Sunday 5th The Great Britain X11 (Day 9 of 9)
Scarborough York
35018
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
York London Paddington
60103
Saturday 11th The Harrogate & Humber Deltic Reprise
Willington London King's Cross
D9009
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
London King's Cross Cleethorpes
  Cleethorpes Ulceby
68 (DRS)+D9009 (T&T)
Ulceby Willington
D9009+68 (DRS) (T&T)
Saturday 11th Locomotion & The Weardale Railway
London King's Cross Shildon
67 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
Shildon Stanhope
Stanhope London King's Cross
Tuesday 14th The Dalesman
York Leeds
2 x 37/47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Leeds Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Carlisle
48151 or 45690 or 45699
Carlisle Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Leeds
2 x 37/47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Leeds York
Saturday 18th The Welsh Dragon
Stevenage Cardiff Central
67 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
Cardiff Central Stevenage
Saturday 18th The Lakelander
Crewe Carlisle
34046 or 46100 or 70000
LSL
Saphos Trains
Carlisle Crewe
Sunday 19th The Forth Circle Morning Train
Linlithgow Stirling
60103
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
The Forth Circle Afternoon Train Dalmeny Stirling
Saturday 25th The Retro Devon Seasider
Huddersfield Paignton
2 x 37 (DRS)
DRS
Retro Railtours
Paignton Huddersfield
Tuesday 28th The Dalesman
Chester Hellifield GL
2 x 37/47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Hellifield GL Carlisle
48151 or 45690 or 45699
Carlisle Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Chester
2 x 37/47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Wednesday 29th The Fellsman
Crewe Carlisle
34046 or 46100 or 70000
LSL
Saphos Trains
Carlisle Crewe